1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Torque App - Boost Not Being Read

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by HamsterHam, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. Buzzer

    Buzzer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    14
    Will it show boost aswell, not mentioned on the website.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. <tuffty/>

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition...Its all about the flow...
    Staff Member Moderator Audi S3

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    18,216
    Likes Received:
    2,403
    There is a setting for Intake Manifold Pressure and a 'Turbo Boost & Vacuum Gauge' in Torque but never used it as I believe it would be using MAP sensor pressure so would be limited to 22psi...

    <tuffty/>
     
  4. :: blade ::

    :: blade :: Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    30
    recieved my OBDII adaptor this morning and just been having a play, cant seem to find a boost gauge :S got one that said vaccum when i hit boost it changes over to boost but its going to about 28psi :eek: doesnt seem right that, also what should i have the boost calculation method on? MAP (default) MAF or ALT?
     
  5. CMcKenzie

    CMcKenzie It's supposed to do that..

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    122
    Have you got the paid for version? No boost gauge on the free version.
     
  6. :: blade ::

    :: blade :: Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    30
    yep paid for it :),

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  7. CMcKenzie

    CMcKenzie It's supposed to do that..

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    122
    Paid version of the App?
    There should be Boost somewhere in the selection of gauges... :/
     
  8. :: blade ::

    :: blade :: Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    30
    yep paid version of the app, if i load the app up when its not connected in the car there is a boost gauge in with the 6 gauges, but when connected that changes to vacuum :S really confusing
     
  9. CMcKenzie

    CMcKenzie It's supposed to do that..

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    122
    Hmm, try deleting it, then selecting it again, by pressing down on the screen, 'add display' select dial type, then add it again, that's all I can think to suggest. Stumped me that one mate.
     
  10. :: blade ::

    :: blade :: Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    30
    think ive sussed it :)
     
  11. CMcKenzie

    CMcKenzie It's supposed to do that..

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    122
    What was up with it?
     
  12. :: blade ::

    :: blade :: Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    30
    me being stupid :)
     
    CMcKenzie likes this.
  13. :: blade ::

    :: blade :: Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    30
    going to the car now to plug it in see if it stays as boost :)
     
  14. :: blade ::

    :: blade :: Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    30
    nope still doing the same :'( vaccum then changes to boost when it kicks in, changed it to a differnt gauge and it boosts to about 12.7psi, but still not sure if thats on the right thing on the boost calculation
     
  15. jimmcgee

    jimmcgee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    22
    the boost and vacuum are the same gauge , whats the problem ?
     
  16. :: blade ::

    :: blade :: Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    30
    Didnt want vacuum on it. was doing my head in. but sorted it. you can dusable it in the settings
     
  17. Freeman_1986

    Freeman_1986 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    17
    I have the dash command app and Wi-Fi dongle. Cant get it to work though. connects fine, and can do the diagnostic readings and clear codes, but won't do anything else? any help?
     
  18. CazzaVR

    CazzaVR Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    12
    Just had a go with Dashcommand and the ELM wi fi dongle. Seems to be pretty much plug and play, although it doesn't seem to do boost and the bhp and torque seem a little optimistic. Says my car is 299bhp and 409lbs of torque! Anyone know if I need to adjust anything? I suspect the car has some sort of remap and only other mods are B5 v2 TIP and 007p.
     
  19. Freeman_1986

    Freeman_1986 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    17
    There is boost on there, I've seen it. Just nothing happens when I plug it in? It has been remapped before. Would this stop it working?
     
  20. CazzaVR

    CazzaVR Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yeah, mine has boost in the gauges, but nothing happens. Most of the other stuff seems to work.
     
  21. Freeman_1986

    Freeman_1986 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    17
    Ahh misread. well at least some readings work on yours lol.
     
  22. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.

Share This Page