1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

USING ELSAWIN SERVICE MANUAL

Discussion in 'General Technical / How To' started by Mcgough, Jan 18, 2007.

  1. Mcgough
    Offline

    Mcgough Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine doesnt seem to work, its all installed and im logged in but how the hell do i use it??
    #1
  2. Sinny71
    Offline

    Sinny71 S55 LKS

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    What exactly is it or is it not doing mate??
    #2
  3. Mcgough
    Offline

    Mcgough Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried running it but seems, not to be much to click on, i think ive got to install the Data disk as well, that may be my problem it doesnt seem to run, i thought it would run once i accessed it.
    #3
  4. Mcgough
    Offline

    Mcgough Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    looks like ive got a dodgy copy
    #4
  5. Caesium
    Offline

    Caesium My BM is fixed!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,879
    Likes Received:
    4
    Did you get instructions on how to install it?
    #5
  6. Caesium
    Offline

    Caesium My BM is fixed!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,879
    Likes Received:
    4
    you do need to install the data disk, and then set up a user. not all functions of elsawin work because they link to different Audi systems
    #6
  7. joost
    Offline

    joost Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine's working ok - when the pop-up warning box thingy erm, pops up, have you scrolled to the very bottom and clicked OK or just closed it with the cross? This caught me out at first but I got a couple of pointers and now it's fine...
    #7
  8. Mcgough
    Offline

    Mcgough Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    the first disk went ok, and i set up new user with admin etc. all fine.

    second disk, put it in drive and nothing happened, it also wouldnt open when i clicked to view the disk, so i thought mybees it was a actuall data disk and just had to be in drive while using elsawin, but ive been told that not the case either, i think its not a good copy.

    dam.
    #8
  9. Sinny71
    Offline

    Sinny71 S55 LKS

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Give me a shout if you wanna try another copy mate, I'm not far away from you.
    #9

Share This Page