1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to access RNS-E via VCDS

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by Steve77, Apr 24, 2014.

  1. Steve77
    Offline

    Steve77 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Apr 24, 2014]
    Hey guys, I yesterday swapped out my old BNS 5.0 for a Mk2 RNS-E.
    Obviously beforehand I trawled this forum and the net to ensure I had everything I needed.

    Luckily as I already had a Nav unit my car has accepted the RNS-E straight away and everything works fine.

    But i thought I'd check VCDS to make sure it was all setup ok.
    Problem is if I click on the Navigation or Radio module it gets no response and times out.

    As per the guides I have found I moved the Green/Blue K-Line wire to the B5 space.

    Am I missing something else......?

    Steve
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 27, 2014]

  3. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    [Apr 24, 2014]
    Not 100% sure that you have to move the K-line when you do the BNS to RNS-E swap, you definitely need to do it when you do the Symphony II+ to RNS-E swap though.
    #2
  4. tommytonguedj
    Offline

    tommytonguedj Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 25, 2014]
    #3
  5. Steve77
    Offline

    Steve77 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Apr 25, 2014]
    #4

Share This Page