1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Symphony II 8L Disc Read Error

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by J88CWD, Jan 4, 2011.

  1. J88CWD
    Offline

    J88CWD New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 4, 2011]
    Please excuse the non technical language that I may use!!

    Ok, the problem I have...

    Audi A3 2.0 TDi 54 Reg Symphony II 8L BOSE 6CD Changer

    Basically, each of the 6CD units seam to be extremely tempremental. I have one data CD that works in all 6 units however no other data CD works at all. Originally I put this down to the make/model of data disc so I tried an official CD. This worked in 2 out of 6 of the units. I then tried another official CD and this worked in 1 out of 6 units but it was one of the units that the first official CD didn't work in.

    With each CD that is input into each of the 6 units it sounds as though the unit is failing to find the start of the CD but how can it not find the start on an official CD?

    I just find this pretty preculiar and wondered if anyone else has experienced similar issues or if anyone can suggest a fix to this issue.

    Data CD: Blank disc with music written onto
    Official CD: CD purchased from HMV etc..
    *Thought I better clarify!

    Thanks in advance.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jan 4, 2011]
    Have you tried a lens cleaner?
    Sounds like it's borderline filthy and just needs a clean.
    Also what data CD's are you using?
    You should really use ones designed for Audio, rather than data, like TDK Audio CD-R's
    Also burn them at a slower speed, rather than the default maximum speed.
    #2
  4. J88CWD
    Offline

    J88CWD New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 4, 2011]
    Thank you for such a rapid reply.

    I do use Audio CDs, and have tried varying the write speed. However it is both CDs purchased from a store and manually written that do not work and certain discs work in certain units and others don't.

    I will try the lens cleaner...will I have to do this in each unit or is the lens specific to the overall unit?
    #3
  5. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jan 4, 2011]
    No there's just a single lens
    #4
  6. J88CWD
    Offline

    J88CWD New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 5, 2011]
    Brought a CD lens cleaner and that seems to have done the trick!! Thanks alot!!
    #5

Share This Page