1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrading BOSE headunit

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by Mehdi20v, Nov 9, 2004.

  1. Mehdi20v
    Offline

    Mehdi20v New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 9, 2004]
    If i were to change the headunit in my BOSE S3, would i still be able to run the BOSE speakers/sub? i believ this is difficult to do? Any advice?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 1, 2014]

  3. tomsinclair
    Offline

    tomsinclair Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 9, 2004]
    Changing the headunit is easy and can use the bose system already there with the necessary adaptors.
    Car Audio Direct have the necessary parts as others as well.
    MAY-PX712 wiring adaptor but the facia adaptors they show are not the correct ones contact them and get the ones to suit the Seat Toledo it is a complete surround one fits fine.

    #2
  4. Mehdi20v
    Offline

    Mehdi20v New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 9, 2004]
    can anybody else leave feedback? Basically im not happy with the set up at all, but would like to keep it as OE as possible.
    #3
  5. Anito
    Offline

    Anito Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Nov 9, 2004]
    You can just change the HU. You will need RCA lead to connect the speaker out connections but it does work.... I should know i've done it.

    Replacing the HU will improve the sound but given time (as with me) you will probably want to chnage the speakers as well.
    #4
  6. tomsinclair
    Offline

    tomsinclair Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 9, 2004]
    I gave you the part No of the adaptor before to connect to the wiring system. The quality does not drop it is improved with the better head unit. The only ting you will see is the radio station display on the DIS is not there but that is all.
    I fitted my Kenwood unit in mine to replace the standard and much improved. As I said before very easy to do.
    #5
  7. dunk
    Offline

    dunk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 11, 2004]
    why not keep the bose, just add an andymac sub - it completely tranforms the a3/s3 sound system for a about £300 - and you keep the complete oem look/setup

    the sub is replaces the cubbyhole sub so doesnt reduce the boot space
    #6

Share This Page