1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Temperature Sensor - Display

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by coajt, Feb 25, 2005.

  1. coajt
    Offline

    coajt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had some new audio installed yesterday and upon starting the car noticed I've no longer got the outdoor temperature being displayed on the dashboard display. I've obviously somehow forgot to replug a wiring socket, any ideas where this would be???

    cheers adam
    #1
  2. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    does the car have a DIS or is it just the temp display? I know some DIS displays can be switched off using the stalk. I cant see how changing the stereo could have affected it unless you have blown a fuse.
    #2
  3. coajt
    Offline

    coajt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    its on the DIS.

    I've certainly been messing with a lot of cables and wires..any ideas?
    #3
  4. coajt
    Offline

    coajt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you know where the sensor for this located at all?

    we did more than just replace the head unit. installed a new system, amp, speakers, andymac sub, etc including running a new power cable from battery.

    had to remove air filter, etc and wonder if the sensor has somehow been knocked or cable unplugged.

    any help would be great...its really bugging me,

    cheers adam
    #4
  5. HTC
    Offline

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looking at the front of the car, the sensor is located in the lower bumper grill on the right hand side (passenger side).
    It looks a little like a flower.
    The connection is directly on the back.
    #5
  6. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    Yup, just fitted one to my A3 as I have been fitting aircon so I now know where it is too LOL. With aircon, it gets wired into the aircon loom in the dash board (and from there to the DIS) but if you havent got aircon it is wired into the DIS on the red multiplug.
    #6

Share This Page