1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tacho backing plate, MPH to KPH

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by Bing_IRL, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. Bing_IRL
    Offline

    Bing_IRL Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 26, 2009]
    Hi Guys,

    I bought an A4 2.0TDI B7 in the UK and have imported it into Ireland. I'm a stickler for detail and it's wrecking my head that it has an MPH odomoter.:banghead: I've had a look around Ebay to find a replacement backing plate but no luck. Anyone have any ideas? Maybe someone on the forum has done a KPH to MPH conversion & has the old one lying about?:shrug:

    Cheers,
    Cathal
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. StagsyA4
    Offline

    StagsyA4 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 5, 2009]
    I'd be interested in this too as i'll be moving to Cyprus in the summer so will need mine converting to kmh so I can register the car over there etc.
    #2
  4. jwhat
    Offline

    jwhat Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 6, 2009]
    I want to do this too, but you need a new cluster which can be found on ebay.de but i dont know if they can be coded to the car unless you go to a main dealer. I know golf's clusters can be changed pretty easily but as I said I dont know about a4's unfortunately. Anyone else have any info?
    #3
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 6, 2009]
    Can be done but just get a broken cluster on ebay & swap the faceplates over, did on my S3 8L when they facelifted the car in 00-01, remove cluster & take care removing needing & make sure you test the cluster before putting the front/back on so when you start car needles are all in right place etc, also clean very well for dust & little bits that lay on the clear plastic cause if you leave it, I can guarantee it will annoy the feck outta you when you see something in front of the DIS, lol, anyway then refit
    #4
  6. jwhat
    Offline

    jwhat Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 6, 2009]
    Ah thats a good idea i didnt think of that! But while I was looking for a kmh cluster I was looking for one with a colour DIS too. I dont know if it'll work, but i'll do a bit more reading on it and see.
    #5
  7. quattrojames
    Offline

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,888
    Likes Received:
    477
    [Feb 6, 2009]
    Changing to a colour DIS is a very involved job i think, there's a thread in the B6 section somewhere on it.
    #6

Share This Page