1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What do i need? s3 8l double din conversion

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by fazer0, Jan 8, 2014.

  1. fazer0
    Offline

    fazer0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 8, 2014]
    Ok here it goes, so far i have a double din cage 58 quid off ebay came with climate control unit too which i couldn't believe worked at this price, esp button and 2 blanks, cup holder and hazard switch. Im planning on putting in a pioneer unit that my mate might be selling me and run it through the bose system, hopefully running out of all speakers and sub or just the back 2 and sub as my front drivers side i do believe has blown thanks to previous owner.
    if anyone can link me to what i would need to make a aftermarket unit work i would appreciate it or just a list of what i still need.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 27, 2014]

  3. dusty
    Offline

    dusty Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Jan 8, 2014]
    There is a double din conversion thread in the stickies have a look at that
    #2
  4. fazer0
    Offline

    fazer0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 8, 2014]
    Iv'e had a look at that but doesn't say much about aftermarket h/u's only the rns-d/e which isn't what i was going to fit unless i have to. Any help would be appreciated
    #3
  5. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    16,486
    Likes Received:
    1,543
    [Jan 8, 2014]
    Have a search dude... there has been a couple of double din threads in the past couple of weeks... no facia is commercially available as a direct fit... you have to use an A4 one and mod it

    <tuffty/>
    #4
  6. fazer0
    Offline

    fazer0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 9, 2014]
    All ive managed to find out for definite atm is i need to trim a a4 fascia down, i was told by someone who had a a3 i might need a aerial adapter or something but he wasn't quite sure
    #5
  7. s3ajy
    Offline

    s3ajy Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Jan 9, 2014]
    i have made a couple posts about this, you are going to need a loom to fit onto the Bose harness, which also has a switched live to power the Bose amp on and off.

    Have a look through posts i have made....might shed some light on what you might need. Believe it or not, i found that halfords can supply all the harnesses and they are pretty well priced.
    #6
  8. fazer0
    Offline

    fazer0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 9, 2014]
    cheers i may get rid of the bose eventually as i said before cause i got a blown speaker on drivers door, but we shall see
    #7
  9. xx~kirsty~xx
    Offline

    xx~kirsty~xx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jan 10, 2014]
    Sorry if this is a really silly question but I assume the double din conversion can only be done If there is digital climate control fitted. My car has the 3 manual knobs but would really like the double din with screen.. Thanks :)
    #8

Share This Page