1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Where to find ignition live wire?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by kazino21, Jan 28, 2005.

  1. kazino21
    Offline

    kazino21 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 28, 2005]
    Hi guys just wondering where I can find an igntion live wire in the car, it will be used for my head unit and also my battery relay (i have an optima in the boot).
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 16, 2014]

  3. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jan 28, 2005]
    Some A3's don't have an ignition live at the head unit (depends on year), it'll be the yellow wire with a red stripe, 3rd along from the ground wire on the power ISO into the HU. If there's no wire there then you need to take a feed from the fusebox. Look for Radio (S-Kont) in the handbook it's fuse 10 or 30 IIRC. I posted the instructions a while back but the search feature doesn't work since the rebuild so I can't find it. It was called "no ignition on".
    #2
  4. imported_Yaseen
    Online

    imported_Yaseen Guest

    [Jan 28, 2005]
    Andy- i saved it for future reference /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif

    http://www.audi-sport.net/ubbthreads/showflat.php?Cat=1,10,15,105,200,900,1000&Board=ice&Number=54622&Forum=ice&Words=ignition%20wire&Match=And&Searchpage=0&Limit=25&Old=allposts&Main=54622&Search=true#Post54622
    #3
  5. kazino21
    Offline

    kazino21 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 29, 2005]
    Thanks guys will work on it tomorrow.
    #4
  6. sjokolademelka
    Offline

    sjokolademelka Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 18, 2006]
    Did any of you guys do this one?

    I'm after the same thing, found out that in my 2001 A3 I have fuse 37 as S - Contact...

    Would this be the one?
    #5

Share This Page