1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What is EKTA?

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by avalon88, Mar 1, 2005.

  1. avalon88
    Offline

    avalon88 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 1, 2005]
    Hello All,

    I was wondering if anyone can help me. I have been told about ETKA, and i now realise it is a program of some kind, would anyone care to ellaborate please? Where could i get this program? And if could it be used for the Audi A3 (8P)? /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/confused.gif
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 20, 2014]

  3. jaymarwa
    Offline

    jaymarwa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 1, 2005]
    ETKA. ETKA or sometimes misspelled EKTA is a Elektronischer Teilekatalog Electronic Parts Catalogue the VW/Audi dealership uses to look up part numbers. Not sure where you can get one but a quick search on the web may turn up some clues
    #2
  4. ajmackie
    Offline

    ajmackie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    922
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 1, 2005]
    one thing you need to have a very high res screem, might be 1600xsummit, not sure! someone will know!!!
    #3
  5. jaymarwa
    Offline

    jaymarwa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 1, 2005]
    Avalon88 - did some digging around looking for stuff for my audi and came across the site below

    http://www.audi.ddsltd.com/

    This is the central location for ordering printed technical literature such as shop manuals, owners manuals, parts catalogs, and certain training materials for Audi products. Give it a go. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif
    #4
  6. Rev-head
    Offline

    Rev-head Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,987
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Mar 1, 2005]
    [ QUOTE ]
    one thing you need to have a very high res screem, might be 1600xsummit, not sure! someone will know!!!

    [/ QUOTE ]


    You right at least 1450 i think had to up load mine on to sisters new lap top the only problem i was having is that the program has a fault or safety thing were it comes up with error code 304 ?? it says that it is to do with Hardlocking but tried to execute hardlock software but still no joy does anybody know the answer to fault??
    #5
  7. avalon88
    Offline

    avalon88 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 1, 2005]
    Hey thanxs all for the replied comments, i will defo check out the link baldy!
    #6
  8. jaymarwa
    Offline

    jaymarwa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 1, 2005]
    [ QUOTE ]
    Hey thanxs all for the replied comments, i will defo check out the link baldy!

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Your welcome - and good luck /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif
    #7
  9. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Mar 2, 2005]
    Rev-head, the error will probably be due to you not having the hardware dongle that the software requires unless you have a patch/crack that gets round this. IIRC running the hardlock program will lock you out totally and require you to wipe every part of the program from your PC before reinstalling and retrying with a patch.
    #8
  10. gilly35
    Offline

    gilly35 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 2, 2005]
    EKTA discs are available on ebay (or copies from friends in low places at VW/Audi) .
    #9
  11. Rev-head
    Offline

    Rev-head Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,987
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Mar 2, 2005]
    [ QUOTE ]
    Rev-head, the error will probably be due to you not having the hardware dongle that the software requires unless you have a patch/crack that gets round this. IIRC running the hardlock program will lock you out totally and require you to wipe every part of the program from your PC before reinstalling and retrying with a patch.

    [/ QUOTE ]




    That makes sense



    Cheers /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif
    #10

Share This Page