1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

swapping my audi symphony for JVC headunit

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by philreed52, Apr 11, 2011.

  1. philreed52
    Offline

    philreed52 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    as above really, i want to fit my JVC headunit to the audi, are the DIN connectors a straight swap over from the Audi unit to my new one? also, where can i get the blanking covers i need when swapping the radio over? my symphony has the dreaded CD1 ER3 code and a dodgy screen...

    chiz all
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 28, 2014]

  3. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Yes you need a whole bunch of stuff, need to know car, Bose or not and is JVC double DIN?
    #2
  4. Greig300
    Offline

    Greig300 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Apr 13, 2011]
    Replace the headunit like for like... keeps it original and you know it works. Make sure if your cars BOSE or non BOSE to get the correct headunit.... even though its the same headunit they need to be reset with a vagcom computer.
    #3
  5. philreed52
    Offline

    philreed52 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 17, 2011]
    yea i wouldnt mind keeping it original, but it doesnt play mp3 cd's (does it? mine doesnt work so cant tell lol) its a Symphony head unit,non bose. wouldnt mind getting a bose system tho....
    #4
  6. Greig300
    Offline

    Greig300 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Apr 22, 2011]
    Buy the XCARLINK adaptor for the standard headunit and plug an IPOD into it :)
    #5

Share This Page