1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Touchscreen satnav

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by GeoffT, Aug 25, 2009.

  1. GeoffT

    GeoffT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. VRStu

    VRStu Just Looking
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    4
    The VW and Skoda boys have been trying them instead of the RNS510 Geoff, I don't think it's been a raging success.
     
  3. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,211
    Likes Received:
    57
    Didn't even know it existed!

    I guess it's a basic sat nav unit where they just change the fascia surround for different models. Probably cheap Chinese internals like the vast array of MP3/4 players out now.
     
  4. auroan

    auroan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    5
    It's just a PC in a double din box, I recently had a play with one in a mates car. Very cheap and nasty in my eyes.
     
    #4 auroan, Aug 25, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2009
  5. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,211
    Likes Received:
    57
    Comes with a free butt plug:
    [​IMG]
     
  6. VWAddict

    VWAddict Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    8
    -Ah.. -Thanks for identifying that for us... I wondered what that was!

    -PS: -can you share with everyone your experience of how you came to know what that looks like?!!? :)

    Keef
     
  7. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,211
    Likes Received:
    57
    I used to live in Osnabruck. They had a porn supermarket (no exaggeration!) right next to McDonalds!

    In fact here's a picture of it from their site:
    [​IMG]

    You wouldn't believe some of the stuff they had in there. Here's an example:
    [​IMG]
     
  8. GeoffT

    GeoffT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    What, one specifically for an A3 or just one of the many generic double-DIN all-in-ones around?

    The thing that intrigues me about this one, is that it claims to work with the steering wheel controls and is fully plug and play. To me, that seems like quite a bit of effort to put in, so maybe this is better than the average box.
     
  9. 10blazin

    10blazin HYPERDRIVE NEEDED

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    3
    that satnav make's me want to cry abit like staz's butt plug he shown lol

    satnav = fail
     
  10. VWAddict

    VWAddict Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ha-haaaaaa!

    Nice cover-up! ;)

    :asskicking:

    -Keef
     
  11. Gryphon001

    Gryphon001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    44
    First and foremost... if you look at all the screen shots, none of them are of the actual unit display. They are all images pasted on there, not to mention that considering that they are marketing this unit as a SATNAV unit... where are the pictures of the Nav screen? To top that off there is no item location listed and I don't usually trust a seller that has a history of less than 500 if I am going to be spending this kind of money.

    I am willing to bet a fair bit of coin that if you turn that thing upside down, beside the rattling noises, you'll find a 'made in china' sticker. There is only one aftermarket company which makes a Nav unit for OEM replacemet out there and that's MOTEVO. However to the best of my knowledge they don't make one for the A3 or any other Audi for that matter, only a few for VW's.

    For about a $100 I might be willing to try it out and see what it's all about, but as things stand, I'd rather spend $1400 on a OEM new RNS-E. Can get one brand new with warranty for that kind of money and it will be a 2009 build year.
     
    #11 Gryphon001, Aug 26, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2009
  12. auroan

    auroan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    5
    The the facia's are change able. When my mate ordered his unit the reseller asked him what motor he had. When the unit arrived the facia was in a different box and he had to attach it to the double din unit.
     
  13. GeoffT

    GeoffT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes but that isn't possible with the wiring. This unit claims to be plug and play with the A3 including working with the steering wheel controls. If this is true, it can't just be a generic unit with a different fascia, as there must be a Quadlock connector system and some sort of CAN-Bus interface in there somewhere.

    Don't get me wrong, I am as sceptical as the next man, which is why I haven't bought one without finding out a lot more, but it does look interesting. I have tried and don't like the RNSE, as the firmware was so irritating, and there was no full postcode support. I would love an OEM looking touchscreen all-in-one system, and this is the only thing that I have seen that is available at the moment (although there is a Zenec unit supposedly due out later this year). I was hoping one of the more adventurous members had, or would, buy one just to try.
     
  14. auroan

    auroan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    5
    Sorry, for got to mention it also came with a wiring adapter. But he doesn't have a mfsw. All I did was code his motor so that it thought it had RNS-e and the unit showed nav instructions etc in his DIS.

    The coding and looking at the box of bits was the only involvement I had.
     
  15. GeoffT

    GeoffT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0

    OK, so they do at least work with the DIS then. Any chance of asking him how he's getting on with it?
     
  16. auroan

    auroan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    5
    He's not, the software was so rubbish, and the facia was so cheap that after a month, he got rid and bought an rns-e unit.

    Got some stick for that from me .. lol, I warned him the unit would be ****.
     
  17. GeoffT

    GeoffT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK thanks, well the RNS-E is not an option for me, so maybe I'll have to wait for this: http://www.zenec.com/index.php?id=294&L=1
     
  18. D3mon

    D3mon 2009 A3 2.0 TDI Black Edition

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    16
    That's a nice looking unit, any ideas on a release date?
     
  19. ST09

    ST09 ``!!$al ---

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yup that does look nice .
     
  20. GeoffT

    GeoffT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I first saw it, it was due out 2nd Quarter 2009, now it's showing 4th Quarter 2009.
     

Share This Page