1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tomtom startup screen

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by Caesium, Jan 25, 2007.

  1. Caesium
    Offline

    Caesium My BM is fixed!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,879
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jan 25, 2007]
    For any of you who have a Tomtom GO, I have made a custom startup screen which you can put on your tomtom really easily.
    All you need to do is save this image and then connect your tomtom to your computer and then explore the tomtom, find a file called splashw and then rename it to splashw_old (so you can always restore it) and then copy this image over to the Tomtom and rename it splashw.

    The same can be done for the exit screen which is called suspendw.

    [​IMG]
    This may not work as its hosted as a .png file it needs to be a .bmp
    If you want the image pm me and i'll email you it.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 20, 2014]

  3. Aldo
    Offline

    Aldo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    10
    [Jan 25, 2007]
    Nice one-Good to see a fellow Tom Tom enthuists :D
    #2
  4. marriedblonde
    Offline

    marriedblonde Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4,371
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jan 25, 2007]
    LOL...I have a picture of my little lad as my startup screen :)
    #3
  5. icenutter
    Offline

    icenutter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 25, 2007]
    I'm actually looking at getting a Tom Tom One. Can you get it to display your speed? ie a more accurate speed than the speedometer
    #4
  6. TDI-line
    Offline

    TDI-line Uber Post Whore

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    37
    [Jan 26, 2007]
    Yes you can.
    #5
  7. hop2407
    Offline

    hop2407 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 26, 2007]
    Cant it just be renamed to .bmp Chris... If not I'll have a copy please... I'll PM you if the answer to the above is no..
    Does it work on ay of the go's (that is 910)

    Ta
    #6
  8. Caesium
    Offline

    Caesium My BM is fixed!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,879
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jan 26, 2007]
    No it cant be renamed mate, its a different format. It does work on the 910 also so PM me your e-addy and i'll send it over to you.
    #7
  9. Aldo
    Offline

    Aldo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    10
    [Jan 26, 2007]
    Aye me too-|Same as on my sig :)
    #8
  10. scoTTy
    Offline

    scoTTy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,959
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Jan 26, 2007]
    Don't forget you can also change the suspend screen as well ;)
    #9
  11. Caesium
    Offline

    Caesium My BM is fixed!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,879
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jan 26, 2007]
    Can I hear an echo?
    #10
  12. Skittler
    Offline

    Skittler Redlined

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 27, 2007]
    One idea is to include your phone number then if by any chance you leave your TTG somewhere, and the finder has never heard of Ebay, you may get it back!
    [​IMG]

    And my previous one:
    [​IMG]

    These are 240x320 so are not for the new x10 series, but you get the idea.

    And here's my TomTom, in the A3 :)
    http://www.yournav.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=5441
    #11

Share This Page