1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

tiptronic and chips

Discussion in 'Diesel forum' started by ribena, May 30, 2005.

  1. ribena
    Offline

    ribena Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 30, 2005]
    just a variation on the chips question

    I'll be looking for a chip for my A4 2.5 Q tiptronic soon and just wondered if I need to pay special attention to the transmission side ??

    I know with a remap the auto box is remapped too

    What repurcussions are likely if any ?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 22, 2014]

  3. imported_hookie
    Online

    imported_hookie Guest

    [May 30, 2005]
    Just checked and as far as I'm aware you'll only need to remap the gearbox ECU if you've the 180bhp 2.5l TDi variant with the engine code AKE

    All the other variants have no issues that would require the gearbox ECU to be remapped as well.
    #2
  4. ribena
    Offline

    ribena Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 31, 2005]
    thanks hookie

    what sort of price can you do one for

    mine is an '01 155bhp
    #3
  5. imported_hookie
    Online

    imported_hookie Guest

    [May 31, 2005]
    Hi Ribena, yeah looks like you should be ok without needing the transmission ECU remapped as well with our software at least, not sure what all the other tuners are doing though so that statement might not apply to say an MTM or AmD chip.
    We're just finishing the UK prices off at the moment, should have them all sorted by middle of next week, drop me a mail at tuning@abtpower.co.uk so I've got your email addy and I'll let you know when we've sorted them all out.
    #4
  6. ribena
    Offline

    ribena Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 14, 2005]
    thanks for the price hookie, but just a bit more than I was thinking of

    made up my mind, got the money,
    now which one ??

    theres a couple on ebay at the mo

    one with no wires for £70 ish and one with lotsa wires for £199

    which ones best and why ?

    methinks the one with lots should be best but will it produce £130 worth of horses ??
    #5

Share This Page