1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Total closure?

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by NineNails, Nov 2, 2010.

  1. NineNails

    NineNails Proud sponsor of the snack food industry

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hiya
    On my old 95 A4 when you locked the car with the remote (old Conlog factory fit) it had auto window up.
    At the moment on the tqs I have to hold the lock button down on the fob till the windows are closed, this is a real PITA!
    Is there a vag-com coding for auto windows up with just one touch of the lock button??
    Thankings you.
    Si.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. PaulTheo

    PaulTheo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't think so I never found anything when I had this model.
     
  4. sdk778

    sdk778 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine has total closure.
    :haha:
    Ahem.

    :p
     
  5. evilscotsman

    evilscotsman Space Cowboy

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    12
    thats the Cobra system mate, prevents roll-up unless you hold key or remote in lock pos for 3 secs
     
  6. NineNails

    NineNails Proud sponsor of the snack food industry

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    3
    Alright Si!
    Yeah, I'm missing that feature :laugh:
    I saw pics in yer project thread on nogsport of the old barge at ADI on the track (just realised I forgot to reply) Looking loads better now pal, it's warmed me heart so it has.
    Si.
     
  7. NineNails

    NineNails Proud sponsor of the snack food industry

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    3
    Dear Mr Nastyscottishman
    Cobra system? is this the make of the standard factory fit Audi system then? Can it not be re-programmed?
    Si.
     
  8. evilscotsman

    evilscotsman Space Cowboy

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    12
    no mate as far as i know its a seperate module and can't be reprogged but is factory fit - havent seen any settings for it in vag com before but you never know!

    It was fitted to MK3 golfs too, still has total closure but has a 3 sec delay.
     

Share This Page