1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tyre pressure monitoring option

Discussion in 'New A3/S3 (8V Chassis)' started by AllanG, Jan 24, 2014.

  1. AllanG

    AllanG Stronic

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    63
    I believe that the tyre pressure monitoring option will be a standard fitment for MY2015 cars, but as I'm planning to order very soon I will get a MY2014 build, so I was wondering if the tyre pressure monitoring option is worth adding?

    A friend has this fitted to his Volkswagen, but has experienced several false alarms with it, which are quite annoying, so was wondering if the Audi system is more reliable, and does anyone know approximately how much the pressure has to fall before activation?
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. PilotAudi

    PilotAudi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,352
    Likes Received:
    478
    Well worth having.
     
  4. Daz Auto

    Daz Auto Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    93
    Got it on my Golf. Should already be fitted as standard on Audi IMO.

    Seems to activate if there is a 10% difference between the tyres.

    I have not had any false alarms. The system has only activated if one tyre is 3-4 psi different than the rest.

    With modern suspension it can be difficult to notice/feel if a tyre is flat. With 17/18 and especially 19 inch tyres it can be difficult to visually see if a tyre has lost pressure. If you drive on a flat tyre it will destroy the tyre and could easily damage the alloy.

    It activated when I had a screw through a 1 week old tyre. Replace a £100 tyre or £7 to repair?

    There is also the safety and fuel economy considerations of always having your tyres at the same pressure.

    Having said all that - a friend had all his tyres deflate at the same rate on his BMW. 4 new tyres needed. Though modern systems will detect this. AFAIK the Golf takes readings for the first 100 miles to get a baseline measurement of the rotation of the tyres at various speeds.
     
    #3 Daz Auto, Jan 24, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2014
  5. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl
    VCDS Map User Black Edition

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6,472
    Likes Received:
    4,311
    The system will not alarm if there is a gradual loss of pressure in all 4 tyres simultaneously.

    ie: You still need to check your pressures regularly and replenish air lost through natural diffusion.

    It will alarm if the pressure in one or more tyres differs from the stored value, in a relatively short time span.
     
  6. cuke2u

    cuke2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3,021
    Likes Received:
    680
  7. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl
    VCDS Map User Black Edition

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6,472
    Likes Received:
    4,311
    UK Spec Audi S3 1st generation Indirect TPMS
     
  8. Toadoftoadhall

    Toadoftoadhall Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    80
    I thought the system worked by comparing the rotational circumferences? any difference between these measurements would trigger an alert ?

    Ps Daz auto's BMW mate - all 4 deflating at the same time? Sounds like a Police Stinger to me !!!!
     
  9. cuke2u

    cuke2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3,021
    Likes Received:
    680
    Yes it uses the ABS sensors. The article in wiki suggests that the system can be updated to the 2nd generation using software asp. Wonder why Audi haven't done this.
     
  10. AndyWilo

    AndyWilo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    9
    Does anyone now if you already have your new A3 can the sensors be fitted after?
     
  11. cuke2u

    cuke2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3,021
    Likes Received:
    680
    The sensors are already there, it is just enabled in the VCDS...
     
  12. AndyWilo

    AndyWilo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    9
    So does that mean I just get my dealer to enable it and pay him or can anyone do it if they have the know how?
    Thanks
     
    Daz Auto likes this.
  13. Daz Auto

    Daz Auto Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    93
    If only it were that simple. Though maybe Audi are different.

    My GTD arrived without the TPMS. I had emails showing I had requested it. When I was picking up the car I asked the dealer to show me where the reset switch was. It had not been fitted. It was the one optional extra that I really wanted, as I do so many miles. If they had left off any other option I would not have cared.

    Do Audi use a reset switch or is there a setting in the MMI.

    Initially I was told that the dealer could not retro fit the switch and enable it. Though they did it eventually.
     
    #12 Daz Auto, Jan 29, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2014
  14. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4,175
    Likes Received:
    894
    It's in the MMI
     
  15. cuke2u

    cuke2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3,021
    Likes Received:
    680
    My last car had TMPS as standard and it was also controlled though the car systems, never a switch. I would have thought that any system that works through the car's ABS would be this way and only the system that works through the valves would have a switch...
     
  16. snowfree52

    snowfree52 Full LED baby !

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    125
    Had a switch in my MK5 golf, and it was using abs
     
  17. cuke2u

    cuke2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3,021
    Likes Received:
    680
    I guess as it is a Golf then.....
     
  18. PilotAudi

    PilotAudi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,352
    Likes Received:
    478
    Don't think mk 5 golf had TPMS !??
     
  19. h5djr

    h5djr Well-Known Member
    Gold Supporter VCDS Map User quattro Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    8,532
    Likes Received:
    1,051
    My existing 8P Sportback uses the ABS and has a switch on the dash. It is used to set the system if you change the tyres or use different tyre pressures according number of passengers and amount of luggage being carried. As far as I know it does the same as the item included in the 8V MMI screens.
     
  20. PilotAudi

    PilotAudi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,352
    Likes Received:
    478
    Our 2011 8P had a function in the settings on the display to reset the TPMS . There is no switch. Ours was a Black Edition quattro. Lesser versions may be different. Cuke is correct .
     
  21. cuke2u

    cuke2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3,021
    Likes Received:
    680
    The whole concept for the interior of the 8v was to minimise the number switches. So hence no switch, its not needed anyway...
     
    cemerson likes this.
  22. Advert Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. ETH Dave

    ETH Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
  24. ddscot

    ddscot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    It definitely works anyway, even tells you which wheel it is and to recheck them all, found that out fairly soon after getting mine (why do we always get punctures on brand new tyres)

    Mine had a screw right through the centre and was hissing air out like nobody's business, wouldn't have noticed until it was flat otherwise as couldn't feel it at all.
     
  25. h5djr

    h5djr Well-Known Member
    Gold Supporter VCDS Map User quattro Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    8,532
    Likes Received:
    1,051
    Having had two new front tyres fitted today I found that, in fact my 8P does not have a switch. When I looked quickly the other day I confused it with the ESP switch. It is does through the DIS system even on "Lesser versions".
     
  26. snowfree52

    snowfree52 Full LED baby !

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    125
    yes they did :

    [​IMG]
     
  27. TTP2120

    TTP2120 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    13
    So is this standard in thee A3 Sport back S Line 15plate?

    Like many have said before it's hard to notice on huge rims and tyres on my last car were just ridiculous!
     
  28. JohnM100

    JohnM100 #teamSepang
    Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    381
    Yes. It became standard on all MY15 cars built from late May 2014.

    No dash buttons though (as in pic a few posts above) - it is set via the MMI.

    John.
     
    TTP2120 likes this.
  29. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4,175
    Likes Received:
    894
    It's a legal requirement for all new cars now
     
  30. WeeDram

    WeeDram Active Member
    Team Daytona Audi S3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    107
    It may be standard in Europe but it's still a $350 option in Canada. I got it on my MY15 S3
     
  31. ChiYoung

    ChiYoung Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    32
    You know you can enable it via VCDS for free if you have the VAG cable no?
     

Share This Page