1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

vag com

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by Darrenspain, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. Darrenspain
    Offline

    Darrenspain New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone,just received my blue fleabay cable,plugged in and worked o.k then straight away laptop says program has to close and now waterever i do says same thing,any ideas?Also i have 1999 APY would i use 322 or 409.1 software can anyone tell me the difference?Also any advice or tips to using this program on windows vista 32bit,sorry also what logs will work without rosstech licence?Thanks Darren
    #1
  2. bogard
    Offline

    bogard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    if your os is vista, try right clicking on the vagcom shortcut ,then click run as administrator
    #2
  3. BigD-a3tq
    Offline

    BigD-a3tq Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    This happened to me although im running win 7, try right clicking on desktop icon, properties, compatibility, run as xp sp3, may work? did for me!
    #3
  4. leshkin
    Offline

    leshkin Speeding in reverse gear

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not sure about the OS issues, but the version you need is the VCDS-lite, which is made for 3rd party interfaces like yours. Further details: http://www.ross-tech.com/vcds-lite/download/index.html

    Check the Application/Security/System log for any messages with regards to the VCDS quitting. I remember that there is a compatibility setting for apps in Vista or Win7, but that isn't as reliable as you'd think.
    #4
  5. Darrenspain
    Offline

    Darrenspain New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys will check this in morning,if I can get this working do you know what logs will work would like to check boost request and actual?I live in Spain cannot trust them with anything!
    #5
  6. Sanj
    Offline

    Sanj Blue Beast

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello mate, it doesnt work with windows 7. I had the same problem, it ran fine on vista and xp, just not W7.
    #6
  7. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,731
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    My full copy works fine on Win7 without a prob.... If you are using the unregistered version of VAGCOM or VCDS lite then I am pretty sure logging is limited... you will want to log block 115 for boost requested vs actual (and a few other blocks along side to get a proper picture of whats going on)

    According to Ross-Tech, logging (and some other features) are limited on unregistered VCDS lite/shareware version (http://www.ross-tech.com/vag-com/vag-functions.html) although they don't go into detail as to what...

    VCDS lite is stated as being compatible with Win7 and Vista and should work with your cable but you would still need to register it to get full functionality (or as full as VCDS lite allows)

    <tuffty/>
    #7

Share This Page