1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The remote doesn't work

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Johnny Bravo, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. Johnny Bravo
    Offline

    Johnny Bravo 6+1 Gears

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Oct 24, 2013]
    The batteries in both my car's keys have gone. Unfortunately I haven't changed them as soon as I've noticed they are about to go and now, even with new batteries, the remotes on both of them are not working.
    The LED on the keys are lighting red.
    I've tried all the procedures to recode them I found without result.
    I've tried
    - this one: how to program a vw, seat, audi coded key, when new battery fitted, or recoding new key. - YouTube
    - this one: http://www.audi-sport.net/vb/a3-s3-...programme-your-audi-key-fob-instructions.html
    - this one: How To Program Reprogram Your Audi Remote Key Fob - A4 | eBay
    - and both these ones: Ross-Tech: VAG-COM: Remote Control Matching Info
    The Ross Tech mentions at some point that in Central Convenience - Measuring Blocks - group 003 or 007 I should find a field that will show how many remotes are stored. There is nothing like this in any group.

    How do I match the remotes again?
    Does the red LED flashing on the keys when I press a button means something? Does it also light in green in some cases?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 1, 2014]

  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Oct 24, 2013]
    With vcds, delete all stored remotes 1st, then add new ones.
    #2
  4. Johnny Bravo
    Offline

    Johnny Bravo 6+1 Gears

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Oct 24, 2013]
    How do I do this? I've tried to delete them all using the procedure from Ross Tech. Still no result.
    #3
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Oct 24, 2013]
    I just went into appropriate channels & removed all keys, then added both, 1 after another by depressing fobs buttons, which is signified by the indicators flashing.
    #4
  6. Johnny Bravo
    Offline

    Johnny Bravo 6+1 Gears

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Oct 24, 2013]
    At one point, when I try to code them, after pressing any button on the key, the indicators are flashing twice. This is the only result I get. This tells me that the car "sees" the remote but doesn't save it.
    #5
  7. Kaibo
    Offline

    Kaibo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    14
    [Oct 24, 2013]
    I'm sure you can lock unlock with the key and then press the fob buttons to resync them
    #6
  8. Johnny Bravo
    Offline

    Johnny Bravo 6+1 Gears

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Oct 24, 2013]
    Did that too! No result.
    #7
  9. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Oct 24, 2013]
    If it flashed, then it sees the keys, I would contact RT & ask for some further advice if its not working properly, making sure the keys were deleted before adding again.
    #8
  10. SAiLO
    Offline

    SAiLO Enthusiast VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Oct 24, 2013]
    What is the battery type on 2004 remote fob?

    $T2eC16N,!zUE9s389ykWBQonQ4KjUg~~60_35.JPG
    #9
  11. Johnny Bravo
    Offline

    Johnny Bravo 6+1 Gears

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Oct 24, 2013]
    2025
    #10
  12. Johnny Bravo
    Offline

    Johnny Bravo 6+1 Gears

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Oct 25, 2013]
    Unfortunately I don't think this is an option for me as I don't have a genuine cable. Too expensive for me since I don't use it too much and I don't make any money with it.
    If there was a cheaper option, like something that links to my car and can't be used on another one (like the Bluefin), I would buy. I'm not a fan of replicas, clones, imitations etc. and this can be seen in my car. Almost all the mods are retrofits to better OEM or better equipment.
    #11
  13. SAiLO
    Offline

    SAiLO Enthusiast VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Oct 25, 2013]
    Thanks!
    #12
  14. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Oct 25, 2013]
    With respect, you've spent an absolute fortune on your car, so don't tell me its expensive to buy a genuine interface, sorry but I disagree & thus as its fake, I'm sorry but I cant help you any further.
    #13
  15. craigynett
    Offline

    craigynett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Oct 29, 2013]
    i went a 2006 A3 while ago where both remotes had stopped working with the remote locking. Erased all the keys with VCDS then programmed them both again. The indicators flashed with each remote but for some reason neither of them worked after programming. Tried it several times, indicators flashed each time but remotes wouldn't operate the remote locking.

    In the end i got a remote out of my van with the correct part number & tried that. Went through programming process & the remote worked perfectly. Got a 2nd remote from the van &n that also worked! Was very bizarre. I also did a 2007 Octavia key on Saturday. His original remote had stopped working. I tested it & it was sending correct mhz signal but wouldn't program to the car. Tried new remote, worked straight away
    #14
  16. Johnny Bravo
    Offline

    Johnny Bravo 6+1 Gears

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Nov 3, 2013]
    Why woud this happen? Just because the battery was not replaced in the propper time, the remote can't be programmed again?
    #15
  17. craigynett
    Offline

    craigynett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Nov 3, 2013]
    as long as the remote isn't faulty it can be programmed repeatedly even if it takes you 6 months to change the battery! I've done keys for 3-4 cars now where the remote has stopped working with the car even though it's still sending an RF signal but even after clearing all the remotes from the car the original remote still wouldn't program back to the car with VCDS. The 1st time it happened was with the A3 i mentioned above & was a forum members. I spent ages trying to program his original remotes with no joy. So i tried a remote from my stock & it worked straight away. I showed the lad every step of trying to program his remotes & my remote to show him they weren't working

    I have no idea why it happens, i just know that it sometimes does & they only way i've been able to sort it is to do a new remote
    #16
  18. @udi A3
    Offline

    @udi A3 Site Sponsor Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    175
    [Nov 3, 2013]
    I finally got to te bottom of a similar issue last night. When adapting each remote, this particular remote had to have the unlock or lock button pushed for 5-6 seconds before vcds 'recognised it' functions as it should now.

    Also an S4 that needed to be locked and unlocked after each remote was programmed individually! All cars are different. This is why its worth buying genuine tools, its one less thing to worry about going wrong.
    #17
  19. craigynett
    Offline

    craigynett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Nov 3, 2013]
    tried that & pretty much everything else i could think of. Spent about an hour with it before i tried 1 of my remotes. Had it with an Octavia last week as well
    #18
  20. Johnny Bravo
    Offline

    Johnny Bravo 6+1 Gears

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Nov 3, 2013]
    I'll see someone who has a original VCDS cable next week and try again.
    If still won't work, what can I do? Can I buy only the remote? Is it different than the immo chip that allows the engine to start?
    #19
  21. craigynett
    Offline

    craigynett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Nov 3, 2013]
    if it doesn't work you can buy a 2nd remote from Ebay then just fit the remote circuit board into your remote case. The immob chip will still be inside your original case as it's not fitted to the circuit board. Then just program the remote.

    Just make sure you buy the correct part number for your car as there's a few different Audi remotes that look identical but aren't compatible

    8p0837220d is correct remote for 2006 A3

    GENUINE AUDI ,A3,A4,A6,A8,Q7 ETC..3 BUTTON REMOTE ALARM KEY FOB UNCUT BLADE | eBay
    #20
  22. Johnny Bravo
    Offline

    Johnny Bravo 6+1 Gears

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Nov 3, 2013]
    Those look like my keys. If I won't fix this with my keys, I'll give it a try with a key from ebay.
    #21
  23. SAiLO
    Offline

    SAiLO Enthusiast VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    The battery was actually 2032.
    Not sure why, after putting new one in the remote open/lock is not working.
    Key starts the car ok still.
    #22
  24. Johnny Bravo
    Offline

    Johnny Bravo 6+1 Gears

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    Yes! Yesss !! Yeeeeeesssssss!!!!
    I've managed to recode one of the remotes.
    This is what I've done:
    - key that needs to be coded in the ignition
    - ignition ON
    - Central convenience - Coding - Long coding helper - Byte 8 - uncheck the option Manual remote control learning/unlearning active than close, Do it!
    - Central convenience - Adaptation - Measuring Blocks - channel 00 - read - save (this is supposed to remove all the remotes that are programmed at that time)
    - Central convenience - Adaptation - Measuring Blocks - channel 01 - Enter 2 in the New Value field than Test and the next field, Stored value should show 2 - than Save.
    - press and hold one of the buttons (I've pressed Lock) and hold it until you count to 10 (you should see the signal lights flashing once or twice)
    - THAN (AND THIS IS WHAT MADE THE DIFFERENCE AS I DID THE PROCEDURE THREE TIMES TO MAKE SURE AND ONCE DID NOT WORKED BECAUSE i DID NOT DO THIS STEP) remove the key from ignition and press a button ON THE SECOND REMOTE. You should see again a confirmation blink
    Now try the remote on the key that was in the ignition, it should work now. In my case, the second remote still doesn't work but it is a must to have it with you.
    I've tried the procedure without pushing the button on the second key and it did not worked.

    Give it a try an see if my procedure works with your remotes.
    #23
  25. craigynett
    Offline

    craigynett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    had a mk4 Golf with the same problem this morning. His remote had stopped working. I tested it & it was still sending a signal but wouldn't reprogram back to the car. Tried a new 1 from my stock & it worked straight away
    #24
  26. craigynett
    Offline

    craigynett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    when you type in "2" as stored value that's doesn't program 2 remotes. That just programs whichever remote you then press a button on into remote position 2. There's 4 positions in total & each remote needs it's own position.

    So go back in with VCDS & type in "1" then once you've clicked save you press & hold a button on your unprogrammed remote
    #25
  27. craigynett
    Offline

    craigynett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    it will still start the car ok because the battery has nothing at all to do with the transponder(immob chip) in the key. It's totally separate. In your sig it says you're a VCDS user so just reprogram your remote ;)
    #26
  28. SAiLO
    Offline

    SAiLO Enthusiast VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    Didn't have a chance to do it yet but will try as soon as I can.
    #27
  29. Johnny Bravo
    Offline

    Johnny Bravo 6+1 Gears

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    Yes but as long as the stored value was 1, I couldn't save any remote. Only when I've set it on 2 I was able to program one of them.
    #28
  30. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    That could be because it still sees remotes coded to the car, so you need to delete all remotes 1st, then star afresh, as for removing key from ignition, then pressing button on 2nd, never had to do this, always with 1 key in ignition & pressed button on both, not at same time & indicators flashed.
    #29
  31. craigynett
    Offline

    craigynett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    11
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    if you erase all the remotes & start again then try position "3" for the 2nd remote if it won't adapt into position "1" & see what that does
    #30
  32. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    You can erase all remotes, then go into relevant areas & see if the erase took effect by showing zero remotes enabled, if it still shows remotes then of course no point trying position 3, the ideal situation is to remove all & start again or if there are other remotes in the wild, they could be used to open the car, which has been known to happen unscrupulously & cars go missing of drives.
    #31
  33. Johnny Bravo
    Offline

    Johnny Bravo 6+1 Gears

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    57
    [Nov 4, 2013]
    As you can see, before coding what I did was to remove all the remotes that were stored.
    I'll try again these days to code the second remote.
    #32

Share This Page