1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VAGCOM coding RNS E

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Oli., Nov 17, 2008.

  1. Oli.
    Offline

    Oli. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    Can anyone help with the vagcom coding required when retrofitting the RNS E?

    Many thanks, I would have submuitted this in the VAGCOM section, but it is specific to the 8P S3 that Im after
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 23, 2014]

  3. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    Do you mean to actually do the coding or to tell you how to code it if you have your own cable?
    #2
  4. Oli.
    Offline

    Oli. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    I have VAGCOM, and have just fitted the RNS E, and just need to know the coding to fully set it up?? Bluetooth etc
    #3
  5. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    Can you post more info on the spec? ie CD changer/iPod dock, MFSW, BOSE, Bluetooth, TV....
    #4
  6. Oli.
    Offline

    Oli. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    BOSE
    CRUISE
    BLUETOOTH
    MFSW

    Can't think what else you'd need to know??
    #5
  7. Oli.
    Offline

    Oli. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    And if you know, where do I go in VAGCOM to do the coding

    Cheers mate
    #6
  8. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    Coding is the same as mine then 0209717.

    You can code the tyre size (although it does self calibrate) and startup screen options if it's still the S3. You'll need to code the CAN gateway too to tell the car it now has navigation.

    Here is the RNSe bible from Navplus/Audiforums.us

    Is it safe to assume it's still an A3/S3? You did have the car up for sale?
    #7
  9. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    Correction, that should be - 0209715 as you don't have a CD changer/ipod
    #8
  10. Oli.
    Offline

    Oli. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    Yes I still have it, and its up for sale, but the first thing people ask is ;Does it have Sat Nav????

    How do I get the S3 to come up on the screen on start up, and where do I put this code you've given me??

    I am thinking about the new S4 when it comes out, but will buy 6 months old, as Im sure it will depreciate.......
    #9
  11. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    Here is a breakdown of 0209715


    STG 56 (Navigation System)
    -> Coding -> Function 07

    0?xxxxx: Model
    2 - Audi A3 (8P)

    0x?xxxx: Diagnostics for front speakers
    0 - activ

    0xx?xxx: Sound characteristics
    9 - Bose Soundsystem

    0xxx?xx: Telephone/telematics
    7 - Base plate diagnostic capable with comfort control

    0xxxx?x: Options I
    1 - default

    0xxxxx?: Options II
    5 - Multifunction Steering Wheel

    Would be a good idea to check these too.

    STG 56 -> Adaptation -> Function 10
    -> Channel 001 (Tires)
    See http://de.openobd.org/audi/rns.htm#reifen

    -> Channel 002 (GALA)
    43 - Audi A3 (8P)

    -> Channel 003 (Language)
    1 - English (UK only)

    -> Channel 008 (GALA)
    255 - GALA via microphone (Bose AudioPilot)

    -> Channel 018 (Startup Logo, sw US 0150+/EU 0500+)
    0 - Default
    1 - S3 (EU 0500+ only)

    You'll also have to move the BOSE pin in the quadlock if the car is 07 or newer.
    [​IMG]
    #10
  12. Oli.
    Offline

    Oli. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    Cheers, Ill go and look now

    I love forums
    #11
  13. Oli.
    Offline

    Oli. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    All done, cheers for your help.

    Didn't need to move the pin, as there is already one there on mine (08) model.
    #12
  14. Sem
    Offline

    Sem Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    Hi guys,

    I'm expecting my RNS-e to arrive at some point this week, would 0205715 be the correct coding for my options below:

    Standard sound system
    Bluetooth
    MFSW

    Cheers for your help.
    #13
  15. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    There is a wire present, but it's now not connected properly. The concert/symphony ii+ units (the one you took out) has the BOSE pin on B-5 and the RNSe requires this on pin B-7.

    You've now got your bose wire connected to the RNSe k-line diagnostic pin, (which is used if the RNSe is fitted to an A4) It needs to be connected properly so the correct Bose EQ pattern is used.
    #14
  16. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    Yes, that's correct and you don't have any wires to move!
    #15
  17. Oli.
    Offline

    Oli. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 17, 2008]

    So what do I do with the wire in B7?
    #16
  18. Oli.
    Offline

    Oli. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    I have a brown wire in B5 and a grey wire in B7
    #17
  19. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    Insulate this wire and keep it safe in the loom. The wires are easy to move, you just need a bent paper clip to use as a release key.
    #18
  20. Oli.
    Offline

    Oli. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    Nice one

    Where does everyone mount their GPS receiver??
    #19
  21. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    On top of the glovebox or above the RNSe between the airvents. I know it sounds daft, but you can still pick up up to 7 satellites from under the dash!
    #20
  22. VRStu
    Offline

    VRStu Just Looking VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Nov 17, 2008]
    Got mine tucked up in behind the dash insert.
    #21
  23. Oli.
    Offline

    Oli. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 19, 2008]
    I get 7 satellites all the time now!!

    Anyone want to buy a fully spec'd S3 with NAV?
    #22
  24. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 19, 2008]
    I guess you changed your advert on Pistonheads?
    #23
  25. Myroslav
    Offline

    Myroslav New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 1, 2008]
    Hi all, I'm new to this forum, and also rather new to the world of audi and rns-e. I installed RNS-E few months ago. As I was using my car quite often I think I didn't notice that it drains the battery.

    Recently I left the car for 2 weeks (when was on holiday) and the battery went dead. Been to two garages both suggested replacing the battery. Done, and after leaving the car for more than one week - the same story...
    Got fed up and after 2 times calling AA - bought jump-starter.
    But the problem needs proper solving :wacko:.

    Most people say that it might be to Pins mix-up 12-16 I still didn't check that but already bought multimeter (God knows for what?).
    Anyway recently I've seen topic suggesting that flat battery could be result of wrong VAG-COM coding. The topic said that it should not be possible to turn on the rns-e after the keys removed and only should work again after doors unlocked. Not sure if it is correct assumption but with no other choice as to believe it, I'm looking for someone who can assist with putting correct rns-e coding into my car.
    I'm located in SE London, but can travel 1-2 hrs.

    Don't trust local dealers :beee:

    Thanks a lot for any advice/information
    #24
  26. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Dec 1, 2008]
    You don't mention what car this is in, so I'll assume it's an 8P A3. I have a few ideas for you to look into...

    Pins 12 and 16? They would have to be in the D connector, pin 12 is ground and pin 16 has no connection. If you got that wrong, it wouldn't work at all....
    Did you have to use an adaptor harness? If so this could be the problem, you need to check that this is wired correctly, some adaptors have been known to be incorrect.
    When you remove the key from the ignition the RNSe can be switched on and will work for a short period. It actually gets the signal to switch off over the CAN bus, so you need to check pins 9 CAN-H and 10 CAN-L in connector D. Without this signal it won't switch off and could possibly flatten your battery.

    As for an expeert in your area, I know PetrolDave might be willing to help out, but he is in Hampshire. Drop him a PM, or he may even be along in a little while ;) You could also have a look in the vagcom section to trackdown someone local.
    #25
  27. Myroslav
    Offline

    Myroslav New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 1, 2008]
    Many thanks to JohnS3 for his reply!
    I just realised that this thread generally is about A3. Sorry, was searching for "rns-e flat battery" and this what google gives as a top result :icon_thumright:.
    My car is Audi A4(B6).

    When I was talking about 12/16 pins, yeah, my mistake it was about D13-D16 (which again just something what I've seen at other topics).

    The worst thing that I'm not hundred percent sure that it is RNS-E draining the battery, but from all options looks like obvious place to start - especially taking into account that I retrofited rns myself, didn't do any vag-com coding and used adapter bought on Ebay from Poland....

    Any place where can I find scheme how rns-e properly should be connected so I can check if the dodgy adapter is to blame?

    I will try to talk to PetrolDave, he seems to be really professional in the field, it is pity that he is located so far....
    #26
  28. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Dec 2, 2008]
    Pin D13 is the remote on wire for the rear amplifier....
    You need to code the car and the RNSe first with vagcom, that way you can be sure the car is sending the on/off signals over the CAN bus. This alone may fix your issue, if not, then look at the wiring in the adaptor harness.
    #27
  29. gynads
    Offline

    gynads Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 15, 2010]
    sorry to hijack, but just fitted RNS E tonight, placed GPS Antenna on top of the glovebox itself, using sticky backed tape, after dropping glovebox out, the gps is showing direction on DIS but wont pick any satellites up, best ive had is two when parked up. I understand i will have to code but will this make a difference to this? can anyone tell me what coding i need? my spec follows

    • S3 standard wheels
    • No MFSW
    • No Bluetooth
    • No cruise
    basically poverty spec!!:eyebrows:
    #28
  30. khalil
    Offline

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 16, 2010]
    i done mine few months back but never coded it and it worked good, i first had the gps like how you did but only used to get 2-3 sats max, than move the gps behind where the twitter is (behind a piller) and now getting 6-7 sats
    #29
  31. gynads
    Offline

    gynads Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 16, 2010]
    was it an easy job relocating the antenna behind the A piller?
    #30
  32. khalil
    Offline

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 16, 2010]
    oh yes its quite easy to be honest, if you never took off the trim before where the twitter is, it can be little scary cause you got to pull it a little hard and the airbag is behind that, but its easy, let me know and i tell you how to
    #31
  33. khalil
    Offline

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 16, 2010]
    think before to place the gps there, you should take it off from behind the glovebox and just place it on the dash and see if you get more sats
    #32
  34. luke pembroke
    Offline

    luke pembroke New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 15, 2010]
    does anone no what lead i need for a 2001 audi a3 1.8t
    #33
  35. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,192
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Dec 15, 2010]
    You should check the Ross Tech site first. Failing that ask in the 8L forum mate.
    #34
  36. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Dec 16, 2010]
    You'll need a HEX-CAN cable (either USB or COM to suit the ports on your PC), the Micro CAN cable won't work on your car.
    #35
  37. Ivor bigun
    Offline

    Ivor bigun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 5, 2011]
    I think I saw a flat battery fault thing on one of the after marketnsat nav sites oem retrofit may be at bradford they say it's common and a software upgrade fixes it so I would guess Vagcom would do it too I was not praying much attention sorry but it's a common fault with retro fit and fixable
    #36

Share This Page