1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VagCom module?

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by amvauto, Dec 2, 2009.

  1. amvauto

    amvauto New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK so I am able to connect and access most modules, but the one thing I can;t do is get into the 09- Central Electric Moduel with my VagCom, I can get into everything else, do a scan, change my tranny code, etc... but for some reason can;t get into centr. electric. I can get into the Xenon Headlight range, so is there another way to get into this so I can change the coding to ENABLE my Day Time Running Lights? Any idea,? Options Please???
    I have a 2001 Audi A8L using VagCom 409
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,166
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    Welcome to the site

    I assume its the shareware version, you havnt bought a license so you maybe limited to accessing certain areas & also 409 is fairly old so may not even have that capability.
     
  4. amvauto

    amvauto New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope that is not the problem, it would say it is not accesible due to being Shareware..I can;t get in it just says "No Repsonse from Controller" but I am still able to get into the other modules.
     
  5. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,166
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    Hows it possible you can get into other ones if its shareware, shoud be limited to a point unless its a cracked version.

    I didnt know that year had drl's anyway, have you spoken to anyother A8 01 owners about these problems, also you sure 09 is available on that year as I dont recall this from the 8L either or 8D A3/A4 ranges

    http://wiki.ross-tech.com/index.php/Audi_A8/S8_%284D%29
     
  6. amvauto

    amvauto New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so it looks like you are correct, I guess based on the wiki page that is NOT available, so now i have to look for a quick fix to setup DRL so I can pass inspection here in CAnada. If you have any suggestions? or if you know of a way that would be aprecciated.
    Thanks
     
  7. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,166
    Likes Received:
    1,431
    How can you have the car already & it wont pass an inspection, surely they allow for older vehicles without to pass, did the car actually come with dr's from factory anyway, do other same year cars have drl's as I dont rememeber this at all on those years.
     
  8. amvauto

    amvauto New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, these cars do not come with it, it is only 8 years old, and is required by the federal govt. to all cars under 15 years old imported to Canada have DRL.
    Other cars of that year are the same, I heard there might be some way jsut to get some copper wire and couple of fuses and split them into a live fuse that is unused and connect to the side corner markers? Not sure if this is right ....any help would be appreciated, lloking for the cheapest way and it only ahs to be temp so it can pass a 5 min inspection.
    Thanks
     

Share This Page