1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Throttle body error

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by thadeak, Aug 16, 2006.

  1. thadeak
    Offline

    thadeak New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 16, 2006]
    Hi guys,

    I got my cable working so i thought i would check for error codes.

    While checking the engine (01) i got the following fault:

    --------------------------------------------------------
    VAG-COM Version: Release 311.2-N

    Control Module Part Number: 8D0 907 558 A
    Component and/or Version: 1,6L R4/2V MOTR HS D04
    Software Coding: 04001
    Work Shop Code: WSC 06335
    1 Fault Found:
    00670 - Throttle Position Sensor (G127)
    27-10 - Implausible Signal - Intermittent
    --------------------------------------------------------

    I cleared the fault but it came back again.

    Anyone got any ideas?

    I have a 1.6L A4 SE 1997 (P reg)

    Thanks for taking the time to look.

    Deak
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 15, 2014]

  3. bearthebruce
    Offline

    bearthebruce Ross-Tech, LLC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Aug 17, 2006]
    #2
  4. thadeak
    Offline

    thadeak New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 17, 2006]
    hey bruce,

    thanks for the advice and link.

    I tried following the instructions but i got an error.

    Here are the screen shots:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    any ideas?

    cheers guys
    #3
  5. skanky
    Offline

    skanky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 17, 2006]
    its not much help but i got exactly the same thing when i tried TBA using vagcom and for my troubles i got an extra error on top of the one i already had:
    17973 - Throttle Actuator (J338): Lower Stop not Reached
    ..been advised in another thread to clean the throttle body but not had the time as of yet.

    though i did manage to get rid of the above error by disconnecting the battery for a good 15 minutes, reconnect it, turn the key so theres power but doesnt start the engine, leave it for about a minute then turn the key all the way (without taking the key out or anything) so the engine starts and let it idle for another minute.

    i would like to know why my vagcom also errors out with "group98 not available" --i have a AGU engine which is NDBW so group 98 should be the correct one to change (as per instructions, engine was not on but electrics were).
    #4
  6. dummi
    Offline

    dummi smoking a6

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 17, 2006]
    NDBW has a throttle cable to control throttle position. there is a throttle position sensor but that relays information back to the computer where your throttle position is. it is not computer controlled by throttle position at the accelerator pedal. your problem is probably mechanical. or maybe TPS related.
    #5
  7. thadeak
    Offline

    thadeak New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 17, 2006]
    hey dummi,

    what's NDBW and how do i know if my car is NDBW ?

    Thanks for the info.

    Deak
    #6
  8. bearthebruce
    Offline

    bearthebruce Ross-Tech, LLC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Aug 17, 2006]
    What version of VAG-COM are you running? 311.2 as Shareware? Not supported. You need to buy a license to do a TBA.

    DBW stands for Drive By Wire. Newer VW/Audis do not have a cable connecting the throttle to the accelerator pedal. They are electronically controlled and positioned.

    -Bruce-
    Ross-Tech, LLC
    Bruce@Ross-Tech.com
    #7
  9. bearthebruce
    Offline

    bearthebruce Ross-Tech, LLC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Aug 17, 2006]
    Oh and I forgot, how do know which cars? Read the TBA page link I sent you. It addresses which cars are DBW.

    -Bruce-
    Ross-Tech, LLC
    Bruce@Ross-Tech.com
    #8
  10. thadeak
    Offline

    thadeak New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 17, 2006]
    Thanks for info bruce.

    Ok i found out i do have a DBW Car using KWP-1281.

    But still no go, however i have cleared the error code and i think it has stayed away.

    I will check it again tomorrow.

    Deak
    #9
  11. bearthebruce
    Offline

    bearthebruce Ross-Tech, LLC

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Aug 18, 2006]
    Deak, what version of VAG-COM are you running? Are you running in shareware? If so, TBA alignment is not supported. You have to have the full program and a full license. You can buy the license in our store.

    -Bruce-
    Ross-Tech,LLC
    #10
  12. thadeak
    Offline

    thadeak New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 18, 2006]
    hey bruce,

    Thanks for the info.

    i am running 312 shareware, but i tried it with my friends registered version and it is the same.

    I am concerned that if i spend out $99 on the full version i am going to get the same problem as is being shown with my shareware and my friends registard version.

    Is it that my car just cannot be adjusted electronically?

    Thanks again.

    Deak
    #11
  13. Sebastian
    Offline

    Sebastian Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 18, 2006]
    The procedures that Bruced posted the link to are perfectly fine for your ADP engine, but you need to obey the prerequisites!

    In your case the Implausible Signal fault code is preventing the TBA, so fix that one, than do the TBA.
    #12
  14. thadeak
    Offline

    thadeak New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 18, 2006]
    Hi Sebastian,

    Thanks for the reply.

    In my original post i asked what i should do about the Implausible Signal fault and bruce recommended the TBA.
    But now you are saying that i should fix the fault before i do the TBA. but i thought by doing the TBA it would fix the fault.
    If i have to fix the fault first before doing the TBA what do i need to do to fix it please?
    I did follow all the prerequisites, but after reading back over them i notice the last one says the coolant needs to be between 5 and 95C, i guess this means i should idle the care prior to the TBA, then once the car is warmed up shut the engine off and try doign the TBA, correct?

    Thanks again for yours and everyones help.

    This software is totally amazing and without the help of all you guys here would be pretty difficult to work out.

    Thanks guys,

    Deak
    #13
  15. Sebastian
    Offline

    Sebastian Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 18, 2006]
    Yep, this was correct. The TBA is part of the solution for this fault code, I'm currently putting some more detailed data about this online, so you can base your fixes on that.

    http://wiki.ross-tech.com/index.php/00670

    Yep, that's suggested.

    It's like with every tool, you just need to learn how to handle it - usually in cases like this a repair manual is quite a good help though.
    #14
  16. skanky
    Offline

    skanky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 23, 2006]
    Whats TPS?
    #15
  17. Sebastian
    Offline

    Sebastian Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 24, 2006]
    TPS = Throttle Position Sensor
    #16
  18. tommurphy73
    Offline

    tommurphy73 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 10, 2006]
    Hi,

    Did you resolve this problem. The only thing I notice is the before image shows the throttle to be part throttle. It should read idle if you do not press the throttle. This could mean dirt in the throttle body preventing it going back to fully closed or the throttle cable not adjusted properly.

    Regards
    #17

Share This Page