1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What RNS-E Unit to get?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by ScottishS3, Jun 9, 2011.

  1. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,510
    Likes Received:
    1,274
    [Jun 10, 2011]
    PM's are usually the way forward :) (albeit I know you want some parts, :)

    LMFAO hammeriting away & urrgghhh picturing it, dude, get out more.

    Dude you got issues, there's counselling for this you know :)

    Stick some white led's in the lining, then when she's pretends to climax she will see shooting stars lmfao lmfao

    Did you say you live in Stains, boom boom

    Anyone missing a mk2 unit?

    & no not seperate, although halfords do a nice line in gloss paints :p

    Urrmmm, buy vcds, job done, tight arse :p
    #41
  2. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 10, 2011]
    But seriously, how do you get that S3 logo on the screen?

    Yes Im a tight arse, Im Scottish!!!!:sly:
    #42
  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,510
    Likes Received:
    1,274
    [Jun 10, 2011]
    I was serious u silly arse :)

    Can enable S3 with vcds.
    #43
  4. mark7
    Offline

    mark7 Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 10, 2011]
    Has anyone fitted an aftermarket unit? and how does it compare?
    #44
  5. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!! VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,978
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Jun 10, 2011]
    i confirm VCDS for S3 symbol...its makes all the difference on start up!!
    #45
  6. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 10, 2011]
    The thing is with aftermarket, I doubt it would work with the steering mounted controls would it?
    #46
  7. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!! VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,978
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Jun 10, 2011]
    i wouldnt imagine an aftermarket would work with the options.... or would seriously restrict you to certain units.....

    OEM is the way forward though, buy an escort if you think otherwise :)
    #47
  8. wez3570
    Offline

    wez3570 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    20
    [Jun 10, 2011]
    If u go for the mark 1, could u point that mk2 my way? pleeease!
    #48
  9. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 11, 2011]
    Would a Mk2 unit plug straight into a MY07 S3?

    Abd will the steering wheel controls work?
    #49
  10. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!! VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,978
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Jun 11, 2011]
    they may do or may not..... if coded in already then most likely yes.... would always recommend it gets coded properly though as you will lose some function or another, be it the S3 logo or the Nav syncing to your car to judge distances (checks the rolling resistance of your wheels iirc)
    #50
  11. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 11, 2011]
    By coded in already, do you mean if the Unit has been fitted to a car previously?

    If not, I take it you can have the unit coded to work with the controls etc and bring up the S3 logo?
    #51
  12. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 11, 2011]
    Will the Speech System, Bluetooth and Phone Sync still work with the RNS-E unit?
    #52
  13. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,510
    Likes Received:
    1,274
    [Jun 11, 2011]
    You have to have an SDS specific unit & also wiring to suit, you will need to code everything to work together, again, buy vcds as your list is mounting huh :)
    #53
  14. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!! VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,978
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Jun 11, 2011]
    As Nige says.... if your fitting yourself then VCDS lead is a no brainer, otherwise you'll end up paying someone to sort for you when you could have just bought the lead in the first place - and that will be much more useful over time
    #54
  15. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    How do you mean a specific unit?

    And what kind of lead and where do you get them from? What is this VCDS Unit?

    Won't the Unit fit straight in?

    Im just hoping it will work with my Phone Prep, Bose speakers and Bluetooth.

    The guy I bought it from said as I have the 'Fin' on my car and bluetooth, I wouldn't need to buy a GPS for it as the car will already have it, and that I would just have to find the 'blue' connector in the car.

    Can anybody shed some light on this?

    I have bought an 8P0 035 193B unit.
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2011
    #55
  16. Chris71
    Offline

    Chris71 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    Hi can I get a VCDS lead for my 2008 (58 reg) 1.9tdi sportback s line,if so could someone post a link please

    Thanks chris
    #56
  17. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    Hi All

    I have just bought a Mk2 RNS-E unit; 8P0 035 193B

    Will it work with my Phone Prep, Bose speakers and Bluetooth?
    I know it will have to be coded.

    The company I bought it from said as I have the 'Fin' on my car and bluetooth, I wouldn't need to buy a GPS for it as the car will already have it, and that I would just have to find the 'blue' connector in the car.

    Can anybody shed some light on this?

    Thanks
    #57
  18. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    Did you have Nav before you purchased the 2010 Nav? if not the guy is an idiot or a very good salesman. Having a fin on the roof does not mean you have GPS, audi supply the fin on the roof in 3 forms, GPS only, GSM only or GSM and GPS combined. If you have bluetooth then it will be GSM only.

    Swapping an older RNS-E with a newer one would be a straight swap and some coding, but replacing a concert or symphony with BOSE to an RNS-E would require wiring changes, a GPS antenna and coding.
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2011
    #58
  19. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!! VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,978
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    Won't the Unit fit straight in? yes but it wil need coding more than likely

    Im just hoping it will work with my Phone Prep, Bose speakers and Bluetooth - You'll need to move the Bose pin in the connector, speak to Nige

    The guy I bought it from said as I have the 'Fin' on my car and bluetooth, I wouldn't need to buy a GPS for it as the car will already have it, and that I would just have to find the 'blue' connector in the car. - Bloke doesnt know what he's talking about, fin means either phone prep or phone prep and GPS.... therefore you'll either need to wire through to the fin with new wires or buy an ebay puck GPS device for a tenner, far easier and still picks up 6 sats on average for me, just throw it behind the Nav unit


    PM Nige (NHN) mate - hes the official supplier
    #59
  20. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    Thank you for that. Thats very helpful.
    I wasnt even aware about moving the Bose pin. Easily done? or is there an adapter you can buy?
    I will PM Nige.
    Thanks again
    #60
  21. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    That sounds like a lot of work as I had a Symphony Unit previously.
    #61
  22. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    I see that you can buy the adapter kits from ebay!
    #62
  23. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!! VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,978
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    mate its one pin, forget about an ebay ****e adaptors, go into the FAQs at the top of this forum and follow the RNS installation guide..... cant actually beleive someones made an adaptor for that, ridiculous haha
    #63
  24. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    I just cant be arsed with all the hassle so thats why I was looking at the ebay route. I read the instal guide but Im still none the wiser.
    #64
  25. Joereynolds89
    Offline

    Joereynolds89 2010 Facelift!

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    Youll need to move 1 wire for bose, will become apparent once you have unit as it has pin outs etc printed to the back, you wont have the gps in the fin if you didnt have nav as standard therefore you need to get one of ebay (there cheap) just chuck it on top of the glovebox or something as thats where mine is and have no problems, will then need coding however will work with previous equipment (not sure if wiring will remain the same on this though as i havnt yet installed bluetooth to mine, youll also more then likely need a new ariel in the boot or will get errors (radio breaking up etc)

    edit: LINK TO GPS ANTENNA AS MENTIONED
    GPS ANTENNA FAKRA AUDI MMI 2G 3G RNS-E A3 A4 A5 A6 TT | eBay UK

    Joe
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2011
    #65
  26. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    So don't bother with the 3 wires for the AUX then?
    #66
  27. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!! VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,978
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    your money.... its one wire, google it
    #67
  28. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    Yeah but what do you have to do with this wire?
    #68
  29. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!! VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,978
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    mate im not being funny, search really is your friend and this has been done a million times.......
    #69
  30. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    Move a wire? How do you do that?
    Is it easier to buy these adapters off ebay?
    #70
  31. Joereynolds89
    Offline

    Joereynolds89 2010 Facelift!

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    He didn't mention anything about aux in... but yes they will more then likely need repinning, at least one of the three

    The adapters of ebay are for cars that dont use the quadlock system i believe, and i believe yours should already be quadlock
    Moving a pin is simple tbh, just needs removing that can be fiddly without correct tool and moving elsewhere, think someone has already advised which to where in your other thread

    Joe
    #71
  32. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    Every time I do a search here it says no matches found!
    #72
  33. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!! VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,978
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    #73
  34. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    Must just be me! Im sh*t with computers! Thanks mate
    #74
  35. maars
    Offline

    maars Full speed ahead

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    If you're upgrading from the old RNS-E to the new LED version (with the media button) will the new one work with the old bluetooth modules, RVC, Kufatec IMA+, etc?
    #75
  36. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    Does anybody know if 8P0 035 193 B units are SDS?
    #76
  37. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    Does anybody know if the 8P0 035 193 B Unit is SDS?
    #77
  38. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!! VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,978
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    They dont do an LED RNS-E....its just a high def screen - but yes it will all be compatible

    no ask NHN but pretty certain no RNS unit comes with this as standard, why he said its a 'hack'
    #78
  39. ScottishS3
    Offline

    ScottishS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    191
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    Ah right! Althought SDS doesnt seem to compatible with my Scottish accent! lol
    #79
  40. wez3570
    Offline

    wez3570 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    20
    [Jun 12, 2011]
    From my understanding u need an SDS enabled RNSE, the hack is Tapping into wires.

    I think the C and G versions are factory SDS enabled.

    If yours is having trouble understanding voice commands for radio or nav for example, I think means u don't have SDS.

    Not the gospel, just what I've picked up researching mk2's myself.

    NHN is prob the best guy to comment.
    #80

Share This Page