1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Symbol on dash

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by S3MHT, Apr 22, 2014.

  1. S3MHT
    Offline

    S3MHT Remap Do I or Don't I???????

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Apr 22, 2014]
    I have just retro fitted an rns-e in my 8L S3. All is working great but I get this symbol when I start the car (in the red bit not the yellow screen wash warning)

    My dis is pretty knackered but does anyone know what it is? If I turn the dis off and back on it goes back to displaying radio station and temp etc...

    uploadfromtaptalk1398187559243.jpg

    Cheers
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 1, 2014]

  3. rhys1210
    Offline

    rhys1210 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    19
    [Apr 22, 2014]
    That symbol is low screen wash level.
    #2
  4. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    [Apr 22, 2014]
    Not the windscreen wash level icon :p

    What you see in the red is the Compass, press NAV then SETUP on the RNSE and untick it to make it disappear.
    #3
  5. S3MHT
    Offline

    S3MHT Remap Do I or Don't I???????

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Apr 22, 2014]
    Thanks Chris at least its not a warning of any kind :)
    #4
  6. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    [Apr 22, 2014]
    You're welcome. I find it annoying so have it switched off ;)
    #5
  7. S3MHT
    Offline

    S3MHT Remap Do I or Don't I???????

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Apr 22, 2014]
    Yep already done it. Cheers again.

    Just got one last thing to do, I didn't wire the speedo to the rns-e so although I'm getting 7-8 satellites the nav only updates every 5 mins or so.
    #6

Share This Page