1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Which Remap for 8P S3 ?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Golfather, May 5, 2010.

  1. PaulAr
    Offline

    PaulAr S3 (8P)

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,070
    Likes Received:
    180
    [May 6, 2010]
    CC had an offer on when I was looking to map my S3 and I read some good things about the product on UKMIVS. What put me off was the prospect of having to travel and then pay for re-instalation in the event of a dealer reflashes.
    This has happened to me before with a previous car and as it had REVO, a local agent sorted me out FOC. No hassle, no cost, no travel. At the time it would have been an expensive headache had I of opted for CC, or others for that matter.
    Maybe CC have changed the rules now?

    Also looked at GIAC but couldnt didnt fancy driving to Scotland for the pleasure.

    IMO there isnt a great deal of difference between versions of Stage 1 software.
    You have to pick one that you have confidence in, is convenient, and has the power delivery that suits your tastes.

    Ive also had the REVO trial (twice), both times it made a significant difference. Enough to make me cough up £500 for the full code which was better again.
    Cant undertstand why your trial `didnt work`but it matters not if you have an alternative map which suits. Its clearly jaded your views of REVO enough to write them off as a reputable performance software outfit.

    Anyway, the message is, `Dont leave your S3 standard`, its a waste.

    Cheers
    Paul
    #41
  2. KRL
    Offline

    KRL Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 6, 2010]
    Amen to that !
    #42
  3. Jamiekip
    Offline

    Jamiekip Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    5
    [May 6, 2010]
    I was a big fan of the GIAC map on mine.
    2 years, no issues and a very smooth delivery with good gains :)
    Paul is right though the S3 should be remapped at the factory :)
    #43
  4. gingers3
    Offline

    gingers3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 7, 2010]
    the stage 1 CC remap is just so smooth imo the power delivery is spot on i found revo to be like oem to 4k rpm ish then bang not what i like , ive used CC since it first came out in vw s ,seats and skoda s and its always been brilliant
    i agree to the s3 should not stay standard .........for long :)
    #44
  5. PaulAr
    Offline

    PaulAr S3 (8P)

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,070
    Likes Received:
    180
    [May 7, 2010]
    Fair play, I think the main difference between the big name remap outfits is how the power is delivered.
    Agree to a point that REVO can be quite `old skool fizz bang push in the back` delivery which I like, however this can be tailored using the safe user defineable setting settings with the Select Plus switch.

    Having said that, from what Ive read you cant go wrong with CC and Im in know doubt it delivers, but I would say try and get out in in a properly coded and set up REVO S3 anyway, even out of curiousity. Go on, I dare you.

    Cheers
    Paul:thumbsup:
    #45
  6. Yaks
    Offline

    Yaks Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 8, 2010]
    Brett,

    I read on another forum ( so could be utter tosh ! ) that the "dip" is cured by a Milltek or equivalent - looking at all the people on here who said it also happened to them, then by their sigs it didn't look as if anyone had an exhaust upgrade.
    waring192 was going milltek/cai in the last couple of days - has this cured it mate ?

    Yaks
    #46
  7. Brett Butler
    Offline

    Brett Butler Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    8
    [May 8, 2010]
    Thanks for Yaks, but tbh there is a limit to what I want to do to a brand new S3. I can see why people try and find a couple of year old ones, near out of warranty, save a fortune over a new price, and spend a few k on upgrades to get it to the spec you want it to. It is not even the money, but just peace of mind that I am not gonna blow it up just yet. and to be spending money on cam follower's after 35k miles is a little excessive for me.
    I am more than happy to upgrade anything but as long is it is not going to shorten to much the life of parts etc.
    As for my slight engine hesitation when just cruising at a constant speed only on the flat, so no real engine load, it is annoying to say the least, though only very slightly noticeable, it is in my mind all the time. I dont disagree how the stage 1's remaps might bring to head a slight problem in hardware and sensors etc. but my biggest problem is getting to the bottom of it, no faults show up when connected to the computer, so no faults no idea where to start looking, It is not as if I can take it to a dealer (well the dealer I bought it off) either under warranty, as they would not see a fault anyhow.
    I might add since I fitted the MTM Ait filter the hesitation is even more slight, but it is still there :(
    #47
  8. waring192
    Offline

    waring192 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    4
    [May 8, 2010]
    On the test run it misfired once at 6.5K but since then its pulled without a hitch all the way through. It still has the annoying little blip in power which is felt while cruising but its going into Audi on Wednesday for the valve springs to be changed so will let you know how it goes.
    Last edited: May 8, 2010
    #48
  9. gingers3
    Offline

    gingers3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 8, 2010]
    i would like a try in one tbh BUT i m not bhp type and stage 1 is enough for me , every time i drive my car it makes me smile and that is worth an extra 50 bhp in my book :racer:
    #49
  10. hotrod99
    Offline

    hotrod99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 9, 2010]
    I took delivery on my new S3 in Feb and so far have done 3.7K miles. I contacted DMS as i know others who have had their cars remapped through them and they do have a good reputation as far as i know even with remapping super cars! They use local agents to carry out the work just like other remapping companies.

    I was quoted output figures of 317 BHP and 297 lb/ft @ a cost £795+vat. I was originally looking to get a BMW 123d M-coupe and for that they quoted £495 so its a big jump in comparison!

    I suppose its a case of "biting the bullet" with the remap as at the moment the car runs well and i don't want any issues like those mentioned.
    #50
  11. JamesS4cab
    Offline

    JamesS4cab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Likes Received:
    89
    [May 9, 2010]
    Revo stage 1 done yesterday. No looking back. Amazing. Has highlighted that I need to get a set of new plugs which is next on the shopping list.
    #51
  12. Brett Butler
    Offline

    Brett Butler Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    8
    [May 9, 2010]
    What makes you think you need a set of plugs?
    #52
  13. waring192
    Offline

    waring192 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    4
    [May 9, 2010]
    quite a few people recommend them.



    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk
    #53
  14. Brett Butler
    Offline

    Brett Butler Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    8
    [May 9, 2010]
    Hmm wonder if a set of plugs may solve my little hic cup every now again? what sort of cost and what are the best?
    #54
  15. waring192
    Offline

    waring192 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    4
    [May 10, 2010]
    Not sure, Warren mentioned some, will dig out what he said.
    #55
  16. Iggu
    Offline

    Iggu Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 10, 2010]
    You should use NGK Iridiums for tuned cars (one notch cooler, not two).
    Available from JKM for about £32.
    #56
  17. JamesS4cab
    Offline

    JamesS4cab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Likes Received:
    89
    [May 10, 2010]
    I wasnt getting the settings that we were hoping for when we ran the diagnostics during setup. Its either a) the plugs or b) the MAF. As the plugs are cheaper, I am gonna start with them!

    And the Revo dealer recommended the NGK Iridium as well.
    #57
  18. Brett Butler
    Offline

    Brett Butler Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    8
    [May 10, 2010]
    How Easy is it to change the plugs? and what is the gap (is there even a gap setting now) is it just take off the engine cover etc, again and it is all there?
    #58
  19. Marc_86
    Offline

    Marc_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 10, 2010]
    I'm also having the hiccup issue with REVO stage 1 on a facelift 3dr. Other than that the map seems to run rough after a month or so of being tuned but seems to be fixed by a flash back to stock then mapped again. Anyone else finding this? Also when it is mapped the car makes a strange sound on heavy acceleration. Its like a pulsating air sound. Anyone else getting this? Loving the map otherwise
    #59
  20. PaulAr
    Offline

    PaulAr S3 (8P)

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,070
    Likes Received:
    180
    [May 10, 2010]
    I get this too when the car is on full chat, I like it:o.k:

    cheers
    Paul
    #60
  21. JamesS4cab
    Offline

    JamesS4cab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Likes Received:
    89
    [May 11, 2010]
    Sorry - to 2nd Brett's question, how easy is it to change the plugs and is it a DIY job as i know they need to be set to the correct torque?
    #61

Share This Page