1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Symphony II advice required please

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by LiveWire, Jul 6, 2011.

  1. LiveWire
    Offline

    LiveWire S3X

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 6, 2011]
    Hi all,

    I have just bought a Symphony II HU from ebay to fit to my car, before I receive it I want to find out if I can get a cable so I can use my Iphone to play music through it?

    Also my car has the Bose set up and has 2 sets of RCA leads which will need to be connected to the HU, will the Symphony II HU have ports on the back for the RCA leads? or will they run off from the loom at the back of the HU??

    Lastly! When I fit the HU how simple is it to code it so it shows the Bose greeting when turned on? I have access to vagcom.

    Thanks in advance for any advice :beerchug:
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 23, 2014]

  3. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jul 6, 2011]
    2x phonos? is that 4 in total? never seen that on an Audi before. Surely some sort of hacking been done for a non standard unit. I would guess that you would need to reconnect these to a 20 pin mini ISO for the line outs of the Symphony II. Symphony II will have the pin outs on the lid so you can make the right connections, but you may need the right conncectors.
    #2
  4. LiveWire
    Offline

    LiveWire S3X

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 6, 2011]
    Well when I removed the aftermarket HU there were 3 sets of phonos behind!!

    1 set were not in use that run to the back of the car, 1 set are connected to the sub out on the HU, and the other set are wired into the loom in the back of the aftermarket HU!!! I will get some photos up tomorrow, and hopefully someone can point me in the right direction.

    One thing I have just found out is the Symphony II is not going to play MP3 CD's!! :sob: one day I will learn to do my reasearch before I buy things :wacko:
    #3
  5. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jul 6, 2011]
    II+ plays mp3 CD's but not available for your chassis, it would have to be an A4 unit modified.
    #4
  6. LiveWire
    Offline

    LiveWire S3X

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 6, 2011]
    Looking on the bright side, I will now have to buy a XCarlink so I can use my Iphone :drag: (far to many copied CD's in my collection)

    Are there any cheaper alternatives to the XCarlink?
    #5
  7. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Jul 7, 2011]
    Connects2 is the cheapest option at around £30
    If you have RCA's on the Audi loom you need to fish around behind the HU and disconnect the adapter as no stock Audi wiring uses RCA's
    #6
  8. LiveWire
    Offline

    LiveWire S3X

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 8, 2011]
    O-dear received the Symphony 2 today, fitted it and had "Error 3" whilst trying to load a CD, I can hear the CD mech trying to work but it wont accept a CD :sob:

    Sent a message to the seller but had no response as yet :motz:

    Can I do anything in the mean time to try and fix the error??

    **I have just found this stereo on Ebay, (from the USA but seems a good price for a new unit) would it fit my car? it says it is for a A4 but looks exactly the same as the A3 unit**

    Audi A4 Bose Symphony II Radio/Cassette/CD#8E0035195A on eBay (end time 04-Aug-11 03:29:05 BST)
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2011
    #7
  9. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jul 8, 2011]
    My understanding is that the sym II is country specific, and possibly the AM/FM tuning increments will be incorrect. The II+ can be programmed for any country.

    So it may not work correctly.

    I have an A4 Sym II here you can have for a good price, perfectly working with code.
    #8
  10. twofivenine
    Offline

    twofivenine Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 9, 2011]
    sorry to hijack...I've just bought a B6 S4, and the car has the symphony II head unit in. Volume button is broke, will adjust the volume but the push on/off function doesnt work. If you pull the plastic button off, you can do it with the metal part, it looks like the plastic button has broken - any one know where I can get a replacement button? I dont want to buy a new H/U when I can just get a button!
    #9

Share This Page