1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What do i need? s3 8l double din conversion

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by fazer0, Jan 8, 2014.

  1. fazer0

    fazer0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok here it goes, so far i have a double din cage 58 quid off ebay came with climate control unit too which i couldn't believe worked at this price, esp button and 2 blanks, cup holder and hazard switch. Im planning on putting in a pioneer unit that my mate might be selling me and run it through the bose system, hopefully running out of all speakers and sub or just the back 2 and sub as my front drivers side i do believe has blown thanks to previous owner.
    if anyone can link me to what i would need to make a aftermarket unit work i would appreciate it or just a list of what i still need.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. dusty

    dusty Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    8
    There is a double din conversion thread in the stickies have a look at that
     
  4. fazer0

    fazer0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Iv'e had a look at that but doesn't say much about aftermarket h/u's only the rns-d/e which isn't what i was going to fit unless i have to. Any help would be appreciated
     
  5. <tuffty/>

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition...Its all about the flow...
    Staff Member Moderator Audi S3

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    17,541
    Likes Received:
    2,112
    Have a search dude... there has been a couple of double din threads in the past couple of weeks... no facia is commercially available as a direct fit... you have to use an A4 one and mod it

    <tuffty/>
     
  6. fazer0

    fazer0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    All ive managed to find out for definite atm is i need to trim a a4 fascia down, i was told by someone who had a a3 i might need a aerial adapter or something but he wasn't quite sure
     
  7. s3ajy

    s3ajy Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    i have made a couple posts about this, you are going to need a loom to fit onto the Bose harness, which also has a switched live to power the Bose amp on and off.

    Have a look through posts i have made....might shed some light on what you might need. Believe it or not, i found that halfords can supply all the harnesses and they are pretty well priced.
     
  8. fazer0

    fazer0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    cheers i may get rid of the bose eventually as i said before cause i got a blown speaker on drivers door, but we shall see
     
  9. xx~kirsty~xx

    xx~kirsty~xx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sorry if this is a really silly question but I assume the double din conversion can only be done If there is digital climate control fitted. My car has the 3 manual knobs but would really like the double din with screen.. Thanks :)
     

Share This Page