1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

too many communication errors to continue

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by sherry, Jul 3, 2008.

  1. sherry
    Offline

    sherry Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 3, 2008]
    Hi.

    I have ran a check on my a4 and with the airbags and abs i get too many communication errors to continue.

    any ideas please?

    :beerchug:
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 21, 2014]

  3. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 3, 2008]
    What Cable? What version of VAG-COM your using? What year is your A4?
    #2
  4. sherry
    Offline

    sherry Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 3, 2008]
    thank you for the reply

    im afraid it is a cheepo from abay. i cant afford the proper one.

    it is a 1996 a4 avant 1.8t sport and i have tried versions 311.2 and 409.1
    #3
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jul 3, 2008]
    sherry if you take it into audi you would pay them or another garage £50+ an hour, £100 if one of the stealers, so for the cost of the full genuine thing its kinda worth it if you add it up.

    Post your complete log of faults so maybe others can assist aswell.
    #4
  6. maxlbrown
    Offline

    maxlbrown Deep Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 10, 2008]
    Nigel

    I use a cheaper cable with vagcom 409 and it is absolutely fine for what i want. the only module i get problems with is my radio and thats due to my car kit being plugged into it.

    I dont want to change my mileage or do more than i have therefore i find a cheapo and freesoftware absolutely fine.

    M
    #5
  7. ALPINE
    Offline

    ALPINE Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 10, 2008]
    :iagree:
    #6
  8. olds_kool
    Offline

    olds_kool Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 11, 2008]
    are some cheap cables better than others?
    i had cheap one to start and got the same 'to many communication errors' bought used genuine one in the end
    #7
  9. Jonesy
    Offline

    Jonesy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 14, 2008]
    mine used to be fine, but now i get that error all the time. Might have to invest in a better cable
    #8
  10. jesters3
    Offline

    jesters3 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 14, 2008]
    Got a Gendan Cable with a Full Version of 409 and get this error occasionally. From what I can ascertain this normally happens if I have plugged it all in and started running the scan but forget to turn the ignition on so flip the ignition and then the system has a paddy.

    So I tend to start again, ignition on and then do a fresh scan it comes up fine.

    May or may not be the reason/fix but it works for me!
    #9
  11. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,604
    Likes Received:
    276
    [Jul 16, 2008]
    the USB cheapies tend to do this, if you happen to have a serial port, buy one of those cables instead,i never get errors since i swapped to a serial one.

    The USB one wouldnt communicate with my aircon for the same reason above, i bought the serial one from Alpha-bid and it works a charm
    #10
  12. Sebastian
    Offline

    Sebastian Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 28, 2008]
    Certain control modules are a little fuzzy when it comes to communicating, depending on your PC/laptop this can become even worse and if you add a cheaply made 3rd party interface you often end up results like this. So the reality is that a different PC/laptop, car or control module may work fine but some combinations just don't play well together. Don't take this as an offense but this is the typical example of "you get what you paid for" because if we accept the possibility that the problem could be on the car side (i.e. a control module which blocks communication to all others) you have a hard time figuring that one out because the 3rd party hardware has no way to determine if the wiring used diagnostic is OK.

    So here are my suggestion. Get somebody with a real diagnostic tool to scan the car. This can either be a current version of VCDS (which of course comes with higher quality hardware) or with other diagnostic tools like the official dealers VAG-155x or VAS-505x.
    #11

Share This Page