1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

trip computer question MPH

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by nally, May 21, 2010.

  1. nally

    nally MPG the new BPH

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    33
    :blackrs4:Hi everyone can you please help ? i am trying to get my mph on my trip computer aand the only option i have is a small mph that locks on the speed after so many seconds( not a certain speed) i have been pressing buttons to get it to stay free but it always locks? i have a 2006 a3 sport 2.0TDI 140. i asked my mate in work and he had no i dear so i jumped in his car and started messing with it aall the features look the same but a big mph screen came up and thats what i am looking for .he has a 07 a3 sline 2.0 tdi 170. all the feathures look the same bar that ? dose anyone know if its only on certain modles or if i am pressing the wrong thing.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. Finally Got An A3

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you mean you want to see the speed in a digital format on your DIS? Same!
    Do think you can hack it to make it do that though
     
  4. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User Audi A5 quattro

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,222
    Likes Received:
    584
    i tried looking in VCDS for this but all i have been able to do is get the KM/h on the symphony stereo. I think i found that on the ross-tech wiki
     
  5. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    30
    You need a later cluster to get it.
     
  6. nally

    nally MPG the new BPH

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    33
    thanks for the help i dont think i have it am gutted :sign_unfair: cheers nally
     
  7. Pii

    Pii Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    2
    Not sure if it's something only available to newer cars but mine is an '07 and the large mph indicater is accessed through the second menu system. When you press the reset button do you get the extra options? This is where my one shows the large digital speedo.
     
  8. nally

    nally MPG the new BPH

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    33
    i thried the same thing im my mates 07 sline and it popped stright up
     

Share This Page