1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TPMS - A3 2012 - Coding Issues? VCDS users please check!

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Cruiser89, May 2, 2012.

  1. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    199
    [Jan 2, 2013]
    Big test is to let your tyres down after the values have been learned. See if it flags up or not.
    #41
  2. Veneeringman
    Offline

    Veneeringman Bazinga VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    586
    [Jan 2, 2013]
    Have already done this before I coded the bit 2 and it lights the tyre symbol on the dash after about 5 miles so I knew it worked, could never get the tyre pressures to store until I long coded bit 2 today.
    I'm going to test tomorrow to see if when I let some air out, I can reset via the DIS, will keep you informed.
    #42
  3. Al00
    Offline

    Al00 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 4, 2013]
    It's only for MY12 cars. (Cars fabricated from up to july 2011, more or less)
    Because they don't have the possibility in the dashboard to have tpms buttom.There is no hole for that.
    #43
  4. vsantos69
    Offline

    vsantos69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 5, 2013]
    I have tried this on my 2009/07 A3 and gives me the error shown above :'(

    Sorry by the off topic but can anyone get to me the VCDS labels of the module 8P0 919 475 K (it's the module to parking sensors and i'm trying to enable the OPS + rear view camera without success)
    #44
  5. adz195
    Offline

    adz195 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 6, 2013]
    So just to confirm you enable bit 1 & 2 in byte 16. Do you still do bit 2 in byte 17? I've done it all and get no error in dis and it stores but in vcds i get fault code in can gateway in 4c tire pressure. Even though I have touched the can gateway and 4c is unticked. My car is a my11 a3.
    #45
  6. vsantos69
    Offline

    vsantos69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 7, 2013]
    You only have to check if it are really working. Do you test the hold hill? Because if you have no errors in dis it means that you have both working. The 4c tire pressure it's the other system of TPMS that works with that menu's on the dis, probably it's normal...
    #46
  7. vsantos69
    Offline

    vsantos69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 7, 2013]
    Can´t anyone help me?
    #47
  8. adz195
    Offline

    adz195 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 7, 2013]
    i think it is working it is storing via dis. Yet when I scan the car with vcds it flags up with fault in can gateway (4c). But I have not ticked it so why would there be a fault with it?
    #48
  9. Veneeringman
    Offline

    Veneeringman Bazinga VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    586
    [Jan 19, 2013]
    IMG_0510.jpg IMG_0508.jpg


    UPDATE
    Hi All, so today i finally let some air out of one tyre, drove less than a mile and got the amber tyre light coming on and a larger red tyre symbol in the DIS, also in the DIS a warning came up telling me which tyre had lost pressure, great it works spot on!!
    Went to the garage inflated tyre to the correct pressure then went into DIS to reset the TPMS and it worked all the lights went out as it stored the values, so success and when it needs reseting i can do it in the DIS!!! see pictures above.
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2013
    #49
  10. PaulRS3
    Offline

    PaulRS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    56
    [Jun 2, 2013]
    Hi, a bit late to the party, but i managed to enable mine today.

    MY11 S3.

    I followed the procedure listed in this thread. ( Having already enabled HHA , I was confident this would work, with my ABS module.)


    Enabling the bit 1 & 2 in byte 16 and bit 2 in byte 17 are vital. ( and easily missed)

    I tried it WITHOUT 4C gateway enabled and got the following fault...

    Address 19 Can-Gateway 01044 - Control Module Incorrectly Coded

    and further down the list

    Address 4C Tyre Pressure II - just says cannot be reached ( does not show as a fault)

    it appears to want to be coded for 4C, even though it wont actually reach it.

    So, I ticked 4C, all errors will clear, all you will be left with is the "Address 4C cannot be reached" which shows in a VCDS scan, but does not show as a fault.

    03-ABS Brakes -- Status: OK 0000
    17-Instruments -- Status: OK 0000
    19-CAN Gateway -- Status: OK 0000
    4C-Tire Pressure II -- Status: OK 0000

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Address 4C: Tire Pressure II
    Cannot be reached
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I have taken it for a 65 mile drive mixture of A/B and Motorway speeds, rescanned and have no faults. When i get chance i will test by letting a tyre down alittle.
    #50
  11. adz195
    Offline

    adz195 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 3, 2013]
    Ok cheers mate will give it a go. Is strange why it wants 4c ticked though. Seems like there must be some thing missing from the coding.
    #51
  12. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,365
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    [Jun 3, 2013]
    It maybe like the 2009 facelift module in module 09, which shows 46 as OK on a gateway installation check, but 46 doesn't exist anymore, as its a combo of 46/09 in 09 only, so its a virtual module as such, which maybe what's it acts like for the newer dis based tpms for 4C.
    #52
    adz195 likes this.
  13. veeeight
    Offline

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    1,042
    [Jun 3, 2013]
    ABS module
    There isn't a tick box for Bit 1 in Byte 16 ?
    How do I enable Bit 1 without a tick box? If I change it manually in the yellow 1100111 box (reading from R to L) it doesn't accept the coding :(


    edit: Ignore me, I forgot to click on the appropriate hex field, after modifying the binary field :/

    edit2: It doesn't appear to work for a 60reg 2011MY 379AT ABS module car :(
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2013
    #53
  14. PaulRS3
    Offline

    PaulRS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    56
    [Jun 3, 2013]
    I enabled it manually in the long coding helper binary box. As you mention working right to left.

    Bit7,6,5,4,3,2,1,0

    changed bit 1 from a 0 to a 1.

    I then toggled checkbox for Bit 2 on/off/on to see it take affect.

    The two digit section of the long code (for me) changed from 39, to 3D ( bit 2 enabled) to 3F ( Bit 1 & 2 enabled.)

    close the long code helper and click "do it"

    My Binary code changed from before 00111001 (39) to 00111111 (3F)

    TPMS.jpg
    #54
  15. veeeight
    Offline

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    1,042
    [Jun 4, 2013]
    Thanks Paul

    So to confirm, did you have to modify 3 controllers? ABS, CAN gateway AND Instruments? Or just 2?
    #55
  16. PaulRS3
    Offline

    PaulRS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    56
    [Jun 4, 2013]
    Yes all three modules had changes made to them.
    #56
  17. veeeight
    Offline

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    1,042
    [Jun 8, 2013]
    Update: Success

    TPMS via DIS works on a 60reg MY2011 S3 with a 379AT ABS/ESP module.

    :)

    And yes, 4C is a virtual module !
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2013
    #57
  18. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,365
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    [Jun 8, 2013]
    Veeeight, can you PM me a full log/autoscan of your car please, its for research purposes.

    Also a pic of inside of your service book as it then shows me the gearbox/engine code so I can check wiring schematics aswell.

    TIA.
    #58
  19. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,365
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    [Jun 8, 2013]
    Big thanks to Veeeight for providing some logs/data for me, much appreciated :)
    #59
    veeeight likes this.
  20. PaulRS3
    Offline

    PaulRS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    56
    [Jun 9, 2013]
    To Confirm..

    TPMS via DIS works on a 60reg MY2011 S3 with a 379BE ABS/ESP module.
    HHA also works with this module.
    #60
    NHN likes this.
  21. Veneeringman
    Offline

    Veneeringman Bazinga VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    586
    [Jun 9, 2013]

    A nice little bonus isn't it ? To be able to add this yourself with a bit of research. :arco:
    #61
  22. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,365
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    [Jun 9, 2013]
    Veeeight does your abs controller support HHA?
    #62
  23. veeeight
    Offline

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    1,042
    [Jun 9, 2013]
    I think it does, but not sure, didn't try as I wasn't interested in HHA on my car.
    Next time I get VCDS out I'll try it.

    I heard too many horror stories during development of HHA and EPB!!
    #63
    NHN likes this.
  24. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,365
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    [Jun 9, 2013]
    You can always disable it again, appreciate the effort :)
    #64
  25. PaulRS3
    Offline

    PaulRS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    56
    [Jun 9, 2013]
    Certainly is. Took almost a year to the day from when i first posted my other TPMS thread, to get a working soloution. It wouldn't have been possible without the information from ASN. There were bits of information around the net, but this thread pulled them all together.
    #65
  26. danb986
    Offline

    danb986 In awe of VCDS

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Jun 15, 2013]
    Has anyone managed to get this to work on a 2010 yet?
    I followed the steps above to the letter, but get nothing at all on the DIS or a warning light.
    I get stuck at the same stage as others have mentioned in adaptation channel 37, where the pop-up box says the 4 digit code I need, but the box will only accept a 2 digit one.
    I've had to resort back to the method Silky had whereby you have to reset it using VCDS, but I'd obviously prefer it to be done via the DIS.
    #66
  27. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,365
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    [Jun 15, 2013]
    What's your current abs module 03 coding, as I'm researching this for older cars right this minute with a newer abs module rewired in for testing purposes.
    #67
  28. danb986
    Offline

    danb986 In awe of VCDS

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Jun 15, 2013]
    Hi Nigel.
    I'm not sure what part you need so here's a load of numbers for you to crunch:


    VCDS Version: Release 11.11.6 (x64)
    Data version: 20121223


    Saturday,15,June,2013,18:09:43:35939


    Chassis Type: 1K0
    Scan: 01 03 08 09 15 16 17 19 25 42 44 46 52 55 56 61 62 72


    Address 03: ABS Brakes (J104) Labels: 1K0-907-379-60EC1F.clb
    Part No SW: 1K0 907 379 AJ HW: 1K0 907 379 AJ
    Component: ESP MK60EC1 H30 0107
    Revision: 00H30001
    Coding: 1342401209260003C80D02EC901D00923D0800
    Shop #: WSC 06314 000 00000
    VCID: 7AFE6668F5533AC86EF


    No fault code found.







    The only thing I've changed was to turn on Hold Hold Assist.
    The original coding before I changed it was:

    1342401209260003C80D02EC901D0092380800


    Hope that helps.
    #68
    NHN likes this.
  29. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,365
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    [Jun 15, 2013]
    You mean it only shows 2 digits & the assumption that it will only accept 2, I also thought this ages ago mate, so don't worry, just put the extra 1 in at front end & see what it does :)
    #69
  30. danb986
    Offline

    danb986 In awe of VCDS

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Jun 15, 2013]
    I tried putting in the extra numbers (making the code something like 1101) but it didn't bring up the save button. It was greyed out unless I had 1 or 2 numbers in the box.
    So are you saying that I should be able to get it to work on my car?
    #70
  31. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,365
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    [Jun 15, 2013]
    I'm saying try it with 3 digits, is yours currently 01, if so try 101.
    #71
  32. danb986
    Offline

    danb986 In awe of VCDS

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Jun 16, 2013]
    Grrrrr, still no luck.
    Hi Nigel, I need your wisdom again.

    This is what I've tried:

    17 - instruments
    - entered security code 13861
    - changed first 4 digits of coding from 0004 to 0020 (adding 16)
    At this stage the error message comes up on the DIS about TPMS system malfunction.
    - adaptation channel 37 'read'.
    My original number is '1', I tried the up and down buttons, but no luck so I typed 101 in manually. Then pressed 'test'. It just changes the number to '11'. As soon as I try to type more than 2 digits in this box the button to save greys out.
    I've tried it on '1' and '11' as these are the only options I seem to have.

    3 - ABS
    - Byte 16, bit 2 checked. bit 1 is added manually so the code goes from something like 1111101 to 1111111
    - Byte 17, bit 2 checked
    At this point the TPMS error message on the DIS disappears, along with all signs on TPMS.

    CAN Gateway
    installed gateway 4C box checked.

    When I shut it all down and restart it, the little tyre symbol I used to have on the speedo to tell me that Silkys manual-reset version of TPMS was installed no longer appears and there is no mention anywhere of having TPMS. I go through all the menu's on the DIS, but there's nothing that has to do with TPMS.

    I think it's to do with the adaptation 37 that won't accept anything more than 2 digit's. See step 3 of the first post in this thread.

    I also noticed there was a bit to check in the CE module for TPMS, so I tried this checked on and off, but it didn't do anything.


    Help me Nigel Wan Kenobi, you're my only hope. I'm probably making a stupid error somewhere, but I don't know where.
    Incidentally, I enable HHA, so I would've thought I could get TPMS enabled.
    #72
  33. veeeight
    Offline

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    1,042
    [Jun 16, 2013]
    On your build codes sticker in the boot (or the service book) does it say 1AS or 1AT ?
    #73
  34. danb986
    Offline

    danb986 In awe of VCDS

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Jun 16, 2013]
    I've just had a look and it says 1AT. Hope that's good.
    #74
  35. veeeight
    Offline

    veeeight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    1,042
    [Jun 16, 2013]
    1AT is good. 1AS is no good.
    so your ABS controller supports TPMS.

    the problem seems to be your instruments. Maybe your age of car needs the physical push button in centre console to reset TPMS?
    #75
  36. jmcnamee98
    Offline

    jmcnamee98 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 25, 2014]
    #76
  37. SJ
    Offline

    SJ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Apr 27, 2014]
    Time to dig this one up again I'm afraid! Had my tpms warning light illuminate today having changed my pressures a little (good start it works!) Anyway this meant resetting it all via vcds as I haven't retrofitted the button, system reset using vcds and all is well again.

    Anyway this got me thinking, since I've retrofitted dis into my car maybe I can do away with the whole button idea and reset via the dis. Now I've read this thread for the coding and now have the option for the reset showing on the dis. Problem is when I try to reset it via the dis it won't store the values, I've checked against vcds and its not triggering the reset procedure at all.

    My initial thinking is perhaps an issue with the can gateway, as I can reset using vcds which is essentially what the dash would be replicating, is it possible that the gateway is just not allowing this communication through? My current can gateway part number is 1K0 907 530 AF, Any thoughts most welcome :)
    #77
  38. Muzza80
    Offline

    Muzza80 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    289
    [Apr 27, 2014]
    Have you ticked the relevant TPMS box in the 4c can gateway? I'm sure I read that this has to be ticked for it to work?
    #78
  39. SJ
    Offline

    SJ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Apr 27, 2014]
    Yeah 4c is checked, status reported as OK. ABS byte 16, bits 1 & 2 and byte 17 bit 2 all checked, instrument coding '+16' and channel 37 adaptations done.

    No errors are reported, the menu appears on the dis when stationary but just will not perform the reset :(
    #79
  40. vsantos69
    Offline

    vsantos69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 27, 2014]
    Hello,

    Your problem is on the DIS software. The one's that enables successfully the TPMS are those built in to the 2011 cars (Delivered since july of 2010, i suppose).

    Sorry for bad news. I do had the same problem, therefore i retrofited the TPMS button.

    By the way, the 4c module are no need, thats for the other system of TPMS.

    Regars.
    #80

Share This Page