1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TRIP, DIS, On board computer.

Discussion in 'General Technical / How To' started by Gambba, Feb 21, 2003.

  1. Gambba
    Offline

    Gambba Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 21, 2003]
    Anyone know if this is as simple as just taking a cluster out of a scrap A3 and fitting it?
    I have climate control so don't think I'd need some of the sensors, for outside temp etc. Is the wiring already there for it? the ECU's don't change, which I guess is where the display gets it's info from.

    Any ideas, just a general question.....I'm a freak for gadgets!

    any comments wellcome...i.e. it's a waist of time, save your money you dumbass fool etc. etc.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 30, 2014]

  3. mramage
    Offline

    mramage Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Feb 21, 2003]
    I looked into this in my A4. Apparently it requires a new ECU as well, so I just dropped it.

    Like you, I hoped it was just the cluster and control. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/cry.gif
    #2
  4. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 21, 2003]
    A man after my own heart. I don't have Climate/aircon so it would be a bit harder for me probably. I can't see any extra wires mentioned for the loom in the ETKA parts CD but one of two conectors has two different codes allbeit the last letter of the code. No 93 & 94
    #3
  5. Gambba
    Offline

    Gambba Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 21, 2003]
    [ QUOTE ]
    Mark R said:
    I looked into this in my A4. Apparently it requires a new ECU as well, so I just dropped it.

    Like you, I hoped it was just the cluster and control. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/cry.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Looking at ETKA, the only difference on ECU's is the engine type, serial number and whether or not it has cruise control or not. The only reason I can think that cruise control matters is so the ECU is a straight fitment without the dealer having to enter the code through VAG-COM, so I can't see why the ECU would need changing.

    The ECU is already monitoring most of the items that the computer shows, that's how VAG-COM can give you a read out on a lot of things.........I maybe wrong however.

    On the climate control you can already get coolant temperature, speed in MPH/KPH, engine RPM and various external and internal temperature values, so would think the ECU is also aware of some of these temperature values.
    #4
  6. mramage
    Offline

    mramage Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Feb 21, 2003]
    Everything should be there, but getting it to the DIS is a different matter. I called a local VAG specialist and apparently they looked at it before, but it's extra wiring and (they could be wrong) a different ECU (don't know why though!). May be different in the A3, but IIRC the connector is different in DIS/non DIS dashes, not just a matter of an "additional" connector. Could maybe faff something though /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/grin.gif

    This is just what I was told...

    khufu, were you not down before as being in the Scotland area, fancy coming to the meet 1st March? /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/groovy.gif

    #5
  7. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 21, 2003]
    Shame we dont know someone who works in a Audi/VW dismantler to check the difference for us /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/cool.gif Sat 1st, 9.15am, Travel Lodge, Kingsway West, Dundee? I will see what I can do. I normally work weekends at the moment but I may be able to get the Sat off and start late on Sunday. Will get back to you...
    #6
  8. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 26, 2003]
    checked the Edwin electrical manual, there are two displays - midline and with DIS, highline. There are 2 32 pin (blue + green) normal connectors at the back and a 3rd 20 pin (red) if there is a DIS connected. Model changes 1997,1998-2000,2001 on so if you did get one it would need to be same year. It also mentions a removable plate for retro fitting exterior temp sensor but doesn't go into specifics. I will look into that option as that was what I really wanted (wanted full dis but thought too much to do)
    #7
  9. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Mar 13, 2003]
    err, oops, they all do in Scotland don't yours? /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/blush.gif
    #8
  10. worfke
    Offline

    worfke Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 13, 2003]
    Nonono, you're not getting away with it so easily, send me a bottle of Edradour single malt and we won't talk about it any more /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/grin.gif
    #9
  11. zooplankton
    Offline

    zooplankton New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 4, 2003]
    the funny thing is, if i remember correctly, on the user manual it says the outside temp is displayed default for non-DIS cars... or maybe i was reading it wrong /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif
    ...my car (2002 A3 1.8) doesn't display the outside temp at all.
    i've got climate control too, but climate control monitors cabin temperature and not outside temp so i wouldn't think the thermometer is already installed?
    would be nice if i could get at least the outside temp displayed.
    #10
  12. Gambba
    Offline

    Gambba Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Apr 7, 2003]
    Zoop,

    First things first, Welcome to the boards /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif

    A3's without DIS have no way of normally showing the ambient air temperature, however cars with climate control do the have the capability to display external tempretures when accessed.

    By this I mean that by enetering a code of a particular value you can see what the CC is seeing in terms of intake temps, exhaust temps, coolant temperature along a whole range of other figures. Rather than saying anymore check out this link to Audi-world, where someone has produced a nice table and accessing details to do with the 'secrets' of the CC.............so go play!! /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/grin.gif

    http://www.audiworld.com/tech/int5.shtml

    Gambba. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif





    #11
  13. zooplankton
    Offline

    zooplankton New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 8, 2003]
    thanks.
    will certainly try that out when i get back to my car in three months (am working overseas).
    i miss my car. boohoohoo /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/cry.gif
    #12

Share This Page