1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

tiptronic box problems?

Discussion in 'A6/S6/Allroad forum (C5 Chassis)' started by Bayleaf, Jan 17, 2008.

  1. Bayleaf
    Offline

    Bayleaf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Getting a bit concerned about the auto box on my 2.4 v6. Some change downs, particulrly from 3rd to 2nd at low speeds,happen with a sharp jolt. During some change ups there is a momentary pause with the engine revving but no drive, then the change up kicks in. Its never been the smoothest auto box I`ve come across but this doesn`t seem right. Tiptronic feature seems to work fine. Had the oil changed about 9 months ago, so all should be well there. Any ideas?
    #1
  2. enda1
    Offline

    enda1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Audi claim these boxes are filled for life, but if you do change audi have a specific grade of fluid required. Did you get the right fuid maybe this is your problem
    #2
  3. Bayleaf
    Offline

    Bayleaf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was done by a good indie Audi specialist using the pukka Audi oil, supplied at the pukka Audi price!
    Now today it glided along like a Rolls-Royce Phantom, not a hint of a problem. It does this sometimes, jerks and bangs so badly you think the whole engine has just fallen out, and other times its great. I`m at a loss???
    #3
  4. meatychi
    Offline

    meatychi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also experience this issue on occassion and sometimes the loud thud is followed by my display blocking out the gear numbers.

    Limp Mode initiates which leaves me having to turn the engine off, turning my ignition on, letting the computer reboot then start the old dog up!

    I think someone has installed windows onto my car!
    #4
  5. maxlbrown
    Offline

    maxlbrown Deep Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    sure its not MAC OS 9 or previous
    #5
  6. meatychi
    Offline

    meatychi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    It cant be MAC OS - you hardly ever have to reboot it

    Intermittent Microsoft Issue! for sure!
    #6
  7. maxlbrown
    Offline

    maxlbrown Deep Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    No you dont reboot. It does it itself remember the little black bomb!

    I do to well.

    Still windows just freezes and locks up.

    Now unix is where its at. Ill just get me poncho and sandles out.

    M
    #7

Share This Page