1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TPMS on 2010 S3

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by JS3, Oct 31, 2013.

  1. JS3
    Offline

    JS3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all,

    has anybody successfully coded TPMS on a 2010 S3? Can you give me the correct coding to try? Thanks.
    #1
  2. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,217
    Likes Received:
    29
    As per a previous tpms thread of yours, you need to check the abs controller version so we can see if its compatible or not, ideally only real way to know is to try coding your car up in various locations, as there are a multitude of controllers & not all are supported for this feature.
    #2
  3. JS3
    Offline

    JS3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks NHN, and yes I searched the thread. I had it tried to be coded but without success.

    is there a definitive guide to the coding? (Assuming my module will accept the coding)

    i tried following up with a couple of people who had success but got no response.
    #3
  4. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,217
    Likes Received:
    29
    Yes, that TPMS thread we've all discussed in has all the info needed, what is your ABS controller part number?
    #4
  5. JS3
    Offline

    JS3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK - will give that another read and get my head round it!

    not with the car currently, will come back to you.
    #5
  6. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,217
    Likes Received:
    29
    Don't you have a log of the car taken previously?
    #6
  7. JS3
    Offline

    JS3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
    ABS controller is 1AT? Is that the info you were looking for?
    #7
  8. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,217
    Likes Received:
    29
    No, need the part number of module directly & as I said, you need to try coding it to be sure.
    #8
  9. JS3
    Offline

    JS3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
    NHN - tried the coding last night from the previous thread (http://www.audi-sport.net/vb/a3-s3-...-coding-issues-vcds-users-please-check-2.html).

    Managed to get the warning light but no options in the DIS. We came across the same stumbling point where we could not input more than a single number in the 'Special Functions II' - the save button was greyed out. Enabling and disabling different check boxes for 1.5 hours without any luck (just managed to get ABS and ESP warning lights).

    From the scan:
    Address 03: ABS Brakes (J104) Labels: 1K0-907-379-60EC1F.clb
    Part No SW: 1K0 907 379 AJ HW: 1K0 907 379 AJ
    Component: ESP MK60EC1 H30 0107
    Revision: 00H30001
    Coding: 16428012092B0001681301ED901D0081390000
    Shop #: WSC 06314 000 00000
    VCID: 7AF01AAEF590D9CEDA7-802F


    No fault code found.

    It seems 2010 is the changeover from button to DIS.
    #9
  10. JS3
    Offline

    JS3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anybody have a solution for this for 2010 cars? Thanks.
    #10

Share This Page