1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tell me about..... airbag modules

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by Mr K, Dec 1, 2013.

  1. Mr K
    Offline

    Mr K Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 1, 2013]
    Best start a new thread for this rather than high jack the other. Mines playing up in my late 99 TQS avant. fairly sure it's the modules, the light takes a while I go out when its cold, which from what I've read is the module.

    Are they model specific, i.e. Tied to certain specs or engines? Or will any old one from a FL a4 do the job?


    Do they need coding when changed?

    Anyone got one for sale?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Jan 31, 2015]

  3. Sulli79
    Offline

    Sulli79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Dec 1, 2013]
    There are different types, depending on if you have curtain airbags etc, best bet is to whip out your ashtray and get the number off yours and then see what's about. If you get the same no coding should be required.
    #2
  4. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,394
    Likes Received:
    131
    [Dec 2, 2013]
    Or just wizz vagcom on and read the part number from the controller :) !!!

    if you get same part number then they might have same coding but just jot it down before you whip it off !!
    #3
    PAULF likes this.
  5. adamss24
    Offline

    adamss24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,585
    Likes Received:
    204
    [Dec 2, 2013]
    Wished i seen this post earlier, scrapped 2 facelifted a4 b5 and left the controllers in ! One had curtains airbags, the other was just 2 dash+ 2 seats...
    #4
  6. Mr K
    Offline

    Mr K Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 2, 2013]
    I dont have VAGCOM unfortunately. I read somewhere that I need to get a 'soft code' off it before I swap it?

    I cant find any good guides on getting the ash tray out to gain access. anyone?
    #5
  7. Mr K
    Offline

    Mr K Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 2, 2013]
    Got it: AudiWorld Tech Articles

    looks like if I slide somthing down between the climate control and the side of the centre console the climate will pull out, and then I can hopefully see the module, or get toe the ashtray bolts.
    Hopefully this is the same for the single din on mine.
    #6
  8. jcb
    Offline

    jcb Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,123
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Dec 2, 2013]
    PM sent
    have one from my 99 TQS Avant
    #7
  9. Sulli79
    Offline

    Sulli79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Dec 2, 2013]
    I think you pull the trim around the radio and climate towards you, go gentle there a little delicate, then you open the ashtray and you should see 2x 10 mm bolts at the top corners, then the ashtray should slide out, there is also an illumination cable for the ashtray that you need to disconnect.

    then you should just about see the module between two black ducts. Should be an orange and white sticker.
    #8
  10. Sulli79
    Offline

    Sulli79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Dec 2, 2013]
    It is a bit tight so if you need to pull the climate out to see it has four metal retainers on each corner, but doesn't have removal keys like a stereo! I'm sure on my single din I just gave it a healthy pull from both ends and it came out, it's a bit easier with single din as you have something to grab hold of when the facia is removed.
    #9
  11. Mr K
    Offline

    Mr K Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 2, 2013]
    Excelent - thanks. Does the Headunit need to come out first? EDIT; read it again, sounds like head unit needs to come out, then the trim, then climate. I may be able to see down in with a mirror or camera with just the headunit out. Im only trying to get the part number off it at the moment.

    JCB - PM back at ya.
    #10
  12. Mr K
    Offline

    Mr K Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 2, 2013]
    Mines a 8D0 959 655 J

    Waiting to hear back from JCB as to the part number on his. In the mean time, anyone else got one? Ethereal are lots of others for sale but the only 'J's are refurb'd ones for £200. I assume I can't use a 8D0 959 655 or similar in its place, and it has to be the J version.
    #11
  13. Sulli79
    Offline

    Sulli79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Dec 2, 2013]
    I believe for the facelift there should only be a j or an f type,
    i have an f in mine as it's got curtain bags, I sorted bradderz with a j for his tqs, I'm pretty sure he didn't have to do any soft coding, and was just plug and play,
    That was saloon to saloon, I don't know if there may be weight calcs defined by the soft code that differ saloon to avant or vice versa
    #12
  14. Mr K
    Offline

    Mr K Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 3, 2013]
    Thanks to JCB I have one on the way. Will postpone the MOT until saturday or Monday (when it actually expires) which will give me a chance to fit it. Awesome.
    #13
  15. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16,016
    Likes Received:
    364
    [Dec 3, 2013]
    The only difference saloon to avant AFAIK is the centre belt pretensioner.

    If you fit an avant part to a saloon you'll get a fault code about the missing middle belt tensioner unless you change the softcode to say you dont have a middle rear belt!
    #14
  16. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,394
    Likes Received:
    131
    [Dec 3, 2013]
    correct plug and play as the soft codings were identical, used vagcom to double check though :) !!!
    #15
  17. Sulli79
    Offline

    Sulli79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Dec 3, 2013]
    That makes sense! Jcb had an avant so if you have a saloon it will need coding, check the vagcom map if you don't have it and hopefully someone local can help you out, unless you do have an avant then no drama.

    Edit: you do have an avant so all good!
    #16
  18. Mr K
    Offline

    Mr K Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 3, 2013]
    yup! Sounds like I'll be all good!

    its still going for its MOT tomo, but they are aware that it misbehaives until warm. Retest on Saturday morning if if fails, with the new module fitted. what a faf!

    fingers crossed it will be OK anyway.
    #17
  19. Tom_B
    Offline

    Tom_B Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    19
    [Dec 3, 2013]
    Take it for a good Italian tune up before you go to make sure it's all nice and hot and cleared out for the emissions test.
    #18
  20. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,394
    Likes Received:
    131
    [Dec 3, 2013]
    Looking at my iphone notes your soft coding should be 16487 if that helps !!
    #19
  21. Mr K
    Offline

    Mr K Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 3, 2013]
    I don't have vag com, so I'm preying its plug and play!

    i have a cheap eBay USB cable, but never got it to talk to the free version of vag com.

    Defo getting a good Italian tuneup beforehand!
    #20
  22. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,394
    Likes Received:
    131
    [Dec 3, 2013]
    Whats your issue with vagcom ??

    If you have cable id get that sorted then you can do this task and also diagnose other faults in the future :) !!!
    #21
  23. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    16,016
    Likes Received:
    364
    [Dec 4, 2013]
    yeh its usually just a com port issue

    Drop me a PM and i can talk you thru getting the ebay lead working.
    #22
  24. Mr K
    Offline

    Mr K Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 4, 2013]
    Well its passed OK. Advisory on the discs, but I knew that - planning a 312mm upgrade, just need to find the carriers.

    I spent ages playing around with my ebay lead with no luck when I had my first A4 a few years ago,and gave up.

    Aragorn, thanks you for the offer, thats very kind. I'll send you a PM.
    #23

Share This Page