1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tpms s3 help

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by dandav1985, Feb 13, 2014.

  1. dandav1985
    Offline

    dandav1985 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    46
    [Feb 13, 2014]
    Tried searching the forum on how to turn on the TPMS via dis but can't seem to find any information on how to code, tried it today and it came up with TPMS error on the cluster. Any help would be great.

    car is 2010 s3 s-tronic I have hill hold enabled to.

    cheers once again

    dan
    #1
  2. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3,770
    Likes Received:
    1,920
    [Feb 13, 2014]
    #2
  3. NHN
    Online

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,787
    Likes Received:
    1,337
    [Feb 13, 2014]
    2010 is a sketchy year for this & may not be possible & require a button, IF the abs controller supports TPMS anyway.
    #3
  4. dandav1985
    Offline

    dandav1985 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    46
    [Feb 13, 2014]
    Hello,

    This is a scan from my vagcom

    Address 03: ABS Brakes (J104) Labels: 1K0-907-379-60EC1F.clb
    Part No SW: 1K0 907 379 AJ HW: 1K0 907 379 AJ
    Component: ESP MK60EC1 H30 0107
    Revision: 00H30001
    Coding: 16428012092B00FD680B01EA901B0081390000
    Shop #: WSC 06314 000 00000
    VCID: 7AFD9581F5EAEBCEDA7-802F

    Will this support the Temps.

    I'm going to have one more try tomorrow see what happens.

    Cheers Dan
    #4
  5. TillA
    Offline

    TillA Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Feb 13, 2014]
    I have hopefully enabled this on my 2010 S3 tonight. I get the option in the DIS and it has saved the tyre pressure settings.

    Is there any way to check to see if it is learning?
    #5
  6. kite
    Offline

    kite Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Feb 13, 2014]
    Drop the pressure in one of your tyres
    #6
  7. TillA
    Offline

    TillA Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Feb 13, 2014]
    Ok, I will try that once I've covered the 100kms. Just wondered if there was anything that can be seen in VCDS to make sure all looks ok. Should be able to test this on Monday as will be doing some trips over the weekend,
    #7
  8. dandav1985
    Offline

    dandav1985 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    46
    [Feb 13, 2014]
    I get the tpms malfunction display but don't get the option of save tyre pressure, and then goes out when I select byte 16 bit 2 and byte 17 bit 1

    Any help on this.

    Cheers Dan
    #8
  9. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3,770
    Likes Received:
    1,920
    [Feb 14, 2014]
    It sounds like your car is on the cusp of the changeover date, perhaps your ABS or Instrument pack doesn't support reset via DIS, and needs a physical button, what model year is it?

    Mine is 60 reg, but MY2011, and I think one if the earliest supporting reset via DIS. the ABS has a AT suffix, yours is AJ so considerably earlier.
    #9
  10. dandav1985
    Offline

    dandav1985 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    46
    [Feb 14, 2014]
    It's a 10 plate mate, so it may need a button installed that's not much of a problem. Where do you get these from?
    I thought because it had hill assist it may support TPMS via dis but hay go lol.

    Cheers Dan
    #10
  11. veeeight
    Online

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3,770
    Likes Received:
    1,920
    [Feb 14, 2014]
    [​IMG]



    But you need to establish first if your ABS module supports it.

    Search the forums for enabling it via VCDS, but resetting via VCDS, and you can tell via measuring blocks if it is storing the values.


    edit:
    eg: Search for these relevant type posts
    TPMS - Roccopedia
    How to: retrofit indirect Tire Pressure Monitoring in 5 minutes. (7K6)

    Note in particular the measuring blocks and their values. This will show that your ABS controller is learning the wheel rotations. If this is the case, congratulations, your ABS module is capable of indirect TPMS. Then all you need to do is retrofit the button, or live with resetting it via VCDS.
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2014
    #11

Share This Page