1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Symphony II replacement

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by A3steve, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. A3steve
    Offline

    A3steve Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 31, 2007]
    Hi,
    Can a A6 unit be used to replace an A3 unit?
    I know its to big, but if it could be trimmed down a bit would it work?

    Potential Issues other than size, would be whether the unit needs to know its fitted in an A3 not the A6 and changing between Bose/non bose?

    can these parameters be altered with VAGCOM?

    Reason for this is i've been offered an A6 version for free and the one fitted in car has seen better days

    Thanks in advance
    Steve
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 2, 2014]

  3. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Aug 31, 2007]
    Not sure if it'll fit but will certainly work, Bose is selected on the wiring loom not via VAGCOM, so should be a straight plug & play. The only possible issue is the CANBUS. Newer HU's rely on the CANBUS to tell the HU when the keys are in the ignition, so if the new HU is a CANBUS model and your car isn't then the HU will only stay on for an hour then switch off.
    You can get a CANBUS emulator but they're about £90.
    Obviously you'll need the 4 digit security code.
    #2
  4. A3steve
    Offline

    A3steve Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 31, 2007]
    Cheers Andy,
    I had totally forgot about the bloody Canbus - need to check, It has the code at least.

    Regards Steve
    #3

Share This Page