1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vag com Fault code

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by craig_007, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. craig_007
    Offline

    craig_007 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got my lead for Vag-Com set up and working and checked for faults on my S3,This fault code appeared 16395,i've looked on ross-tec but cannot find what this is or better still how to remedy ??
    Whilst on the subject anyone know how i can alter my alarm settings i.e,beeping and auto locks after 15mph ??
    Any other popular codes and setting would be appreciated,just having a general play about at the moment !!!
    Cheers Craig
    #1
  2. bearthebruce
    Offline

    bearthebruce Ross-Tech, LLC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could you post the whole scan and could tell us the car year and model?
    #2
  3. craig_007
    Offline

    craig_007 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    the car is an 2002(51plate) S3 and here is what was on my computer screen
    16395 bank 1 camshaft intake retard set point not reached (over advanced)
    p0011-35-10 intermittent Hope this helps !!
    Thanks in advance
    #3
  4. bearthebruce
    Offline

    bearthebruce Ross-Tech, LLC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is the only fault code on the car? If so, since it is an intermittent code, I would clear the code to see if it would return. If it does then you do have a problem that needs to be addressed. If it does not, chalk it up to a anomaly. Maybe someone else can do a search for that fault and find some more information. I didn't find anything that would help you in my search.
    #4
  5. craig_007
    Offline

    craig_007 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok mate thanks for that,I've cleared it so i'll check again at somepoint
    #5

Share This Page