1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Symphony 2 Aux-In

Discussion in 'Retrofit' started by BoutTime, Apr 10, 2013.

  1. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 10, 2013]
    Morning all. Taking delivery of my first Audi after owning three very good BMWs. I hope I won't be disappointed.
    The car has a Symphony 2 HU and factory Audi Bluetooth but as it doesn't stream music I need an aux connection. After looking at Densions I've realised I don't need all of that functionality. There is a Connects2 (CTVADX002) unit that works with the Concert II and Symphony, but what about the Symphony II? One of the resellers say it doesn't work with the HU with in dash cd changer. Connects2 say the same. They say the HU needs a connection for an external cd changer. But I thought the Symphony II still had that!? Will my car have a Quadlock connector? For info the car is a March 2007 A3 S-Line. Only 22k on the clock and a very good price from a family friend. So I was kind of forced to reluctantly sell my 1 Series BMW.
    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2013
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 24, 2014]

  3. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 12, 2013]
    Is anybody out there??? Can anyone also tell me how much for an RNS-E mk2 supplied and fitted along with aux-in? I live in Trowbridge, Wiltshire.
    #2
  4. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Apr 12, 2013]
    Welcome to the site.

    For supply/fit of rns-e ping me a PM as I can offer this service at your location aswell.
    #3
  5. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 17, 2013]
    I've gone ahead and bought a connects2 aux unit online but there's something I'm not sure about. I gave the Symphony II and Audi Bluetooth with Cullmann cradle. Do the Bluetooth and the connects2 share the same connector? Can I still fit the connects2 and will it work without having to programme the Symphony? It's not a "+".
    #4
  6. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 29, 2013]
    Ok so I need a little help. I've installed the Connects2 aux-in and it works perfectly. Except that is, my Audi Phone Prep Bluetooth Mic no longer seems to work. Calls can be made or received and the sound comes through the speakers, but they cannot hear me on the other end.
    I tried uninstalling the Connects2 and it makes no difference. Still no microphone. Is there a way of resetting the Audi Bluetooth? Pulling a Fuse maybe or disconnecting the battery?
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2013
    #5
  7. Chillout
    Offline

    Chillout Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    48
    [Apr 29, 2013]
    Hi did you fit the connects2 to synphony ii with in 6 disc changer in dash I also want to do this but what is the correct one ?
    #6
  8. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 29, 2013]
    #7
  9. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Apr 29, 2013]
    Very strange.

    The CD-Emulator (Connects2 interface) isn't linked at all to the BT so this wouldn't be caused by this.

    Has the microphone ever worked?

    Is the BT factory fitted?

    Have you playing about with the interior cluster at all?
    #8
  10. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 29, 2013]
    Yeah I think the connects2 is a red herring as from what I can tell there are two wires for the phone that connect directly to the Symphony II. I've disconnected these during a call just to check and sure enough the phone audio cuts out until I reconnect. I've had a good look behind the double din slot and can't see anything that's been disturbed.
    It's Audi Bluetooth with a cullmann cradle but I can't find the bt module under a seat. Possibly it was fitted by the Audi dealer. Do they put the modules behind the glove box? Can vcds pick up faults with the microphone on an early 2007 A3? It's got me puzzled as it was working a couple days ago just fine. Thanks for your help.
    #9
  11. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Apr 29, 2013]
    Yeah, VCDS will be able to pickup a fault.

    The BT module is installed under the carpet under the passenger seat, you need to remove the passenger lower a-trim and sill trim to get to it.
    #10
  12. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 29, 2013]
    Would cutting the power reset the module and clear any errors that aren't hard faults? And does the mic connect straight to the module, then the module to the Symphony II? Thanks again.
    #11
  13. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Apr 29, 2013]
    Nope, cutting the power wouldn't do anything mate.

    The Microphone connects straight to the module, the microphone doesn't touch the head unit (unless you have SDS, which you don't). Pin 11 & 12 of the BT plug is for the microphone. Might also be worth nothing that the microphone plug goes from the module into the ceiling light and the microphone plugs in here.

    I would first check the ceiling light and see if the microphone is plugged into the plug properly.
    #12
  14. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 30, 2013]
    Thanks Jb0o you've been really helpful. I can check the connections physically but I'm a bit stumped because nothing has been disturbed in these areas. All I did was plug the connects2 unit in. I haven't used the hands free for a couple of days though so I can't be sure it was definitely working immediately before I installed the connects2. I may have to take it to a local independent today and see if they can plug in the vcds.
    #13
  15. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 30, 2013]
    Also, out of interest, which side of the car is the harness routed from the microphone to the BT module? I'm assuming it's passenger side down the pillar and nowhere near the Symphony II. Are there any breaks behind the glove box where I could do a continuity and resistance check to the microphone itself?
    #14
  16. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Apr 30, 2013]
    Yup, just down the passenger A-pillar.

    Tbh, its easier to remove the A-pillar than it is to remove the glovebox. It's only held on my spring clips, just pull hard and upwards at the same time and it'll clip out.

    You'd still need to strip back the wire to perform a multimeter test.

    Wonder what could've caused it..
    #15
  17. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 30, 2013]
    Good question. I've just had the mic out. Disconnected and reconnected. Nil fix. Airbag light is on now as I disconnected those connectors under each seat thinking they were for the bt. Indy wants £33 to reset after telling me it's only 20 mind work. How about disconnecting the battery to kill all power? Can that clear any faults?
    #16
  18. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Apr 30, 2013]
    Oops.

    Unfortunately not, the fault code will stay logged in the ECU memory until cleared so you need it cleared using VCDS. Literally 2 minute job.

    Have a look here VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum and see if theres anyone close to you who'll clear the fault code and run a scan on the bluetooth module at the same time.
    #17
  19. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 30, 2013]
    VW Audi Cars in Bradford on Avon just reset the Airbag light for free. Lovely guy and very helpful. I'll be taking my car there for it's next service for sure. Also cleared all other codes (plenty of them) for the radio which he figured had fixed the Bluetooth Mic problem. Alas it did not. He said the car was free of any other codes although I'm not sure he specifically checked the BT Module.

    Other than the two wires for the Phone that go into the Symphony II, are there any other wires that could have been disturbed behind there that would knock out only the Mic? Or under the steering wheel? Like I say, the Sound comes through the Bose sound system no problem. It's just the Mic. If I press the phone button on the cullmann cradle it can't hear me when I say a command.

    The Mic PN is 8L2 862 373 A. Whilst it seems strange it would pack up just like that, how much are they and where can I get one from?

    Many thanks again.
    #18
  20. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [May 1, 2013]
    Maybe my eyes are deceiving me, but I cant see where/if you did say the BT was factory fitted or retrofitted?

    Any pics of behind the radio so can see the looms/connectors.
    #19
  21. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 1, 2013]
    It was factory fitted or at least fitted by the dealer. The Bluetooth Device ID is Audi UHV 0877 and it has a Gen II Cullmann cradle with a phone and spanner button. Behind the Symphony II is a red connector for the Phone. Everything works apart from the Mic. If during a call I remove the connector from the Symphony, the sound no lobnger comes out of the speakers. Also, either with/or without my phone connected via bluetooth, when I press the telephone button on the cradle and speak a command, it doesn't hear me. It aks me to speak and lists all possible commands.

    With the Symphony II removed, the harness appear to route to the left of the car towards the glovebox. From there I assume it goes under the passenger seat to the BT module. I routed the RCA/Aux cable from the connects2 to the right of the car, under the steering wheel and up adjacent to the fuses. So I can't see what I could have disturbed.

    The attached picture shows the back of my Symphony II without the connects2 fitted. The red connector with two wires is for the phone. The connects2 basically connects between the black connector (lower one in the photo) and the Symphony II. I did remove the connects2 and put everything back how it was. But the Mic still doesn't work. It was fine a few days before at least. You can see that the phone is a completely different connector.

    Back of symphony II without Connects2 fitted.jpg
    #20
  22. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 1, 2013]
    Just for info there is a loose black wire from the connects2 for earth. I have screwed this under one of the Symphomy's case screws. The connects2 worked okay without the earth connected.
    #21
  23. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [May 1, 2013]
    Well NF -/+ is connected fine it would appear.

    You didn't remove anything else one assumes, cradle as it was?
    #22
  24. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 1, 2013]
    Yep, as it was!
    #23
  25. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [May 1, 2013]
    Very weird. All seems completely fine.

    The fact that you can hear the "beep" when using the voice control proves that the modules connecting to the stereo fine so the problem doesn't lie here.

    The problem has to to be with the microphone itself. No other real explanation for it.
    #24
  26. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 1, 2013]
    Exactly. That why I suspect the Connects2 could be a red herring and strange coincidence. Is there a cheap Mic I can get hold of to slave in just to prove it's the Mic at fault? A picture of my Mic is below. I gained access to it purely to check the connections when it stopped working.

    Mic.jpg
    #25
  27. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [May 1, 2013]
    Maybe the system didn't like the NF wires being removed, anyway vcds on route, so tomorrow should help ascertain the fault.

    Shame, as I had a mic here I could of posted at same time.
    #26
  28. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 1, 2013]
    Here's some pics of the connects2 fitted as it is now. Just in case you notice something strange. The Symphony II wiring diagram is there too. Thanks for your help anyway fellas. Much appreciated! I supposedly had all codes cleared yesterday but possibly with the connects2 fitted, it re-introduces a fault as soon as power is supplied!? Looking forward to the VCDS Nigel. Thanks for the instant service!
    IMG_20130501_154601.jpg IMG_20130501_154736.jpg IMG_20130501_154744.jpg
    #27
  29. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [May 1, 2013]
    The connects2 like to throw the fault up due to it being a CD-Emulator, and the radio needs to be coded for a CD-changer, but when the CD changer isn't picked up in the CAN bus, a fault is thrown.
    #28
  30. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 1, 2013]
    Interesting. I did wonder about that but when I press the CD button it enters CD changer mode without having to code anything. Maybe I can see something when my VCDS cable arrives tomorrow. Whatever happens I'll be sure to give some feedback in case this happens to anyone else. The BT is a big deal for me, so if the VCDS cable can highlight and help me eliminate the fault, then it's worth the cost of the cable in itself. I might even think about coding my fog lights as daytime running lights if possible/adviseable!?
    #29
  31. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [May 1, 2013]
    In that case you'll probably get the fault code "module incorrectly coded", as its picking up a CD -Changer but it hasn't been coded for one.

    VCDS is definitely a sound purchase. Can't fault the service from Nigel too.

    Neven tried that, but could be possible... take a look in the 09-Central Electrics module when you get it, as that's where it'll be!
    #30
    BoutTime and NHN like this.
  32. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 2, 2013]
    Ok cable received from Nigel. Thanks very much for that. Fantastic service! Ok so I ran a full scan and various Faults were picked up for the radio and telephone. I cleared them but they came back. So I coded the Radio for use with a CD changer, cleared the Faults and they remained clear. So I thought that had fixed it. But no, I still can't be heard either by the Handsfree lady or anyone that I call.

    So I went into the telephone module and had a look at the Mic status which is as follows:

    Thursday,02,May,2013,10:20:28:01894
    VCDS Version: Release 11.11.5 (x64)
    Data version: 20121222




    Address 77: Telephone (8P0 862 335 H)


    10:19:57
    6.64 V Microphone Input Voltage
    0.002 A Microphone Input Status

    Additionally, I ran sequential output tests within the Telephone module 77 and the Audio Wire adapter Tested "NOT OK".

    Does any of this mean anything to anyone? jb0O or NHN?

    Mic Status.JPG Audio Wire Adapter Set Not OK.JPG
    Last edited: May 2, 2013
    #31
  33. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 2, 2013]
    Just a thoiught (and a crafty bump I guess), but is there a mute facility with Phone Prep Low? Can anyone tell me what the 'spanner' button next to the 'Phone' button on the cradle does?
    #32
  34. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [May 2, 2013]
    Sorry for lack of reply mate. You certainly seem to be getting to grips with VCDS already!

    I'm not sure on the findings in Telephone but I need to nip out to pick up the Fish and Chips in 10 minutes so I'll run a test on mine and compare the results!
    #33
  35. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [May 2, 2013]
    I can't see much wrong with your results tbh.

    My measuring blocks returned:

    19:42:06
    4.08 V Microphone Input Voltage
    0.007 A Microphone Input Status

    I also got the 'NOT OK' on the output tests too!
    #34
  36. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 2, 2013]
    Yeah the VCDS is going to be a handy thing to have for sure. That'll be great if you can compare my results to yours. I'm thinking of buying a cheap electret mic to plug in and see if that cures it.
    I've got to be up at 0330 so if I don't reply tonight I will tomorrow morning. Appreciate your help mate. Cheers.
    #35
  37. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [May 2, 2013]
    Yeah, might be worth while just replacing the mic.. I can't see it being anything else.
    #36
  38. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 3, 2013]
    Any idea on how much for a new Mic? A cheap electret mic (purely for troubleshooting) would cost aroun £5. I don't really want to spend out on an Audi mic until I know for sure it's the cause. I still find it hard to believe it's faulty. I've been nowhere near the wiring as far as I'm aware and surely theres not much that can go wrong with a Mic!? Would be nice if Audi let me borrow one for two minutes just to connect it up. I might even end up needing a new BT module.

    So strange that this coincides with the fitment of an Aux-in unit that shares no common connections.
    #37
  39. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [May 3, 2013]
    #38
  40. BoutTime
    Offline

    BoutTime Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    [May 3, 2013]
    Sh*t. I had no idea. Thought they were going to be over £100. The Mic fitted in my car is PN: 8L2 862 373 A. Are they interchangeable?

    You've been a great help jb0o. Cheers.
    #39
  41. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [May 3, 2013]
    They are mate, the 8L2 supersedes to the 8L1.

    Ignore my £35 Audi price, they're actually about £50 according to my ETKA!

    No problem at all mate, happy to help.
    #40

Share This Page