1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

what ecu?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by palli17, Feb 9, 2012.

  1. palli17
    Offline

    palli17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 9, 2012]
    hello just a quick question,
    im changing my engine from a APY to AMK, but im wondering can i use the apy ecu or will i require a AMK one to match?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 23, 2014]

  3. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,619
    Likes Received:
    107
    [Feb 9, 2012]
    Don't know 100% to your case but I have a BWA Engine with a AXX ECU.
    #2
  4. Craig1.8t
    Offline

    Craig1.8t Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Feb 9, 2012]
    It should run the car. Not sure about parameters etc, pick up a second hand ecu and if your chip is the same inside swap it over, no need to program immo in. Think its a 24C16 chip or could be a 93C86 or something alike. If you do this let me know what 8 legs chip you find tell me the numbers and I will tell you if it's correct. So log as they're same chip you can change them. It's got immo details and bin number on that chip so a little bonus by keeping your vin if you decide to get ecu for AMK pm me if you get stuck
    #3
  5. beachbuggy
    Offline

    beachbuggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,787
    Likes Received:
    142
    [Feb 9, 2012]
    If you're just changing the engine it's self,nothing, including the ecu needs to be changed. You just take the old engine out and put this one in. Swapping all sensors etc over. Not sure why the talk of immo and chips is being mentioned! If however you want to run an AMK engine in your car and benefit from the EGT, wideband and other associated improvements then you'll need to run the engine, loom and ecu. Then yes you'll need to recode the ecu but again no need for swapping chips.

    May be just explain a little clearer what your plans are and therefore we can advise more.
    #4
  6. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    16,458
    Likes Received:
    1,536
    [Feb 9, 2012]
    AMK won't have prevision for SAI and will come with a VVT cam chain tensioner.... the tensioner should be ok disconnected (have run one recently in a Mk3 Golf 20v conversion) but you would need to do an SAI delete

    As has been said, the engine will drop straight in... watch the metal water pipe that runs from the water pump to the heater hoses as this can vary and the PCV pipe from the block to the cam cover is different to route past the vvt

    <tuffty/>
    #5
  7. Craig1.8t
    Offline

    Craig1.8t Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Feb 12, 2012]
    No you don't 'need' to swap chips, but if he hasn't got vag com he can save time/money and do this. Also keeping his VIN which is a bonus. No need to make me look a fool mate.
    #6
  8. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,852
    Likes Received:
    350
    [Feb 12, 2012]
    Swapping chips isnt going to work if one ECU is ME7.1 and the other ME7.5, and i'm pretty sure thats the case here!
    #7
  9. MUSH
    Offline

    MUSH MUSH Developments Ltd.

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Feb 12, 2012]
    Yep APY is 7.1 and AMK is 7.5.

    Swap the engine, junk the sai and use the original loom and ecu, simples...
    #8
  10. Craig1.8t
    Offline

    Craig1.8t Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Feb 12, 2012]
    You would be right, but I did state they have to be the same chip.
    #9
  11. beachbuggy
    Offline

    beachbuggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,787
    Likes Received:
    142
    [Feb 12, 2012]
    Who said anything about making you look a fool? I was just stating that mentioning chip removal wasn't necessary and you never mentioned not having vagcom in your post. For your reference it's the EEPROM 95040 chip you are referring to with 8 legs. No need to remove as fully readable and programmable whilst still on the ecu. The chip is the same through the me7 range so yes in theory it will work by removing and swapping, but then the me7.5 ecu won't work on the me7.1 loom so that would need to be changed as well. And do it continues. Sorry if you took offence.
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2012
    #10
  12. Craig1.8t
    Offline

    Craig1.8t Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Feb 12, 2012]
    None taken, yes its EEPROM (ST family) 95040 (Couldn't remember from top of head was just giving the guy advice, maybe I didn't mention vagcom but surely he would discard my advice if he did. :)
    #11
  13. palli17
    Offline

    palli17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 13, 2012]
    right guys sorry for late reply forgot all about the post, thank you for replys!

    had the engine fitted decided to keep my APY ecu to save some pennies, however the engine seems to be misfiring :(

    could a different ecu cause the misfire (even tho its still 210bhp), i have had it on a diagnostic (not vagcom just a cheap tool) and it shows no faults, coilpack has been changed.

    the new engine is a forged engine, had 81000, and was rebuilt 1500 miles ago.
    #12
  14. Andrew@A.L.D
    Offline

    Andrew@A.L.D May add NOS to 600+bhp?

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,552
    Likes Received:
    374
    [Mar 13, 2012]
    You seam to have a ecu fetish lol

    Changing it isn't going to solve the misfire problem

    Check the plugs and loom for the coil pack, you could also have a coil pack thats starting to fail but not showing codes
    #13

Share This Page