1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Torque App - Boost Not Being Read

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by HamsterHam, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. Buzzer
    Offline

    Buzzer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    14
    [Feb 11, 2014]
    Will it show boost aswell, not mentioned on the website.
    #41
  2. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,926
    Likes Received:
    1,339
    [Feb 11, 2014]
    There is a setting for Intake Manifold Pressure and a 'Turbo Boost & Vacuum Gauge' in Torque but never used it as I believe it would be using MAP sensor pressure so would be limited to 22psi...

    <tuffty/>
    #42
  3. :: blade ::
    Offline

    :: blade :: Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Feb 11, 2014]
    recieved my OBDII adaptor this morning and just been having a play, cant seem to find a boost gauge :S got one that said vaccum when i hit boost it changes over to boost but its going to about 28psi :eek: doesnt seem right that, also what should i have the boost calculation method on? MAP (default) MAF or ALT?
    #43
  4. CMcKenzie
    Offline

    CMcKenzie It's supposed to do that..

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    97
    [Feb 11, 2014]
    Have you got the paid for version? No boost gauge on the free version.
    #44
  5. :: blade ::
    Offline

    :: blade :: Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Feb 11, 2014]
    yep paid for it :),

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    #45
  6. CMcKenzie
    Offline

    CMcKenzie It's supposed to do that..

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    97
    [Feb 11, 2014]
    Paid version of the App?
    There should be Boost somewhere in the selection of gauges... :/
    #46
  7. :: blade ::
    Offline

    :: blade :: Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Feb 11, 2014]
    yep paid version of the app, if i load the app up when its not connected in the car there is a boost gauge in with the 6 gauges, but when connected that changes to vacuum :S really confusing
    #47
  8. CMcKenzie
    Offline

    CMcKenzie It's supposed to do that..

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    97
    [Feb 11, 2014]
    Hmm, try deleting it, then selecting it again, by pressing down on the screen, 'add display' select dial type, then add it again, that's all I can think to suggest. Stumped me that one mate.
    #48
  9. :: blade ::
    Offline

    :: blade :: Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Feb 11, 2014]
    think ive sussed it :)
    #49
  10. CMcKenzie
    Offline

    CMcKenzie It's supposed to do that..

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    97
    [Feb 11, 2014]
    What was up with it?
    #50
  11. :: blade ::
    Offline

    :: blade :: Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Feb 11, 2014]
    me being stupid :)
    #51
    CMcKenzie likes this.
  12. :: blade ::
    Offline

    :: blade :: Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Feb 11, 2014]
    going to the car now to plug it in see if it stays as boost :)
    #52
  13. :: blade ::
    Offline

    :: blade :: Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Feb 11, 2014]
    nope still doing the same :'( vaccum then changes to boost when it kicks in, changed it to a differnt gauge and it boosts to about 12.7psi, but still not sure if thats on the right thing on the boost calculation
    #53
  14. jimmcgee
    Offline

    jimmcgee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Feb 12, 2014]
    the boost and vacuum are the same gauge , whats the problem ?
    #54
  15. :: blade ::
    Offline

    :: blade :: Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Feb 12, 2014]
    Didnt want vacuum on it. was doing my head in. but sorted it. you can dusable it in the settings
    #55
  16. Freeman_1986
    Offline

    Freeman_1986 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    14
    [Feb 15, 2014]
    I have the dash command app and Wi-Fi dongle. Cant get it to work though. connects fine, and can do the diagnostic readings and clear codes, but won't do anything else? any help?
    #56
  17. CazzaVR
    Offline

    CazzaVR Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Feb 15, 2014]
    Just had a go with Dashcommand and the ELM wi fi dongle. Seems to be pretty much plug and play, although it doesn't seem to do boost and the bhp and torque seem a little optimistic. Says my car is 299bhp and 409lbs of torque! Anyone know if I need to adjust anything? I suspect the car has some sort of remap and only other mods are B5 v2 TIP and 007p.
    #57
  18. Freeman_1986
    Offline

    Freeman_1986 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    14
    [Feb 15, 2014]
    There is boost on there, I've seen it. Just nothing happens when I plug it in? It has been remapped before. Would this stop it working?
    #58
  19. CazzaVR
    Offline

    CazzaVR Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Feb 15, 2014]
    Yeah, mine has boost in the gauges, but nothing happens. Most of the other stuff seems to work.
    #59
  20. Freeman_1986
    Offline

    Freeman_1986 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    14
    [Feb 15, 2014]
    Ahh misread. well at least some readings work on yours lol.
    #60

Share This Page