1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What other cables/connectors do i need for this setup?

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by coolevilangel, Jun 5, 2012.

  1. coolevilangel
    Offline

    coolevilangel Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 5, 2012]
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 1, 2014]

  3. slappy
    Offline

    slappy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 6, 2012]
    Looks like you've got it all covered there.

    Let us know how you get on and doon't forget to upload photos as we like photos on this forum :icon_thumright:
    #2
  4. coolevilangel
    Offline

    coolevilangel Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 6, 2012]
    will do matey
    Wasnt sure if i did as i have the full bose spec setup with my black edition
    Will take plenty pics
    Would like to hear of anyone else having the appradio2 setup in theirs?
    #3
  5. slappy
    Offline

    slappy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 6, 2012]
    I saw that headunit in Halfords the other day and took a liking to it.
    I was tempted in doing a double DIN conversion for that headunit alone, but will await your feedback before I proceed. :icon_thumright:
    #4
  6. Zak0123
    Offline

    Zak0123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jun 7, 2012]
    Looking at that head unit too so keen to hear how it goes! :icon_thumright:
    #5
  7. coolevilangel
    Offline

    coolevilangel Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    well its not going well
    The unit is powering up fine, everything seems to work bar the sound
    Am pretty sure dynamic sounds have sent the wrong wiring harness (they've sent a ds-ad002)
    Everything connects up, but the main square clip affair, when connected, only connects with 2 of the blocks coming from the car, there is 1 that has nothing going to it, and am pretty sure thats why i have no sound- coz theres bugger all connecting it
    :uhm:
    Have contacted DS and they said someone will call me this afternoon (we'll see)
    #6
  8. coolevilangel
    Offline

    coolevilangel Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    ive taken a few pics to show peeps what i mean, but cant seem to find the 'upload pic' function?!?
    #7
  9. coolevilangel
    Offline

    coolevilangel Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
  10. coolevilangel
    Offline

    coolevilangel Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    if you notice the blue connector has nothing to connect to???
    Ive tried googling but cant seem to find what the blue terminal actually is
    Anyone?
    #9
  11. slappy
    Offline

    slappy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    Do you or did you have a cd changer in the car previously?

    If I remember correctly, the blue plug was either for a cd changer (wiring may still be present behind the glovebox or in your centre console, by handbrake) or it could be for an auxillary input.

    I may be wrong though, someone (an A3 owner may be able to answer your question).
    #10
  12. coolevilangel
    Offline

    coolevilangel Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    Car never came with cd changer mate
    good thinking tho, i never thought of that
    #11
  13. slappy
    Offline

    slappy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    [​IMG]

    This wiring diagram should help you out a bit.

    What headunit did you have on your car before changing to this one?
    #12
  14. slappy
    Offline

    slappy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    What are the 4 wires on the new harness for?

    Is one of them groung/earth?
    #13
  15. coolevilangel
    Offline

    coolevilangel Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    i have the double din concert on my BE
    #14
  16. coolevilangel
    Offline

    coolevilangel Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    the four wires on the bottom goto the pre outs on the bottom of the pioneer Hu
    FL FR
    RL RR
    #15
  17. slappy
    Offline

    slappy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    In which case, I believe that the blue plug would be for a cd changer or aux input.

    Have you plugged the rca plugs from the new harness into the back of your new headunit?
    #16
  18. coolevilangel
    Offline

    coolevilangel Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    Yeah mate, everything is connected (or was lol)
    all functions were working fine (steering controls etc)
    Just no sound
    Had a trawl round the unit options to see if there was a mute function lol but it was off
    #17
  19. slappy
    Offline

    slappy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    I was about to ask you about the mute function as to whether or not it was activated.

    I'm at a loss, the only other thing I could think of was wired up wrong, but it could be a faulty unit or faulty loom.

    Stupid question, but did you crank the volume on the headunit up?
    #18
  20. coolevilangel
    Offline

    coolevilangel Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    Yeh, cranked it all the way to the top
    Am gonna go and connect it up again, and no doubt scratch my head...again
    #19
  21. Ash187
    Offline

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,575
    Likes Received:
    411
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    the cable looks fine, the fact that the unit is switching on and the steering controls are working shows this. i have done many of these installs on other A3s as well as i myself have the 8400BT

    make sure your sound settings are correct on the HU. also have you connected the 4 RCAs into the back of the unit as you have BOSE the sound is being sent over those wires.
    on the Appradios you can switch the unit off with the button on screen, then turn the unit on again and go straight into sound settings where you can play with some of the options that are usually greyed out.

    where abouts are you based?
    #20
  22. coolevilangel
    Offline

    coolevilangel Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    Update
    Dynamic sounds contacted me
    Basically he said as its a pioneer Hu i had to splice 3 cables together to get power routed to the amped system
    Done that and.......
    Well i'll let the pics decide
    I for one am very very happy with the sound, its very rich very bassy (i have it only at 1 and its too much lol)
    Everything works as it should, the sat nav, the phone etc
    For the money, You cannot go wrong[​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    #21
  23. Ash187
    Offline

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,575
    Likes Received:
    411
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    Looks good! Now all you need is the adjustable cage so it will sit in further :p
    #22
  24. coolevilangel
    Offline

    coolevilangel Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    lol yeh i know
    Got a link per chance?
    #23
  25. coolevilangel
    Offline

    coolevilangel Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    the other thing while i rtemember
    The mode button and the other button on the other side of the wheel still dont have a function assigned
    Is there a way i can sort that?
    #24
  26. Ash187
    Offline

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,575
    Likes Received:
    411
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    #25
  27. slappy
    Offline

    slappy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 8, 2012]
    Looks good, glad you got it sorted in the end.
    #26

Share This Page