1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Which Wireless ADSL modem/router/firewall combo to go for

Discussion in 'Home Cinema, Hi-Fi and Gadgets' started by TDI, Nov 1, 2005.

  1. TDI
    Offline

    TDI Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0

    Any recommendations on which combination is good for home use, and easy to setup the security settings.

    Cheers /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif
    #1
  2. mickey_a6
    Offline

    mickey_a6 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I can tell you which one NOT to get! Recently moved house to an area with no cable, so had to get ADSL. Signed up with Zen (v.v. good ISP, if a little expensive) and bought a Belkin F5D7633 wireless router/modem. OK to set up with a computer directly connected via wires, and for wireless with no security installed (but you don't want that). Thing was a real pain to set up with security, and the MAC address filtering just does not work (well actually it does, but it filters OUT any addresses you put in the table which kind of defeats the purpose). Range is not particularly good throught the house with speed varying between 54 and 2 Mbps, and for a while everytime a laptop went to "sleep" it would drop the connection requiring a router/computer reboot. You find yourself using the reset button an awful lot.

    The instrument and I have now reached what could be called an accommodation, in that it more or less works most of the time, although only with 64bit WEP at the moment and no MAC address filtering (can't go to more sophisticated yet as my wife has a W2K laptop, but soon to change that). We have had it working with 3 different laptops and a desktop and all were able to connect OK. Will probably get rid of it if there is not a firmware fix in the near future for the MAC address filtering issue.

    I would probably go with a Netgear router - e.g. the DG834G v2 Wireless ADSL Router. Had Netgear stuff in our other house and it worked flawlessly and was very easy to set up. There are some reported issues with this one, but I would probably go with it having had the terrible experience with the Belkin stuff.

    This website is great for all things ADSL-related:

    http://www.adslguide.org.uk/

    I have bought kit from Broadband Buyer twice now, and their service/delivery is exceptional. They also have forums where people give comments about the kit they've bought. Definitely recommend them.

    http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/

    Hope this helps.

    M.
    #2
  3. TDI
    Offline

    TDI Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    I would probably go with a Netgear router - e.g. the DG834G v2 Wireless ADSL Router.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Funny I've just placed an order that model.

    Cheers /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/cool.gif
    #3
  4. RichA3Turbo
    Offline

    RichA3Turbo ...Watching you! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,089
    Likes Received:
    4
    Take a look at Linksys stuff.. Im really impressed with it! I've got separate DSL Router and Access point, but they stack so is just as tidy. they look cool too /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif

    Never had a single problem with either. Wireless has really good range, and ive reset the AP once in 4-5 months! Really good quality, but thats what you would expect from Cisco!

    RIch
    #4
  5. madvw
    Offline

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    2
    yeah, any of the big names are good.

    linksys = cisco
    netgear = nortel networks (bay networks)

    either are good, and handle P2P connections well.

    My mate had a belkin, and under the sheer number of connections of a 24h P2P connection, it crumbled.
    #5
  6. RichA3Turbo
    Offline

    RichA3Turbo ...Watching you! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,089
    Likes Received:
    4
    I dont get on with netgear. Had a dsl modem/router/wifi combo and had nothing but problems with it! If i didnt use the wifi for more than 24 hours, it would turn itself off and would have to reset it to use it. a friend is always having problems with his netgear access point too...same issue.

    Linksys are good, and pretty cheap too... a good choice.

    Rich
    #6
  7. marctwo
    Offline

    marctwo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the Linksys WAG-54G and find it to be ok, although I can't tell if the trouble I have had has been due to the unit or my Mac.
    #7
  8. TDI
    Offline

    TDI Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0

    I was on a forum earlier on, and people were moaning about the Linksys stuff. God hope I haven't mind the wrong choice!

    cheers
    #8
  9. madvw
    Offline

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    2
    the two netgears I've had have always had the same initial problem - buggy firmware.

    always wait till they have released their updated firmware, as this will always fix wireless stability and load issues.

    i had hell and all trouble with my previous router (dg824m) till i updated it, but then it stayed up for over 13 months without a reset.. my most recent one (dg834gt) was shipped with the oldest firmware available, and i flashed it from day 1 with the latest. I've not had any problems with it so far.

    Most connection problems people experience are caused my their line. Flakey connections can give the appearance that the router has crashed, and poor throughput.

    Other problems like wireless stability can be caused by too many people around you having a wireless access point. Wireless communication happens on 5 consecutive channels out of 13 (so if you pick channel 3, channels 3-7 will be used) - this doesnt give much scope for co-existance with many other wireless access points. Some overlap is allowed with other networks, but the speed is degraded. In the event of somebody else using the same channel as you, then is a simple case of whoever's access point shouts loudest wins, the weakest gets drowned out. If you want a stable connection, get the one with the highest output signal - but not too loud, as its even possible to be too loud!! aagh..

    yes it is that confusing.. best bet is to buy one, see if it works... if not, swap it for the other one..
    #9
  10. The Slug
    Offline

    The Slug Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    D-link are superb always gud quality stuff and superb support if needed, we use a ADSL (modem) well the arnt really modems cause adsl doesnt MODulate and DEModulate IE modem. with a wireless router, works perfect on 24hrs and wep security or wap. Highly reccommened.

    http://www.dlink.co.uk/
    #10
  11. CJ A4
    Offline

    CJ A4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use a Draytek Vigor 2900VG which is excellent. It has built in firewall.....wireless, you can also setup VPN tunnels on it and it has 2 phone sockets for VoIP. Costs about £150 quid though but it is good. Work paid for it not me so thats even better!! /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/lol.gif
    #11
  12. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    I just got the 2Wire/BT ADSL wireless hub (1800G) brand new on ebay for £59. If you have BT broaband this is already setup for it so it only took 10mins to get it all working wirelessly.
    Very very easy to use.
    I tried the Linksys one but it was really flaky, kept dropping the line and I didn't even get round to getting a wireless connection.
    #12
  13. imported_CurryMilkShake
    Offline

    imported_CurryMilkShake Guest

    I support a large number of external sites, with VPNs etc back to our head office - We used to have a mix of Netgear, Linksys, SonicWall, Cisco, and D-Link across all the remote sites..

    We've now standardised across them all - Cisco/Sonicwall at our main office, and Netgear/ Sonicwall at 20+ remote sites..

    To date - have not had any failures on the netgear kit whatsoever, so am happy to reccomend it.. Have had multiple failures on both Linsys and D-Link.. Dlink being the worst culprit by far

    Cisco also been 100%, but then its usually in a wildly different price league to the netgear kit!
    #13
  14. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    270
    My Linksys was flaky until i got the latest firmware(wag 54g), and since (reaching for a bit of wood) it has been fine.

    Isnt Linksys owned by CISCO?? Stupidly thats what drew me to this router when i got it. I am just glad it works now,lol

    Although i am assured that their later gear is better??

    Marktwo, try updating the firmware, it will improve the router for you, and add a few little features /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/tongue.gif
    #14
  15. Kevint
    Offline

    Kevint Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've used Linksys for a few years now and installed it for others, I get on well with the UI and find the hardware does what it's supposed to.

    Kev.
    #15
  16. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,005
    Likes Received:
    1,590
    I'm using Linksys wireless router at home with Telewest Blueyonder, not had any problems, ifact, it's been flawless! At work though, I'm using Linksys ADSL wireless, and it constantly loses connection, that's with AOL, which in itself is **** in the first place /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smirk.gif
    #16
  17. marctwo
    Offline

    marctwo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    My Linksys was flaky until i got the latest firmware(wag 54g), and since (reaching for a bit of wood) it has been fine.

    Isnt Linksys owned by CISCO?? Stupidly thats what drew me to this router when i got it. I am just glad it works now,lol

    Although i am assured that their later gear is better??

    Marktwo, try updating the firmware, it will improve the router for you, and add a few little features /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/tongue.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Thanks for the advice. The firmware is very old because I haven't plugged in my pc for years and there's no way to upgrade it from the Mac! Time to dust off the old beige box then...
    #17

Share This Page