1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TMC source.

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by ScottD3, Jun 13, 2013.

  1. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,081
    Likes Received:
    1,007
    Not sure how many of you out there got TMC with your RNS's but I'm not sure mine is displaying the correct source.

    I got it all working today, changed the source via VCDS but its still display Telephone. Should this not say Radio or both depending on the VCDS coding?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    #1
  2. cerips
    Offline

    cerips Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got mine running through the radio but I don't have a telephone fitted.

    I'll double check my coding tomorrow morning.
    #2
  3. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,081
    Likes Received:
    1,007
    Thanks.

    I don't have a telephone and the car all this came from did not have a telelphone (I don't think).
    So no idea where its getting this silly idea from here.
    #3
  4. cerips
    Offline

    cerips Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Satnav coding,

    channel 6

    0 - No TMC
    1 - Radio
    2 - Telephone
    3 - Radio or Telephone

    Have you checked the instrument cluster coding?

    Under adaptation go to channel 62, coding is:-

    +1 Radio
    +2 Telephone
    +4 Navigation
    +8 Telematics

    So yours should be 5 (1+4)
    #4
  5. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,081
    Likes Received:
    1,007
    Channel 6 is what I've done.
    I went through all of them and it never changed.
    I've not check the clocks but its not wired in to the clocks. My clocks don't have canbus.
    #5
  6. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,081
    Likes Received:
    1,007
    Had another play this weekend but this time using a full version of VCDS and it keeps saying telephone.
    I've even checked the clocks as suggested and that did not help.

    I'm out of ideas now.
    Bit more searching next week.
    #6
  7. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,081
    Likes Received:
    1,007
    updating the firmware has worked. Never thought it would but it did.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    #7

Share This Page