1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Symphony II » RNS-E sat nav Retrofit

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by benw123, Nov 26, 2006.

  1. steve1975l
    Offline

    steve1975l Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Dec 26, 2007]
    I just forwarded you the guide.
    #81
  2. chrisred
    Offline

    chrisred New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 26, 2007]
    Great thread so far, finally convinced me to get an RNS-E from fleabay ;)

    Am going from symphony 2 DIN to RNS-E so assumed it would be a straight swap as removal keys + GPS antenna are sent but it now seems like I need an RNS-E adapter for a 2004 A3.

    I do have Bose too, have been round in circles to a mention on PIN being for Bose but still not sure what I actually need and if this is going to be a big ballache.

    From what I can see I need RNS-E adapter ( http://www.kufatec.de/shop/product_info.php/info/p163_RNS-E-adapter-for-audi-a3-8p.html ) and select the Bose option. Another £35 seems a lot for an adapter, do you have to get this thing or is this only if going between 1DIN units or similar?

    Cheers
    #82
  3. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 26, 2007]
    As you car is a 2004 then you WILL need an adapter like the one quoted. Cheaper one's on the 'bay sometimes but they arent always wired correctly. Easy to move pins to correct locations though. Just make sure you tell your vendor you have BOSE (and telephone if you have that)
    #83
  4. chrisred
    Offline

    chrisred New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 26, 2007]
    Thanks Isaac, appreciated
    #84
  5. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 26, 2007]
    Moving the Bose pin is only required when going from an 07 concert II+ or symphony II+ unit to an RNSe as these newer units are already wired using the same Quadlock connector (on the left in the pic below). Your 04 car will have mini ISO plugs shown on the right in the pic below.

    [​IMG]

    If you buy your lead from Kufatec or other reputable source and let them know what you have fitted in your car they'll send the correct leads, making it plug and play. You'll still need to do some coding with Vagcom.

    Hope this helps.
    #85
  6. J7-AUDIA3
    Offline

    J7-AUDIA3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 26, 2007]
    Been looking at this thread inside out and like alot have decided to go for it. I've heard a specific buyer is good and actually bought one, not yet paid etc. Having looked over the net more I came across the part numbers. The one I have bought is 8P0 035 192 A Audi A3 Europe, MY 2005, 8P but the most upto date seems to be 8P0 035 192 L Audi A3 Europe, MY 2007.5, 8P.

    Is there any great differences?? Should I pull out this, quick?? Or is everything ok?? (Hoping that's the case).

    Cheers for the help

    J
    #86
  7. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 28, 2007]
    Here's the various part numbers....
    8P0 035 192 Audi A3 Europe, MY 2004, 8P
    8P0 035 192 A Audi A3 Europe, MY 2005, 8P
    8P0 035 192 B Audi A3 North America, MY 2006, 8P
    8P0 035 192 C Audi A3 North America, MY 2006, 8P
    8P0 035 192 D Audi A3 BNS 5.0
    8P0 035 192 E Audi A3 Japan (does not work anywhere else)
    8P0 035 192 F Audi A3 Europe, MY 2006, 8P, SDS
    8P0 035 192 G Audi A3 North America, MY 2006, 8P
    8P0 035 192 H Audi A3 Europe, MY 2007, 8P
    8P0 035 192 J Audi A3 Europe, MY 2007, 8P, SDS
    8P0 035 192 K Audi A3 North America, MY 2007, 8P
    8P0 035 192 L Audi A3 Europe, MY 2007.5, 8P
    8P0 035 192 M Audi A3 Europe, MY 2008, 8P, SDS
    #87
  8. TDI-line
    Offline

    TDI-line Uber Post Whore

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    38
    [Dec 30, 2007]
    Can a mod make this a sticky please.
    #88
  9. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 2, 2008]
    Well I had a look in the headlining for the wires coming off the sharkfin (hoping it would also have the GPS antenna fitted) Sadly this is not the case, well on my car at least. So there's another mystery solved. ;)
    #89
  10. g4vjc
    Offline

    g4vjc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 3, 2008]
    :think:
    Thanks for looking and letting us know. I've got my RNS-E on the way and was going to have a look in the headlining this weekend to see if the wires were there so you've saved me a job.

    Real shame there not (typical tight Audi - nothing for free!!) but you guys with RNS-E fitted seem to do alright with the GPS antenna under the dash so I'll give it a go there first.

    Did you notice if the connection is there for the GPS or is a totally different sharkfin required?

    Thaks again.
    #90
  11. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 4, 2008]
    You need a new fin with both GPS and GSM, you can buy them from Audi or Kufatec, but it's a pig to drop the full headliner (not just the rear inspection panel) to fit it and run the cables up front.
    #91
  12. Lance-22
    Offline

    Lance-22 A3TDI

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 11, 2008]
    sorry to bring a thread from the dead but having read through a few threads on this, im slightly confused; is there no way possible of fitting an RNS-E sat nav as i currently have the concert cd player? the single slot one with no cd changer..
    #92
  13. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Nov 11, 2008]
    #93
  14. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Nov 11, 2008]

    I had to go down that route, must warn you though, swapping the actual cages about isn't for the faint hearted! Nigel had a cage and switches etc for sale at one point, not sure if he sold them or not.
    #94
  15. Lance-22
    Offline

    Lance-22 A3TDI

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 12, 2008]
    Thanks for that mate, what a fantastic guide!! the only bits im not sure about is cutting the AC unit and the drilling of the whole in the roof :blink:

    ahh, it requires abit of force then i take it?? yeh that would be ideal, what is his username, i will give him a pm?
    regards
    lance
    #95
  16. Cali
    Offline

    Cali Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 3, 2009]
    #96
  17. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 3, 2009]
    If your car is 07 or newer you will be ok as you have the quadlock already in your car. You just need to move the Bose pin and code the car and rnse.
    #97
  18. Scruffy
    Offline

    Scruffy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 26, 2009]
    Are there different plug and play adapters as the one i purchased seems to have way less pins than meet the wires after retrofitting the rns-e instead of my symphony II. Does the plug and play adapter just use pins that are necessary and leaves the rest blank?
    #98
  19. Nickl
    Offline

    Nickl Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 27, 2009]
    going to look at S3's today, just wondering which units in the S3 are swappable for RNS-E (without double din coversion etc)?

    I previously swapped over my symphony II but most of the units in the s3 look different.
    #99
  20. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 29, 2009]
    The adaptors are essentially the same, they are just wired for different options. ie basic, basic with phone, basic with CD changer. Or wired with all three options.
  21. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 29, 2009]
    You can swap the later units for an RNSe, no adaptors required, just need to move the bose pin if you have bose. You may run into issues with patchy FM reception caused by the different radio antennas systems.
  22. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Aug 14, 2009]
    I had bose on my symphony II and just changed to an RNS-E.....whats this about moving the bose pin ??
  23. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Aug 14, 2009]
    EDIT:
    Yes you have Bose, Sorry! The Bose pin is in a different location on the RNSe, you have to move it so the Bose EQ setting is used. Did you code the RNSe to suit the options fitted to the car? If you did (and didn't move the bose wire) you will see a DTC error logged if you or a dealer scans the car for faults.
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2009
  24. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Aug 14, 2009]
    To be honest i have no idea what the Bose pin does.....I thought Bose was just a make !! everything seems to work ok so do i need to check the bose pin in the plug hits the bose pin in the rns unit and will it make a differance ?

    Excuse my ignorance :sorry:

    TIA
  25. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Aug 14, 2009]
    If you move it, it will be wired correctly. You also get the Bose EQ so it will/may sound different. Depends on how much damage that Ducati has done to your ears!
  26. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Aug 14, 2009]
    Pardon :sm4:
  27. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Aug 14, 2009]
    A nice way to go deaf though... :cool:
  28. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Aug 14, 2009]
    Found the Bose pin..cant get the tag in the plug out now....lol should be in B7 and its in B3 marked VD ?
  29. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
  30. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Aug 14, 2009]
    Thats diferent fron mine !!

    Will trake a picture of mine...
  31. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Aug 14, 2009]
    Moving the Bose pin is only required on 07 and onwards cars. What year is your car?
  32. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Aug 14, 2009]
    This is the pin on my old unit....

    [​IMG]

    This is the pin in the addapter socket and its mauve bottom right.

    [​IMG]

    This is the same wire in the big socket mauve goes in the back of the pin marked red and should go in the pin marked green as far as i can make out.....

    [​IMG]
  33. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Aug 14, 2009]
    Ah thats it then....its an 2004 !
  34. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
  35. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Aug 14, 2009]
    Cheers john :)
  36. anish
    Offline

    anish New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 26, 2010]
    Hi all,

    I've just recently purchased an 2006 Audi A3 1.6 sport. I really hate not having MP3 function so want to replace my Symphony II headunit to an RNS-E. I'm looking to purchase this one:

    RNS-E

    From reading this great thread it seams pretty straightforward to physically replace the headunit. However I am getting a bit worried as I need to use VAGcom (VCDS) to code the car. How easy is this to do? I don't really want to spend another £250 if I'm already paying £400+ on a head unit. Can buying a cable off ebay do the trick?
  37. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 26, 2010]
    You may find it all just works, but I'd recommend coding the car and the unit to suit the options in your car. A cheap cable from the bay will struggle to work with the old version of vagcom especially when trying to use it on a CAN based car. You'd be better finding someone near you with a cable who could code it for you and give them some beer tokens!
  38. anish
    Offline

    anish New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 26, 2010]
    Thanks JohnS3.

    If I purchase this the cable that costs £250, is it easy to code the car?

    Is there anyone that has VAGcom around NW London? Will obviously give beer tokens.
  39. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 26, 2010]
  40. anish
    Offline

    anish New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 26, 2010]
    Great. I guess i can go ahead and buy RNS-E unit now.

    Actually before i do, does anyone have any thoughts of aftermarket double DIN units? Is their anyone that can recommend a aftermarket headunit that gives them a flush finish on their dash and of course MP3 feature?

Share This Page