1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrading RNS-E MK1 to MK2

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Agent_Trig, Apr 10, 2011.

  1. Agent_Trig
    Offline

    Agent_Trig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    I have come across a MK2 RNS-E unit for a decent price and I would like to replace my old MK1 unit.

    Since I already have an RNS-E installed, is this an easy upgrade as in just plug-n-play?

    Or does the new unit require any additional wiring?

    Thanks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 16, 2014]

  3. HIGGINS
    Offline

    HIGGINS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    Plug and play :)
    #2
  4. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,161
    Likes Received:
    688
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    DO IT!
    #3
  5. Agent_Trig
    Offline

    Agent_Trig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    Superb, thanks guys :sm4:
    #4

Share This Page