1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TPMS and other DIS Menu options

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Goose35, Oct 31, 2013.

  1. Goose35
    Offline

    Goose35 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 31, 2013]
    Hi all new bloke here

    I have an A£ sportback 170 se tdi

    I have vcds and have already made a few upgrades such as mfsw, I had highline dis but no stalk buttons originally so I upgraded the stalk and enabled trip comp and added the OEM bluetooth module for hands free.

    I currently have tpms enabled but without the button currently to make sure it works, then I will install a button after confirmation.
    I was wondering if I could do it by the dis menus so have read several threads here and elsewhere but cant get it working.

    The big question is can it be done along with other dis menus such as DRL's etc with the current modules I have.

    Here is the last scan I made of the CE, ABS, central convenience, Steering wheel and instruments (ignore the nav and radio errors I know why this is)


    Sunday,27,October,2013,14:08:19:03028


    Chassis Type: 8P (1K0)
    Scan: 01 02 03 08 09 15 16 17 19 25 37 42 44 46 47 52 56 62 72 77

    VIN: WAUZZZ8P77A182039 Mileage: 148120km/92037miles
    01-Engine -- Status: OK 0000
    02-Auto Trans -- Status: OK 0000
    03-ABS Brakes -- Status: OK 0000
    04-Steering Angle -- Status: OK 0000
    08-Auto HVAC -- Status: OK 0000
    09-Cent. Elect. -- Status: OK 0000
    15-Airbags -- Status: OK 0000
    16-Steering wheel -- Status: OK 0000
    17-Instruments -- Status: OK 0000
    19-CAN Gateway -- Status: OK 0000
    25-Immobilizer -- Status: OK 0000
    37-Navigation -- Status: Malfunction 0010
    42-Door Elect, Driver -- Status: OK 0000
    44-Steering Assist -- Status: OK 0000
    46-Central Conv. -- Status: OK 0000
    47-Sound System -- Status: OK 0000
    52-Door Elect, Pass. -- Status: OK 0000
    56-Radio -- Status: Malfunction 0010
    62-Door, Rear Left -- Status: OK 0000
    72-Door, Rear Right -- Status: OK 0000
    77-Telephone -- Status: OK 0000

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Address 03: ABS Brakes Labels: 1K0-907-379-MK60-F.lbl
    Part No SW: 1K0 907 379 AC HW: 1K0 907 379 AC
    Component: ESP FRONT MK60 0101
    Revision: 00H11001
    Coding: 0006786
    Shop #: WSC 06314 000 00000
    VCID: 73E3838412BEFC86991-8026
    No fault code found.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Address 09: Cent. Elect. Labels: 8P0-907-279-23-H.lbl
    Part No SW: 8P0 907 279 F HW: 8P0 907 279 F
    Component: Bordnetz-SG H43 1201
    Revision: 00H43000 Serial number: 00000006771162
    Coding: F5885F21B01410001E160000160000000018FE175C0100
    Shop #: WSC 06314 123 08192
    VCID: 40891C481388171ED43-8015
    Subsystem 1 - Part No: 8P2 955 119 E Labels: 1KX-955-119.CLB
    Component: Wischer AU350 H01 0130
    Coding: 00062736
    Shop #: WSC 06314
    Subsystem 2 - Part No: 4E0 910 557 A Labels: 8K0-955-559.CLB
    Component: REGENLICHTSENSORH13 0090
    Coding: 00150573
    Shop #: WSC 06314
    No fault code found.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Address 16: Steering wheel Labels: 8P0-953-549-F.lbl
    Part No SW: 8P0 953 549 F HW: 8P0 953 549 F
    Component: J0527 H36 0070
    Coding: 0014142
    Shop #: WSC 06314 000 00000
    VCID: 418F194C18821E16DBD-8014
    Subsystem 1 - Part No: XXXXXXXXXXX
    Component: E0221 H02 0100
    No fault code found.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Address 17: Instruments Labels: 8P0-920-xxx-17-MY7.lbl
    Part No SW: 8P0 920 981 F HW: 8P0 920 981 F
    Component: KOMBIINSTR. VDO H20 0570
    Revision: D0H20004 Serial number: 2242G004015421
    Coding: 0000413
    Shop #: WSC 00011 067 57207
    VCID: 3B736BA47A6E74C6811-806E
    No fault code found.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Address 19: CAN Gateway Labels: 1K0-907-530-V2.clb
    Part No SW: 1K0 907 530 K HW: 1K0 907 951
    Component: J533__Gateway H12 0170
    Revision: H12 Serial number: 33001072230FB9
    Coding: 3F3F03CA07002103
    Shop #: WSC 06314 123 12345
    VCID: 2F6B4FF4BE1698663D9-807A
    No fault code found.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Address 46: Central Conv. Labels: 8P0-959-433.lbl
    Part No: 8P0 959 433 F
    Component: KSG H08 0070
    Coding: 9980202002006D00850D489FCE37
    Shop #: WSC 06314 123 12345
    VCID: 3F8B1FB46E7668E6AD9-806A
    Subsystem 1 - Part No: 1K0 951 605 C
    Component: LIN BACKUP HORN H03 1301
    Subsystem 2 - Part No: 1K0 907 719 C
    Component: Neigungssensor 005 0003
    Subsystem 3 - Part No: 8P0 951 177
    Component: Innenraumueberw.H04 0020
    No fault code found.

    End ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 18, 2014]

  3. Veneeringman
    Offline

    Veneeringman Bazinga VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    632
    [Oct 31, 2013]
    I Had enabled TPMS on my previous 61 plate S3 (2011) worked fine, tyre pressures were stored via the DIS using the stalk and when the system flagged up a low tyre I could reset via the DIS. I do think it goes off age and what type of module you have for the ABS though.
    Just a shame the RS3 ABS module can't be accessed by VCDS otherwise i'd enable it too.
    #2
  4. phil_w
    Offline

    phil_w Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Oct 31, 2013]
    I'm guessing your car is from around 2006/2007? If so I think that you will have to go the button route as even my 2009 A3 had the button (from factory) and it wasn't until later that the DIS was enabled to do the resetting etc...
    #3
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,503
    Likes Received:
    1,272
    [Oct 31, 2013]
    You'd need a white dis cluster, a compatible abs controller to be able to code this option via dis & your car year doesn't have those parts fitted.
    #4
  6. Goose35
    Offline

    Goose35 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    Thanks for the replies guys. As i expected the age of the car and modules were against me on that one. Will go the button route rather than turn it off as i think its just handy to have. I check tyres often but not regularly. Thanks again
    #5
  7. Goose35
    Offline

    Goose35 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    Btw as further intro. This is my first Audi after many years of trouble free vaux/opel/saab ownership. I miss them but love the A3 :)
    #6
  8. RPB
    Offline

    RPB Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    45
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    So you bought the transmitters for the tyres, etc and had them fitted, then you enabled TPMS in the DIS, is that right? I am really interested in TPMS
    #7
  9. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,503
    Likes Received:
    1,272
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    No, the system on the UK 8P's, as allot of audi's do, uses the abs system to check circumference, when this figure lowers, it considers this as a deflated wheel/puncture, hence warns you in the dis, US cars tend to have a sensor in valve.
    #8
  10. RPB
    Offline

    RPB Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    45
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    Ahha! So, what would I need to get this working on my 61 plate S3? In terms of coding I would have one of you guys sort that for me.
    Cost?
    #9
  11. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,503
    Likes Received:
    1,272
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    Yes as official site sponsors, we could attempt to enable this for you as its subject to the cars systems fitted, I & nobody can guarantee success until logged onto the car & testing, ping me a PM if interested.
    #10
  12. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,503
    Likes Received:
    1,272
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    For other people reading, before anything else, you must check to make sure your abs controller accepts tpms coding, if not then no point buying wiring, button or anyother coding, the assumption by some is that if dis coding isn't possible, that they still can enable tpms via the button, this isn't true, not all abs controllers supported tpms, case being N8 who had one of the most highly spec'd A3's new, but his abs controller didnt support even button tpms.
    #11
  13. ron burgandy
    Offline

    ron burgandy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    How do we check we have the right abs controller
    #12
  14. Goose35
    Offline

    Goose35 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 5, 2013]
    You can either try and get the part no.s of the unit itself (a bit of a faf) or run a vcds scan that will give all the part no.s and versions on a print out
    #13
  15. Jameze
    Offline

    Jameze James

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Nov 7, 2013]
    I tried this on my 2010 A3 but it didn't work (I must need the button in mine).

    I obviously didn't change all the coding back when I tried it though as now (many months later) I put some air in my tyres and the flat tyre indicator lit up. Not sure if it noticed a change in PSI or something, but now I'm stuck with an annoying BEEEEEEEEEEP and flat tyre icon on my instrument cluster every time I switch my ignition on. I hoped it would go away after I got some miles on the tyres (reset the values itself or something) but that doesn't appear to be the case, I'll have to wait until I next meet someone with access to VCDS!
    #14
  16. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,503
    Likes Received:
    1,272
    [Nov 7, 2013]
    Try reading the post directly above yours.

    Did you code all the options fella, as there's a missing step in abs long coding to enable manually not via a tick box.

    I think this thread should be merged into the other as we're just repeating the same stuff tbh & getting nowhere fast.
    #15
    Veneeringman likes this.
  17. Jameze
    Offline

    Jameze James

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Nov 7, 2013]
    I was pretty confident I did but of course could be wrong.

    Tim (Cruiser89) kindly sent me the coding / instructions he used to get it working on his car which I think included having to manually change the long coding.

    If I get the chance though I'll give it a try once more before reverting back to the old coding and clearing the flat tyre warning from my instrument cluster.

    Do you know of any 2010's that have manage it Nige? In the previous thread I seem to recall another 2010 car (S3 if memory serves me correctly) that struggled to get it working too. My car handbook, under TPMS, talks about having a button on the dash (as opposed to it being a DIS option) which would suggest that for my car if it had been a factory fitted option then it would have been a button not a DIS option. I'd love if it worked! Hill Hold Assist worked though, whether that bares any relevance to the ABS control module I don't know?
    #16
  18. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,503
    Likes Received:
    1,272
    [Nov 7, 2013]
    I think the other thread needs tidying up, so its allot better to understand, as its a mess tbh & confusing to many.

    2010 is a rather dark area, as it is borderline with dis based & its possible it had a cross over period where it was possible, so it really is down to testing all coding, its good to see yours is picking it up though.
    #17
  19. Jameze
    Offline

    Jameze James

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Nov 7, 2013]
    Agreed. The thread (or 2) I first referred to were very difficult to follow as it was all trial and error until someone got it working. Someone who has managed it should post a new thread and how-to guide for the rest and to avoid any further confusion!

    Tell me about it, I always thought there were 2 main categories... up to 2009, and then 2010+ but from owning a 2010 car I've realised it seems to be a hybrid of the 2009 and 2011 models, almost in its own little category!

    TPMS via DIS is one example of this, another one I've noticed is LED number plate bulbs... they will work without errors on cars up to 2009. 2010+ cars will give you a bulb out error, but on 2011+ cars you seem to be able to tick the box in VCDS to disable the monitoring of the bulbs but that doesn't work for 2010 cars! Nightmare haha.
    #18
  20. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,503
    Likes Received:
    1,272
    [Nov 7, 2013]
    Noooooooooo, no more tpms dis threads lol, we just need to sort out the existing & remove the **** & make it clearer, otherwise it just clutters & makes a mess.

    Oh & welcome to my world lol.
    #19
    Veneeringman and Jameze like this.
  21. SPARTAN91
    Offline

    SPARTAN91 RED FIVE STANDING BY Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    100
    [Nov 7, 2013]
    I must be one of the lucky ones to have tpms fitted as an op extra(button) and xenon lights in my s-line just need to get annoying amber battery warning light to go out even after fitting new battery today.
    #20
  22. Artimus
    Offline

    Artimus Short Back

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,911
    Likes Received:
    384
    [Nov 7, 2013]
    ...faulty Alternator???
    #21
    SPARTAN91 likes this.
  23. SPARTAN91
    Offline

    SPARTAN91 RED FIVE STANDING BY Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    100
    [Nov 7, 2013]
    That was my thought before changing the battery but there was still an input of 14v charge being sent to battery and as it was 5 years old I think it's time was up as it was only showing 12.1v engine off.I fitted a 80ah one this time,old one being 61ah(oem) so it may need a little more charging up as you never know long ago a new battery was first charged up,But there still could be the case for a faulty alternator out there.
    #22
    Artimus likes this.

Share This Page