1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TPMS - A3 2012 - Coding Issues? VCDS users please check!

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Cruiser89, May 2, 2012.

  1. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    194
    Hey guys,


    I know this topic has been done a couple of times on the forum but want to add my thoughts and see what people think....


    So - we all know its possible to "activate" the TPMS on the A3 on 2010+ cars with or without the need for a reset button.


    I have activated the TPMS and it's possible to reset the value using VAG. Can be a pain in the butt if you have to do it a few times. It works fine but with no DIS control or error messages.


    On the new A3s, the TPMS does not have a button but is rather controlled through the DIS which I have been stuggling to sort, until now...


    Started off by reading this thread - stemei.de .website von Stefan Meier .VCDS codierung .webdesign .IT solutions - RDK freischalten


    ----


    First and foremost I have the MK60 ABS module.


    Started off by doing the below:

    1.

    17 - Instruments
    - Security Access
    -- 13861

    [​IMG]


    ---


    2.

    17 - Instruments
    - Coding
    -- Added +16 to the first 4 digits. Changed it from 2060408 to 2076408
    --- Do It!

    At this point I did get a TPMS warning on the dials (See Image below)

    [​IMG]


    ---


    3.

    17 - Instruments
    - Adaption
    -- Channel 037 -> Read
    --- Test
    ----Save

    [​IMG]

    (Its worth noting that the above 2 steps activate TPMS in the DIS)


    ---


    4.

    03 - ABS / Brakes
    - Coding
    -- Long Coding Helper
    --- Byte 16
    ---- Tick Bit 2

    [​IMG]


    ---


    5.

    19 - Can Gatewat
    - Installation List
    -- Tick 4C Tyre Pressure II
    --- Save

    [​IMG]


    ---

    Once all was done, turned the car off for a moment and then restarted...

    After startup I was greeted with this message:

    [​IMG]


    ---

    Just so you can see the DIS control:



    ---

    Does anybody have any ideas on what the next step could be or what needs to be done to ensure no error messages and to make the DIS work?

    As this was a kind of trial and error experiment, I wanted to see if it was possible and may have well made 1 or 2 mistakes.

    Cheers y'alllllllll
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2014
    #1
  2. dramirez
    Offline

    dramirez New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    You shouldn't touch the CAN Gateway because you don't have the transmitters on the tires neither the receiver in the car.

    There is two TPMS systems, passive which uses the ABS sensors to measure the speed in each wheel, and active, which uses RF transmitters in the tires and I believe is only in USA cars.
    #2
  3. Silky-S3
    Offline

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    304
    Ill have a play with this today and report back! I'm sure we can crack it. It would be handy if someone with a 2010+ car with TPMS from the factory could post up there coding in the above modules.
    #3
  4. Silky-S3
    Offline

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    304
    Well, I ended up with the same thing as Cruiser :(

    Anyone with OEM TPMS (2010+) willing to post up there coding?
    #4
  5. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    194
    Yup, think that's the next stage.
    #5
  6. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,218
    Disable the 4C gateway tick box & then within your abs controller, check for the tick box for DIS TPMS as I saw in the latest abs label file other day, there ere 2 tpms tick boxes not just 1, 1 for normal tpms & other for tpms dis based, check all the bytes, your abs controller may not support all these functions.
    #6
  7. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    194
    Maybe down to my ABS module. I had a good scout through and didn't see anything about DIS TPMS.

    Cheers for the heads up bud.
    #7
  8. Silky-S3
    Offline

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    304
    OK guys been playing with this today. My issue is a little different from Cruiser's

    So following the guide I change the coding for Module 17, by adding +16, this them brings up the TPMS error on the dash.

    However, when I go to change the adaptation, I can only have the values 1 (current coding) or 11 even though VCDS is saying I should have a 4 digit number there? See below:

    [​IMG]

    So, I then go to ABS module and Ive found the DIS TPMS option as mentioned by Nige:

    [​IMG]

    Tick that option (along with the other TPMS coding option) and this gets rid of the DIS error! (and no coding errors on VCDS).

    However I still don't have the TPMS menu option in my DIS, I suspect due to that adaptation issue I'm having? Help anyone?

    Cruiser - Maybe worth you enabling that Byte 17, Bit 2 in your ABS and you may have it cracked as you can get the TPMS menu to show. What year is your car?
    #8
  9. Silky-S3
    Offline

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    304
    PS - I did not enable the CAN coding
    #9
  10. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    194
    Cool...

    Ill have a butchers. I'm pretty sure I didn't have TPMS via instrument cluster tho.

    Did you enter the security access code before hand? I'm sure it's the adaption that enables it via DIS. Did you try entering 1101 manually?

    Its a 61 plate but the 2012 model.

    Did you keep bit 2 on byte 16 checked as well?
    #10
  11. Silky-S3
    Offline

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    304
    Yer, did the security access first. Tried to type in 1101 but will only take 1 or 11. Very strange! Will give it another try.

    Yep, had bit 2 byte 16 ticked as well.

    Are you on the latest verison of VCDS?
    #11
  12. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    194
    Think so... Is it 10.6, or did I just pull that number out of thin air?

    Maybe it could be a different ABS module for A3 and S3. Will check tonight for sure.
    #12
  13. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    194
    Ok... I'm on 11.11.1.

    Looked at byte 17 and nothing about Tpms on DIS.

    Saw you were on a 11.11.3. Could this be why I Don't see it?
    #13
  14. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    194
    Ok....

    So I updated to 11.11.3 and also updated the firmware to 1.91.

    I activated bit 2 in both byte 16 and 17 in the ABS module which both refer to TPMS. Un-ticked all mentions of TPMS in CAN Gateway.

    TPMS was still on my DIS but again it asks for storing pressures again etc and didn't work. I tried removing the +16 as mentioned in previous posts but it comes up as a malfunction on the DIS.

    Back to the drawing board...
    #14
  15. Silky-S3
    Offline

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    304
    Thats a shame mate. I tried to do my adaptation again but no luck!
    #15
  16. PaulRS3
    Offline

    PaulRS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    28
    I am only an occasional VCDS user over the last 10 years, so generally follow procedures than write them.

    I prefer to read/research in advance and get my head around the process before diving in, for which this forum and the internet is fantastic.

    It would appear, (and I am reading between the lines here across different Audi platforms, so by no means fact)
    that perhaps the MMI and (I am assuming) those vehicles where the DIS is used, require the
    "4C: Tire Pressure II" module for TPMS -indirect hence the CAN page mentioned in the procedures above.

    Links to a couple of forum posts that seem to suggest this including photos of this module and VCDS logs from cars that had the system from factory.

    TPMS - 2009 A6 anyone? | Audi Forum

    and the link in the end of the thread above. (translated via google)

    Google Translate


    * Please draw your own conclusions as I could be completely wrong!
    #16
  17. Jay.Ing
    Offline

    Jay.Ing Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    30
    sorry to drag this one back up but I have got rid of the error but.......... i cant store the tire pressures via the dis, it says the same as the video on mine, hovever i did reset the system via VCDS so im thinking that it may need to learn some values first! Im gonna leave it on the car for a couple of weeks to test the waters!
    #17
  18. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,218
    The A3 UK system doesnt store any pressures anyway as no pressure sensors are fitted, it uses abs sensors to store measured circumferences & if this changes it throws a warning on cluster, so only thing you'd have is a reset tpms option, then go into abs controller & check for the tpms mvb's to see if it shows a state which takes upto 100km's to calibrate before its ready fully.
    #18
  19. profidriver
    Offline

    profidriver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    hi, i did everything what is here stemei.de .website von Stefan Meier .VCDS codierung .webdesign .IT solutions - RDK freischalten but when dropped pressure from one wheel, drove about 10 minutes NO warning on cluster. Is it because have to drive as you say around 100kms??
    #19
  20. lala30
    Offline

    lala30 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0

    I fix this problem to work

    coding is not complete in ABS(ESP)
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2014
    #20
  21. Silky-S3
    Offline

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    304
    Can you provide more details?
    #21
  22. profidriver
    Offline

    profidriver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    #22
  23. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,218
    Yes tpms needs 100 km's to calibrate, you need to go into the measuring blocks to check the state of the tpms readings, to see if its calibrated yet.
    #23
  24. profidriver
    Offline

    profidriver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    is it same channel 231,232 as method with reseting via vcds? or different channel?
    #24
  25. Jay.Ing
    Offline

    Jay.Ing Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    30
    Anyone have an update on the TPMS via dis? Getting it working I mean? Mine's storing the data (I've checked via VCDS) however I cannot reset via DIS, I just get the error. :(
    #25
  26. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    194
    Hi LaLa....

    Let us know what you did to get it all working through the DIS. Step by step screenshots would be great!
    #26
  27. Al00
    Offline

    Al00 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello. Cruiser 89 you got the dis error and no working because you forget to activate some bits in step 4 (03 abs/breaks

    You have to do this in step 4


    1. STG 03 (Brake / ABS) Select

    1. Coding -> Function 07
    2. Byte 16
      Bit 1
      Enable Bit 2
    3. Byte 17
      Enable Bit 2

    SEE THIS:

    Traductor de Google
    #27
  28. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    194
    Seeing as this thread has popped up again...

    Have a video some of you may like to watch

    :)



    Have had this enabled for a weeks now but I have been so busy and haven't tried deflating yet (Wanted to get the mileage for it to learn the codes... Will try it at the weekend!
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2014
    #28
  29. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    194
    Thanks bud...

    In the end I modified the long code to get it to work correctly...

    Will try what you suggest and see what that does!
    #29
  30. Silky-S3
    Offline

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    304
    Can you explain the exact coding steps you went through mate? Might try again on mine!
    #30
  31. PaulRS3
    Offline

    PaulRS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    28
    Yes please. I would like to get this running on mine too.
    #31
  32. PaulRS3
    Offline

    PaulRS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    28
    Bump. Cruiser89.

    A few of us are trying to enable TPMS with the DIS, any chance of a walk through the process. Many Thanks.
    #32
  33. Jay.Ing
    Offline

    Jay.Ing Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    30
    What did you modify in the long coding? Was it in Byte 16?

    Cheers
    #33
  34. Jay.Ing
    Offline

    Jay.Ing Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    30
    Just to clear this up for people, i now have this fully working via the DIS

    I followed all the steps in this thread then with the help of cruiser i enabled bit 2 in byte 16 of Module 03 ABS Breaks

    so to confirm you need Bits 1 and 2 set in 16 even though Bit 1 does not have a tick box!

    [​IMG]
    #34
  35. Acheron
    Offline

    Acheron Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    28
    I get the same issue regarding Adaption as Silky, i.e. mine will only accept 2 digits instead of 4 and the TPMS menu does not show up in the DIS.
    #35
  36. Jameze
    Offline

    Jameze James

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    82
    Ditto. Would love a solution. Is your car a 2010 model?
    #36
  37. Acheron
    Offline

    Acheron Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    28
    Yep
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2012
    #37
  38. Jameze
    Offline

    Jameze James

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    82
    Seems to be a 2010 issue from what I can gather. Would be interesting to find someone with TPMS on a 2010 fitted from factory to scan their car and see what settings they have.
    #38
  39. PaulRS3
    Offline

    PaulRS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    28
    Thanks for the updates.
    Fingers crossed it will work for me, Mine is a 2011, 60 Plate, MY11.
    #39
  40. Veneeringman
    Offline

    Veneeringman Bazinga

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    680
    Likes Received:
    528
    Just had a play with this and now it stores the tyre pressures !!! there is no option (check box for bit 1) however i went into long coding helper where there is so checked it and saved, and now it works great !
    Mines a 61 2012 S3.
    #40

Share This Page