1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TV option

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by KARL, Apr 19, 2007.

  1. KARL

    KARL Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone know how easy it is to rewire the TV so that you can have it on whilst driving (for the sake of passengers obviously)....
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. MarcQuinlivan

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    4
    With the VAG stuff you need to buy an adapter cable to enable it. It is called "Video In Motion".

    I've bought a couple of these from a company called NavTV in Cardiff.

    Check them out here

    I called them before Christmas for some information on the RNS-E and they told me they were only able to activate the CD based navigation units, but that they hoped to have a solution for the DVD based option soon.
     
  4. KARL

    KARL Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thx - will give them a buzz when I get the new S3

    Being a bit of a newbie and seeing those cables....once its done nothing is on view, right?
     
  5. benw123

    benw123 Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    2
    Check out http://www.navplus.us as well - it's been done on there too, but I can't recall whether it was with VAG-COM or a special CD software update. I know the latter is being worked on (a group of users are trying to decompile the RNS-E software).
     
  6. MarcQuinlivan

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    4
    nah, the cables sit in behind the head unit. you take the cable from the back of the head unit, put it into one end of the new cable, and put the other end of it into the head unit where the original cable was.
     
  7. s8craig

    s8craig Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    30
    The best solution is the tool to enable VIM on the HU without additional wires or parts, It does not affect the Navigation as the hardwired solution does.

    The cost to do is £79 and I have the tool. You need your Nav system PIN code to use the tool as the Nav system is reporgrammed out of the car.
     
  8. KARL

    KARL Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can u elaborate on how the navigation is affected by the hard wired option?
     

Share This Page