1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Symphony II » RNS-E sat nav Retrofit

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by benw123, Nov 26, 2006.

  1. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    There is a cheap chineese RNSe type unit, but most people would tell you to avoid that. Go with the RNSe, its OEM and looks great too!
  2. anish
    Offline

    anish New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah i saw that version on ebay, to be honest i would rather go with an branded version or an original audi headunit, wouldn't touch a cheapish one.
  3. Pfwilson54
    Offline

    Pfwilson54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, I've read thru this thread and can seem to find an exact answer to this question so here goes..

    I'm about to replace my stock concert stereo on my brand new a3 with an RNS-E and have a factory fitted Bluetooth kit, will the Bluetooth kit continue to function with the RNS-E, or is there some sort of mod that'll need to be done? Thanks in advance guys..
  4. VWAddict
    Offline

    VWAddict Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    8
    Just code your RNS-E to let it know that you've got bluetooth (or have the supplier code it for you, if you're buying it form a reputable supplier) and then it will go beyond what you're used to!

    You will be able to DIAL from the RNS-E, you'll be able to see phone lists on the screen, the incoming caller's name will pop up etc... life is pretty wonderful with OEM BT and RNS-E.

    Your RNS will need to be coded for BT, and any other options which you have, such as multi-function steering wheel, digital radio etc... if in doubt, look on the Ross-Tech wiki under A3 (8P), and then look in 'navigation', under coding.

    Keith
  5. latta1989
    Offline

    latta1989 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just retrofitting an RNs-e to my 2006 A3 from symphony-II with Bose.
    From what iv read above I don't need to move my Bose pin as my car is older than 2007???
    I have Bluetooth too.
    Is it just coding I need to finish the job off and get everything working as it should??
    Thanks
  6. rosed4179
    Offline

    rosed4179 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Merry Christmas all!

    I decided to treat myself to an RNS-E unit to replace my Symphony II (non BOSE) in my 2004 A3.

    i bought the following adapter:

    eBay - The UK's Online Marketplace

    After the installation, the sound from the radio only comes randomly in burst of about 2 secs when im going through the settings and adjusting the navigation voice volume, and its only from the rear speakers.

    Also when the unit is powered off, there is a kind of very faint pulse noise every 8 secs or so coming through the speakers. You really have to listen for it.

    The sat nav works fine and the arrows etc come up on the HUD.

    Can anyone help as to where im going wrong.

    Many thanks in advance
  7. gizm0
    Offline

    gizm0 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    quick question guys, I'm in the middle of installing my rise, came to move the bose wire but there is already a purple wire in number 7 slot where you say to move it from??
  8. The Governor
    Offline

    The Governor Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    65
    Wish i could afford an RNSE :(
  9. PH1L
    Offline

    PH1L Gievf Buckets

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    300 posted for a mk1 drop me a pm can maybe come to an arrangement
  10. The Governor
    Offline

    The Governor Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    65
    I think if I scrape the money together P5SND I'd like to go to a Mark 2 to be honest... thanks for the offer though :)
  11. gizm0
    Offline

    gizm0 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorted mine now :) I fitted a led rnse and think its awesome :D
  12. PH1L
    Offline

    PH1L Gievf Buckets

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    39
    gratz np
  13. audicruiser
    Offline

    audicruiser Audi Heaven

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    45
    Have sent you a PM regarding this....
  14. areeb1
    Offline

    areeb1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Sorry to dig up an old thread but I am having a problem retrofitting my RNS-E from Symphony II.

    I plugged everything in put I am not getting any power to the RNS-E. It simply does not turn on.

    I thought it may be the plug and play harness for the quad-lock but I am not completely sure.

    Does anybody have any ideas on the first steps of troubleshooting this.

    I have tested the RNS-E in a friends car so I know that it definitely works properly.

    Any help would be appreciated, I am a complete novice at this.

    Regards,
    Areeb
  15. audicruiser
    Offline

    audicruiser Audi Heaven

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    45
    Have you coded it yet to the car?? If you haven't then that's why it won't work!!
  16. BlueSpark
    Offline

    BlueSpark 6th Gear

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    6
    Areeb1 check your ground connections on the quadlock connectors to see if they are not loose. When i fitted mine, it still turned on even though i had not coded it, but you will need to code it for the info to come up on the DIS.
  17. audicruiser
    Offline

    audicruiser Audi Heaven

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    45
    It depends what the unit has been coded for in the past.. If like mine it's been coded for an A4 then it won't turn on as the A4 uses K-line rather than can bus for signal to power.

Share This Page