1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Turning DIS on?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Jay, Dec 7, 2009.

  1. Jay

    Jay Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I've just been given a 09 2.0tdi as a courtesy car while my 8L is in for a respray.

    Just wanted to know how I get the DIS to turn on? assuming it has one.
    on the 8L there is a switch on the wiper lever which turns it on/off.

    I've had a look everywhere but can't find how to turn it on.

    Can anyone help?


    thanks
     
  2. smbAudi

    smbAudi Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    press the reset button once underneath the wiper stalk...pressing once each time cycles through menu-option 1(single journey details)-option 2(average to date)-then off which just shows your speed digitally...HTH
     
  3. Jay

    Jay Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    They're doesn't seem to be a reset button where you've mentioned.
    Is it possible that this model is so basic that it doesn't have the DIS and all functions enabled?
     
  4. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    30
    does it have anything on the stalk button wise? If it doesnt have a rocker switch on the end then I guess there must indeed be a base model that comes without.
     
  5. smbAudi

    smbAudi Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know the standard model doesn't have DIS so if it's not an SE or Sport then it's likely it doesn't!!

    if there is no reset button underneath/at the bottom of the wiper stalk on the right then it doesn't have DIS...
     
  6. Jay

    Jay Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    No button whatsoever.

    Really surprised. thought this feature would have come as standard even on a base model.

    thanks anyway
     
  7. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    30
    I too thought it would now be standard on new cluster. A word of warning for those looking to do an upgrade as per NHN and N8 to make sure before passing over the £££
     

Share This Page