1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Symphony Stereo problems

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Malfuss, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. Malfuss
    Offline

    Malfuss Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 14, 2013]
    Ok, I think my stereo is the Symphony version, it has an integrated 6 disc changer and tape deck. I got into the car this morning and the stereo wasn't working, it lights up, but there is no sound and no display. I've tried turning it on and off and nothing happens, still sits there with the lights on and no display. I've pressed every button, with a quick press and a long press. Still nothing changes.

    I have just been out to the car to get something and noticed that it is still 'on'. The lights are showing but still no sound or display. Any ideas because I'm stumped?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 22, 2014]

  3. kite
    Offline

    kite Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jan 14, 2013]
    Pull the fuse or disconnect the car battery for 10mins to force a reset
    #2
  4. rjm180
    Offline

    rjm180 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Jan 14, 2013]
    Not sure how to advise on a fix for this but I have my one for sale if you can't fix yours and want to replace it like for like.
    #3
  5. Malfuss
    Offline

    Malfuss Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 14, 2013]
    Thanks Kite, will try it in a bit.

    Just googled and it looks like fuse 37 controls the radio.

    @rjm180 - Thanks but if I can't get it solved I will probably change it for the other one so I can play mp3's.
    #4
  6. Malfuss
    Offline

    Malfuss Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 14, 2013]
    Serial posting to ask, are the Symphony stereo's coded before I go ahead and disconnect the battery?
    #5
  7. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jan 14, 2013]
    The Symphony II+ (larger display, no cassette slot, plays MP3s) uses a different antenna diversity system to the Symphony II so you'll get worse radio reception and it will log fault codes.

    IIRC all the Series II and II+ radios remember the VIN so there's no need to re-enter the PIN code if it's in the original vehicle.
    #6
  8. Malfuss
    Offline

    Malfuss Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 14, 2013]
    Thanks PetrolDave, as far as I'm aware it's the orginal unit, so here goes, back in 10!!
    #7
  9. Malfuss
    Offline

    Malfuss Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 14, 2013]
    Sorted, thanks all :thumbsup:

    and for the record it was fuse 39.
    #8
  10. rjm180
    Offline

    rjm180 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Jan 14, 2013]
    Good Result
    #9

Share This Page