1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What are theses cables?

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by ScottD3, Oct 26, 2012.

  1. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,230
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    [Oct 26, 2012]
    Sorting out my cables for the RNS and noticed 4 cables that's been cut (not by me).

    From the 26pin in the back of the stereo.

    17 blue/red(or violet) - RFLS
    18 white/brown - DFA_R
    4 black/blue - KL.15
    5 white/black - DFA_l

    [​IMG]

    Any ideas?
    I can't find much on google.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 26, 2014]

  3. AR-rkon
    Offline

    AR-rkon AllROOOOOOOOOAD!!! Staff Member Moderator Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    95
    [Oct 27, 2012]
    RFLS = Right fuel level sensor (I assume for the nav)

    KL.15, is the German way to say first click of the Ignition key (ie, before the dash lights up)

    Not sure on the others, Digital front audio? Or perhaps, Does **** all? Lol
    #2
  4. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,230
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    [Oct 27, 2012]
    What would the nav want with fuel level?

    KL.15 not doing that. Seems pointless.

    No idea. Seems odd.
    Be nice to know
    #3
  5. olds_kool
    Offline

    olds_kool Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Oct 28, 2012]
    17 connection reverse light in dash panel wiring harness
    18 connection rear right speed sensor in dash panel wiring harness
    4 fuse 231 15 amp
    5 connection rear left speed sensor in dash panel wiring harness
    #4
  6. AR-rkon
    Offline

    AR-rkon AllROOOOOOOOOAD!!! Staff Member Moderator Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    95
    [Oct 28, 2012]
    that makes more sense :D I stand corrected.
    #5
  7. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,230
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    [Oct 29, 2012]
    I ran the cables for the TMC and Tuner unit over the weekend but the head unit is still saying no connection to either.

    Stupid stereo.

    [​IMG]

    I wonder those extra 4 pins will do to the stereo.

    Reversing light, for reversing camera, dimming the display?
    Speed sensors, I thought that's what the Gala was for..........ooo the other way to detect the speed is from the clocks, so that might be for that.
    Extra power?
    #6
  8. olds_kool
    Offline

    olds_kool Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Oct 29, 2012]
    Not seen that screen before
    What's the latest software by the way mine said 0101 ?
    Pretty sure you won't need those wires
    I would say you need to play with adaptions/coding but if that lot came from one car I would of expected it to just plug in an work
    Do you get 'no tmc' warning on start up?
    #7
  9. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,230
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    [Oct 29, 2012]
    Its a hidden menu. Press the down Arrow and AS at the same time. The right knob will go through the screens.

    Not sure but I've upgraded mine to 2003, not sure the version.

    I can't see them being needed but just in case, its nice to know what they do.

    Everything is plugged in as I'd assume it needs to be, not counting the above cables.
    I'll double check the power, that's the only thing that could be missing.

    I get the TMC warning, twice. its annoying and will be turned off if I can't get the TMC working.
    #8
  10. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,230
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    [Oct 31, 2012]
    I'm still playing about with this and I'm not sure if I'm getting anywhere.


    [​IMG]

    I ran the cables for the tuner from the boot to the front, wired in the power (should it be constant or ignition live?) and connected the canbus cables to the thers.

    This never worked. It was still displaying the above image.
    I'm not worried about the dash display cause I've not my new clocks yet.

    I had another look at it last night, checked that each unit was getting power and the canbus cables was making a connection to the stereo.

    I did notice that I messed up a little bit on the canbus wiring.
    I connected all canbus cables together and I don't think this was right.

    The 2 canbus cables coming out of the stereo was connected to the 2 from the Tuner and the 4 from the TMC.
    I disconnected all the canbus cables and separated the stereo cables from the TMC and from the tuner.

    First I connected the Tuner to the stereo cables and tested that.
    Still no connection.
    All cables was connected with no breaks in the cables.

    Moved on to the TMC.
    The TMC has 2 sets of canbus cables and I'm not sure what each set does or goes where they are meant to be connected to.
    So I plugged both sets in one at a time to the cables coming from the stereo and that never worked.

    I'm a bit stuck here.
    Unless I'm doing something massively wrong, stereo is faulty and not receiving any canbus signals, the power going to the TMC and tuner is not working (I've checked it and it appears ok) or its all faulty and I might as well give up. :(

    With the TMC being a canbus gateway, does that mean it translates the stereo's signal to the rest of the car?

    I'm annoyed that something that read to be so simple has became a right in the ass for me.

    I looked at the loom I bought off ebay and that never helped. I used that and it still did not work.

    Does anyone know if the TV tuner requires canbus to be connected for the stereo to know its there or does it do it via the 11pin round plug?
    #9
  11. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,230
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    [Oct 31, 2012]
    For the TMC
    pin 2 - Canbus Low
    pin 3 - Canbus High
    Is for the instrument cluster.

    Pin 8 Canbus Low
    Pin 9 Canbus High
    Is to the RNS-d's 26pin plug. Pin 13 Canbus High and pin 26 Canbus Low.

    The Tuners Canbus cables are Pin 13 High and Pin 26 Low.
    Theses go to the RNS-d's 26pin plug. Pin 13 Canbus High and pin 26 Canbus Low.

    There is also a K Lin cable on the Tuner that I never connected. I will route this one round to the central locking pump and see if it makes a difference.
    The K Line cable on the Tuner plug is Pin 21.
    #10
  12. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,230
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    [Oct 31, 2012]
    2003 software is version 140.

    Attached Files:

    #11
  13. olds_kool
    Offline

    olds_kool Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Oct 31, 2012]
    as far as i can tell all the CAN gateway does is convert blaupunkt CAN to audi CAN so that info is displayed in DIS, untill you fit f/l cluster its going to be an incomplete circuit?

    does your navigation cd support tmc? apparently they are available with or without it in which case you wont have tmc

    on my adapter harness the only plugs used on the 20 pin harness are 5 + 18 and these come from the single gala wire (ive just bought a multimedia adapter that requires CAN connection to 20 pin harness but i have no pins in there to connect it to!)
    reverse connection is so sat nav knows if your travelling in reverse!
    id wire up pin 4 to s-kont see if it does anything

    on the factory fitted symphony in my avant pin 7 of the 20 pin connector is CAN high and pin 12 is CAN low are these used on the rnsd?
    #12
  14. olds_kool
    Offline

    olds_kool Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Oct 31, 2012]
    how do i get that then?
    #13
  15. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,230
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    [Oct 31, 2012]
    You PM me your address and I'll send you the CD.
    You can then keep it and pass it on to the next worthwhile RNS-d owner. :)
    #14
  16. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,230
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    [Nov 2, 2012]
    Had a quick go after work.
    Double checked the power to the Tuner and Power to the TMC, all ok.


    Wired the Tuner up to the RNS with out TMC and it worked.
    The RNS unit detected the Tuner and switched to the Tuner. Brilliant.


    1 down and 1 to go.


    I connected TMC to the RNS via the cables above and the RNS unit could did not detect the TMC.
    I double checked the power cables and Canbus cables but nothing.
    It all appears to be ok but no connection.


    I can't see any reason for the TMC unit not to communicate with the RNS, unless the TMC needs to be connected to the clocks or the unit is faulty.


    It started to rain and I had to shut the doors so I gave up with the TMC for now and got the portable DVD player to see if I can get it on the screen.


    I pluged the DVD player into one of the yellow sockets and changed the input signal from TV to AV1 and on to AV2 y/c (I think that's it) trying to find it but I was not able to find anything.


    I need to do some research about this and about the TMC but that's where I am at the moment.
    #15
  17. Foxmeister
    Offline

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,779
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Nov 3, 2012]
    Seems a massive job, so are all B5's CAN equipped???

    I asked about fitting an RNS-E when i first got my car and was told if it didnt have it before in anyway, that its a no, way too much hassle.

    Interested to see what you can do with it, do you have any line diagrams or that you are working from? If so, stick them up for a look.


    Added - Is this of no use? Audi/ VW adapter head unit MFD RNS-D (Navi+) [33361] - $23.95 : Kufatec USA, Inc., The #1 Supplier of OEM Volkswagen & Audi Retrofit Harnesses in the World
    #16
  18. Foxmeister
    Offline

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,779
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Nov 3, 2012]
    #17
  19. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,230
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    [Nov 3, 2012]
    I'm working from web sites and elsawin.

    The e and d are the same to fit I think.
    Since you have get fitting kits and you don't need canbus in the car for the unit to work.
    IF all you want is music and satnav.
    If you want the clock display, TV tuner, TMC and all the other fancy stuff you can get, then it gets a bit of a ball ache.
    Which is where I'm at at the moment.
    I want the TMC cause in time I will fit my facelift clocks, so I want the navigation on the clocks but the TMC is doing my head in at the moment.

    Only facelift's have Canbus and mine (PFL) 100% don't have it.
    But Canbus is only 2 cables and I think you can just bolt in what you want and connect the cables up and it will talk.
    Bit like PCs and network connections, you just have to tell the kit what else is there that it will need to talk to.
    #18
  20. AR-rkon
    Offline

    AR-rkon AllROOOOOOOOOAD!!! Staff Member Moderator Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    95
    [Nov 4, 2012]
    Scott, CAN networking is not quite like current pc network, it's more like the old BNC stuff from the 90's.

    The polarity at both ends must be the same and correct, and generally, there should be a 120ohm resistor at each end, holding the architecture at 60ohm and preventing ghosting of the messages on the network.
    #19
  21. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,230
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    [Nov 4, 2012]
    I assume the terminating and ohms is done by each bit of kit?

    Oooo I wonder if that's why my TMC is not working cause its not plugged in to any clocks on the other 2 canbus cables.
    #20
  22. AR-rkon
    Offline

    AR-rkon AllROOOOOOOOOAD!!! Staff Member Moderator Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    95
    [Nov 4, 2012]
    Could be, best bet is unplug the TMC, and stick a meter across the two CAN pins and see what the resistance is.

    Generally there is a termination at the two furthest ends of the network. Failing that, add them...

    Thought you had FL clocks?
    #21
  23. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,230
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    [Nov 4, 2012]
    The TMC has two sets if canbus cables.
    One set goes to the clocks (they are hanging free and easy) and the other set goes to the stereo (they are connected).

    The canbus to stereo leads work cause the tuner is running Off them.

    My facelift clocks are in the loft waiting for me to get my ass in gear and get the rev counter working.
    #22
  24. AR-rkon
    Offline

    AR-rkon AllROOOOOOOOOAD!!! Staff Member Moderator Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    95
    [Nov 5, 2012]
    Well there you have it, get the clocks in :whistle2:
    #23
  25. olds_kool
    Offline

    olds_kool Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Nov 5, 2012]
    which other cables are connected to the 26 pin plug then? i had to add some pins for the media adapter to CAN connection (found some correct pins from some old under seat airbag connecters)
    so mine now has 2 gala, 2 CAN, 2 earth and 12v ign connected what goes in pos. 14 16 +19

    my sat nav only works properly with the gala disconnected (only discovered since adding dvd player) hopefully fixable with some adaption changes? do you know what your settings are?

    with tmc only being broadcast on classic fm does this mean you have to be tuned into it or just capable of receiving it? is your nav disc tmc compatable?

    oh and pull your finger out with the clocks
    #24
  26. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,230
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    [Nov 5, 2012]
    #25
  27. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,230
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    [Jun 19, 2013]
    Little update since i got my TMC working and it might be useful for others.

    In short, the on board fuse blow. Replaced that and it connected. I even get traffic reports now.
    But it keeps saying source is Telephone. I'm working on that.

    I got my Tuner working and Pi installed.

    So all in all its working.
    Just need to get the navigation pointing in the right direction.
    #26

Share This Page