1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will any A3 head unit fit?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by jbaudi, May 18, 2012.

  1. jbaudi
    Offline

    jbaudi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 18, 2012]
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 21, 2014]

  3. fangio
    Offline

    fangio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    110
    [May 18, 2012]
    #2
  4. jbaudi
    Offline

    jbaudi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 18, 2012]
    what does a concert 2 look like!??

    That cable looks more expensive than buying a new head unit...but I would quite like it to keep the standard look!
    #3
  5. jbaudi
    Offline

    jbaudi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. jbaudi
    Offline

    jbaudi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 18, 2012]
    thats my current one
    #5
  7. fangio
    Offline

    fangio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    110
    [May 18, 2012]
    That's the same as mine.
    #6
  8. jbaudi
    Offline

    jbaudi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 19, 2012]
    Cool, so by that you're saying that cable will definitely work?
    #7
  9. fangio
    Offline

    fangio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    110
    [May 19, 2012]
    #8
  10. phil_w
    Offline

    phil_w Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    13
    [May 19, 2012]
    Just to confirm - that headunit would still need an ipod adapter as well. No Audi headunits incorporate the ipod functionality as is. Sorry
    #9
  11. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    79
    [May 19, 2012]
    That head unit you have linked to is double din and yours is single. You will need to change the cage, switch panel and heater control unit as well to make it fit.
    #10

Share This Page